Area cross country

At Brunswick, 5K
GIRLS — Mt. Ararat 29, Brunswick 48,
Morse 66, Mt. Blue 79.
1. Tiffany Tanner (B), 20:13.88, 2. Kelly
Lynch (MA), 20:21.27, 3. Tessa Cassidy
(B), 20:48.15, 4. Olivia Swan (MA),
21:05.25, 5. Emmie Cox (MA), 21:48.43, 6.
Amy Franklin (Mo), 21:50.76, 7. Charlotte
Recknagel (Mo), 21:58.68, 8. Lauren
McNett (MA), 22:09.68, 9. Katherine Gunther (MB), 22:15.62, 10. Alicia Caterina
(MA), 22:17.29.
Other Mt. Ararat finishers — 12. Nicole
Ross, 22:36.22, 23. Addie Schneider,
24:24.61, 24. Emma Chase, 24:27.98, 25.
Amy Segars, 24:28.38, 27. Sara Lamb,
24:48.04, 29. Dani Ingle, 24:51.00, 31.
Bronwyn Caswell-Riday, 25:15.23, 35.
Reyanne Brooks, 26:01.03, 38. Lizzie
Swanholm, 27:17.53, 42. Jordana Joy,
27:53.22, 47. Abbey Morgan, 32:50.25, 48.
Lidia Woofenden, 33:47.30, 49. Kelsey
Kramer, 34:48.70.
Other Brunswick finishers — 11. Brooke
Escoe, 22:25.44, 14. Anna Turner,
23:06.96, 20. Emily McCarthy, 24:07.20,
21. Lily Sanders, 24:11.29, 22. Lily Hood,
24:18.06, 33. Cleo Carrera, 25:15.15, 36.
Shannon Viola, 26:42.07, 41. Brooke Trimmer, 27:35.79, 45. Frances Wright,
31:55.70.
Other Morse finishers — 13. Danica
Moore, 22:46.36, 16. Lucy Rawson,
23:34.49, 26. Clare Tolan, 24:32.53, 30.
Amelia Franklin, 25:11.36, 34. Rachel
Detwiler, 25:54.68, 39. Ylva Hopf,
27:23.51.
BOYS — Mt. Blue 34, Mt. Ararat 38,
Brunswick 60, Morse 93.
1. Justin Tracy (MB), 16:49.67, 2. Sam
Wood (MA), 16:51.82, 3. Josh Horne
(MB), 17:07.01, 4. Nathan Mckenzie (MA),
17:17.32, 5. Sully Jackson (MB), 17:26.79,
6. Matt Gott (MA), 17:45.74, 7. Dan Lesko
(MB), 17:53.52, 8. Nate Stover (Mo),
17:58.54, 9. Jake Demosthenes (MA),
18:03.90, 10. Alex Nichols (Brun),
18:38.70.
Other Mt. Ararat finishers — 17. Shea
Nelson, 19:03.51, 20. Ted Burns, 19:17.45,
21. Jake Papa, 19:23.11, 25. Joel York,
20:04.35, 32. Zach O’Connor, 20:45.50, 37.
Nick Rogers, 23:03.31, 39. Thomas Emerson, 23:09.60, 40. Lukas Frenzel, 23:26.18,
41. Colton Burne, 23:41.57, 42. Eddie Van
Note, 23:48.21, 43. Alec Stuckey, 23:54.42,
45. Kevin Nolan, 24:40.62, 48. Danny
Catlin, 27:28.24.
Other Brunswick finishers — 11. Jason
Higginbotham, 18:45.96, 12. Walter Martin, 18:48.86, 13. Christopher Tanner,
18:50.39, 14. Donovan Shea, 18:54.00, 15.
Zach Miller, 18:58.12, 19. John Murphy,
19:16.50, 26. Benjamin Flanagan,
20:13.72, 27. Nathaniel Vilas, 20:14.59, 29.
McKinley Stinson, 20:33.57, 31. Jacob
Hunter, 20:44.46, 35. Aaron Nadell,
23:00.22, 44. Andrew Bobker, 24:20.34.
Other Morse finishers — 16. Christopher Walfield, 19:02.67, 22. Noah
Lapointe, 19:38.78, 23. Aiden McGowan,
19:47.54, 24. Balt von Huene, 19:50.17,
38. Aaron Ouellette, 23:04.49.
Next — Brunswick and Morse at the Camden Invitational on Friday; Mt. Ararat will
compete in the Mt. Blue Relays on Friday.
Both meets begin at 4 p.m.
At UMaine-Augusta, 5K
ALL-MVC Midseason Meet
GIRLS — St. Dom’s 56, Boothbay 57,

Dirigo 70, Monmouth 86, Lisbon 96, Telstar 121, Carrabec 179, Wiscasset NS,
Winthrop NS.
1. Sophia Thayer (BB), 21:22, 2. Natalie
Bolduc (D), 21:37, 3. Morgan Crocker
(BB), 22:31, 4. Hannah Morley (BB), 22:34,
5. Emma Wilson (HD), 22:39, 6. Ellen Tuttle (SD), 22:52, 7. Bree Sautter (L), 22:57,
8. Sabrina Doud (D), 23:01, 9. Bronte Ellias
(Mad), 23:04, 10. Molly Kieltyka (Win),
23:09.
Other Lisbon finishers — 17. Adrianna
White, 24:14, 29. Abby Provencal, 25:43,
31. Allie Lycette, 26:02, 32. Hannah
Berube, 26:08.
Wiscasset finishers — 27. Heidi
Pinkham, 25:18, 50. Gabby Wenners,
32:59, 52. Alyssa Urquhart, 34:22, 54.
Amanda Marcus, 38:49.
ALL-MVC Midseason Meet
BOYS — Hall-Dale 64, Winthrop 77,
Boothbay 89, Monmouth 99, Lisbon 100,
Madison 103, Telstar 132, Carrabec 225,
St. Dom’s 243, Wiscasset NS.
1. Josef Holt-Andrews (T), 17:13, 2.
Marc Hachey (Win), 17:44, 3. Bronson
Dean (T), 17:55, 4. Josh Ringer (HD),
18:07, 5. Ben Allen (Win), 18:21, 6. James
McAuliffe (HD), 18:31, 7. Nicholas Harriman (L), 18:34, 8. Colby Trenten (Mad),
18:34, 9. Tristan Rich (Mad), 18:50, 10.
Ben Bailey (Mon), 18:57.
Other Lisbon finishers — 19. Ben Kates,
19:48, 23. Jeff Willey, 20:07, 25. Jordan
Cole, 20:10, 26. Cote Brauneis, 20:11.
Wiscasset finishers — 59. Kyle Shute,
23:43, 72. Andrew Walton, 27:11.
Next — The Greyhounds host Wiscasset,
St. Dom’s and Boothbay at Beaver Park in
Lisbon on Oct. 3 at 4 p.m.

Area golf

At Brunswick Golf Club, front side, par-37
Brunswick 7.5, Lewiston 1.5
Brad Smith (B, DQ) over Cam Marquis
(42), halved.
Tyler Houle (L, 44) over Derek Devereaux
(45), 2 and 1.
Ben Lord (B, 45) over Evan Bourassa (48),
2-up.
Cam Heatley (B, 46) over Jacob Cloutier
(56), 3 and 2.
John Parker (B, 47) over Taylor Vaillancourt (53), 2 and 1.
Tommy Favreau (B, 47) over Andrew Loisel
(63), 4 and 3.
Team scores — Brunswick 183, Lewiston
187.
Records — Brunswick 8-2, Lewiston 5-5.
Up next for Brunswick — KVAC South
Championship today with No. 2 Brunswick
at No. 1 Oxford Hills, 3:30 p.m. at Norway
Country Club.

At Sheepscot Links, Par-35
Wiscasset 7, Telstar 0
Cody Graves (W, 45) over Colt Davis (48),
3 and 2.
Daren Wood (W, 41) over Tracis Jackson
(52), 4 and 2.
Matt Craig (W, 49) over Buddy Williamson
(61), 4 and 3.
Dylan McMahon (W, 53) over Hunter
Chase (64), 2-up.
Cass Carr (W, 70) over Reggie Worley
(68), 4 and 2.
Teams scores — Wiscasset 188, Telstar
225.
Record — Wiscasset 13-4.
Next for the Wolverines — Today at Madison with Oak Hill, 3:30 p.m.