We welcome community groups to list their special events in Calendar. Items should be submitted two weeks in advance. Send them to: Calendar Editor, The Times Record, P.O. Box 10, Brunswick, ME 04011; or e-mail, [email protected] Include name and phone number.

Wed/9
MISCELLANEOUS
CHANS BLOOD PRESSURE CLINIC,
2-2:30 p.m., Dike’s Landing, 20
Dike’s Landing Road, Bath; 729-
6782.
CHANS BLOOD PRESSURE CLINIC,
5-6 p.m., Bath United Church of
Christ, 150 Congress Ave.; 729-
6782.
NEW HOPE FOR WOMEN SUPPORT
GROUP, 5:30-6:30 p.m., 12 Court
St., Bath; six-week session to
address patterns & types of abuse,
emotional support; free, but pre-register; 1-800-522-3304.
AWARENESS THROUGH MOVEMENT, 5:30-6:30 p.m., Movement
Matters Physical Therapy, 5 Cumberland St., Brunswick; 373-9043 or
[email protected]
EAGER BEAVER KNITTERS, 6-8:30
p.m., Beaver Park Lone Pine Lodge,
37 Cotton Road, Lisbon; bring own
materials; Verla Brooks 353-9075
or [email protected]
PUBLIC MEALS
CULINARY CAFE, noon-1 p.m., Bath
Regional Career and Technical Center, 800 High St.; 3-course meal and
beverage, $8; operated by culinary
arts students; reservations 443-
8257 or [email protected]
TALKS-WORKSHOPS
WINTER WISDOM LECTURE
SERIES: “Issues of Immigration,”
12:15-1:45 p.m., Curtis Memorial
Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick;
sponsored by The Highlands; free;
442-1349.
INTRODUCTION TO WATERCOLOR, 6
p.m., Centre St. Arts Gallery, 11
Centre St., Bath; different types of
materials, including papers, brushes
& paints; $20, all materials included; Livy Glaubitz 443-9524
BATH HISTORY, AN INTRODUCTION,

7 p.m., History Room, Patten Free
Library, 33 Summer St., Bath; sponsored by Bath Historical Society,
presented by Peter Goodwin, manager of Sagadahoc History &
Genealogy Room, tour & refreshments at 6:30 p.m.; free; 443-
5141, ext.18.
FILM & PANEL DISCUSSION: “Education Under Fire,” 7 p.m., Amnesty
International & Baha’i Community,
Morrell Meeting Room, Curtis
Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St.,
Brunswick.
WINTER SPEAKER SERIES: “Lighthouses of the Kennebec,” by Duane
Prugh, 7 p.m., Friends of Merrymeeting Bay, Cram Alumni House,
Bowdoin College; annual meeting,
potluck supper at 6 p.m.; Ed Friedman 666-3372
Thu/10
BLOOD DRIVE
AMERICAN RED CROSS DONOR
CENTER, noon-7 p.m., 524 Forest
Ave., Portland; www.RedCross-
Blood.org or 1-800-RED-CROSS.
MISCELLANEOUS
GUIDED BEAVER PARK MORNING
WALKS, 7-8 a.m., Lisbon; 353-9075
or lisbonme.org.
TIME FOR TWOS, 10:30-11 a.m.,
Patten Free Library, 33 Summer St.,
Bath; short stories, songs and puppets; free; 443-5141 x17 or
www.patten.lib.me.us.
HOMESCHOOL TIME, 1-2 p.m., Patten Free Library, 33 Summer St.,
Bath; 443-5141.
LEGO LEAGUE, 3:30-4:30 p.m., Patten Free Library, 33 Summer St.,
Bath; bring your own Lego bin and a
snack; 443-5141.
CREATIVE MOVEMENT EDUCATION,
4-5 p.m., Bath Dance Works, 72
Front St., Bath; student-centered
and engaging movement acticities

for children ages 6-12; $15 per
class or $60 for five classes; [email protected]
LINE DANCING, beginners 6 p.m.,
intermediate/advanced 7:15 p.m.,
People Plus Center, 35 Union St.,
Brunswick; $20 per month; register
729-0757; questions Janice
McLaughlin 729-6945.
MAINE HEALTH & FREEDOM
GROUP, 7-8:30 p.m., Freeport Public Library, 10 Library Lane; learn
how to create a sustainable business through conscious networking
while offering top-rated health products; Jennifer Salko
[email protected]
PERFORMANCES
DREAMLAND THEATER: 7 p.m.,
“Moonrise Kingdom,” Winter Street
Center, 880 Washington St., Bath;
bring your own supper; $5; [email protected] sagadahocpresser vation.org.
PUBLIC MEALS
REGION 10 CAFÉ, run by students,
noon-1 p.m., Region 10 Technical
High School, 68 Church Road,
Brunswick; 3-course meal $7.50;
reservations encouraged 729-6622.
TALKS-WORKSHOPS
CURRENT EVENTS FORUM, noon,
Morrell Meeting Room, Curtis
Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St.,
Brunswick; free; 725-5242.
MIDDLE EAST CONVERSATION
SERIES, 2 p.m., People Plus Center,
35 Union St., Brunswick; Ed Knox to
moderate; free, but pre-register;
729-0757.
JOSHUA L. CHAMBERLAIN CIVIL
WAR ROUND TABLE LECTURE:
“Sixth U.S. Calvary: Fight at Fairfield. Pa.,” 7 p.m., Morrell Meeting
Room, Curtis Memorial Library, 23
Pleasant St., Brunswick.
Fri/11

MISCELLANEOUS
PRESCHOOL STORYTIME, 10:30-
11:15 a.m., Patten Free Library, 33
Summer St., Bath; stories, songs,
puppets and crafts for 3- to 5-yearolds; free; 443-5141 x17 or
www.patten.lib.me.us.
E-READER DROP-IN, 1-3 p.m., Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside
Road; learn how to use your e-reader; 725-1727 or www.topshamlibrary.org.
CHESS CLUB, 3:30-4:30 p.m., Patten Free Library, 33 Summer St.,
Bath; ages 7-11; led by Nathaniel
Rines; free; 443-5141 x17 or
www.patten.lib.me.us.
PERFORMANCES
FRIDAY NIGHT FILM SERIES: “Trouble in Paradise,” 7 p.m., Morrell
Meeting Room, Curtis Memorial
Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick;
overview of heist film genre by
Robert Long & Melissa Orth,
refreshments; 725-5242, ext. 510.
PUBLIC MEALS
HADDOCK CHOWDER LUNCHEON,
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., South Freeport
Congregational Church, 98 South
Freeport Road; buffet-style haddock
chowder, coleslaw, corn muffins,
cake & beverage; $8 (includes seconds), $6 take-out; 865-4012.
FIRESIDE LUNCHEON, noon, Spectrum Generations, 12 Main St., Topsham; $6 younger than 60, $4 age
60 and older; reservations 729-
0475.
Sat/12
MISCELLANEOUS
BATH AREA TRAVEL BASKETBALL
TRYOUTS, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Boys, 12:30-1:30 p.m. Girls, Bath
Area Family YMCA, 303 Centre St.;
teams broken into grades 3/4 and

5/6; $35; 443-8360.
JOY OF ART RECEPTION, 1-3 p.m.,
Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside
Road; original artwork by year-round
Maine residents, music, refreshments; 725-1727 or www.topshamlibrary.org.
PERFORMANCES
HOT CHOCOLATE JUBILEE AUDITIONS, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Chocolate
Church Arts Center, 804 Washington St., Bath; 3-4 minute potential
acts should fit theme of “Let the
Good Times Roll”; Martha Mayo
442-8053 or [email protected]
KEEP ME WARM CONCERT & ART
SERIES, 5-7 p.m. gallery, 7:30 p.m.
concert, Bradbury Mountain Arts,,
Mallet Hall, 429 Hallowell Road,
Pownal; featuring art by Lois Strickland, Lin White & Jeff Raymond,
music by Jim Hale & Meteora, raffles, refreshments $ door prize;
$10; Kathy Hogue 688-4153 or
[email protected]
PUBLIC MEALS
BEAN AND CASSEROLE SUPPER,
4:30-6 p.m., Dresden-Richmond
United Methodist Church, 121
Pleasant St., Richmond; $7, $4
ages 5-12, 5 and under free, $20
family max; 737-4735.
CHURCH SUPPER, 5-6 p.m., First
Paris Church, 40 Main St., Freeport;
3 kinds of beans, chop suey,
coleslaw, macaroni & cheese, hot
dogs, rolls, desserts & beverages;
$8, $4 kids; 865-6022.
BEAN AND CASSEROLE SUPPER, 5-
6:30 p.m., United Methodist
Church, 320 Church Road,
Brunswick; baked beans,
casseroles, slaads & homemade
pies; $8, $4 ages 6-12, free 5 and
under; reservations 725-2185.
TALKS-WORKSHOPS
KIDS’ COOKING CLASS: A
Nicaraguan Lunch, 10 a.m.-12:30

p.m., Freeport Community Center,
53 Depot St.; spinach potato pancakes topped with cheese, tomatoes & ketchup, served with rice;
$30; [email protected]
Sun/13
MISCELLANEOUS
WINTER YOUTH FIELD DAY, 7:30
a.m.-4:30 p.m., Phippsburg Sportsmen’s Association, Route 209,
Main Road; hour-long segments of
snowshoeing, skiing, tracking,
dogsledding & falconry, lunch included, equipment available to borrow;
www.psassoc.org.
BATH ANTIQUES SHOW & SALE, 10
a.m.-2 p.m., Bath Middle School, 6
Old Brunswick Road; 50 exhibitors,
Rusty Farrin to offer free appraisals,
full cafe, donations to food pantry
accepted; $4; 582-5908 or
www.bath antiquesshows.com.
FIGURE DRAWING, 2-4 p.m., Centre
St. Arts Gallery, 11 Centre St.,
Bath; clothed model in short and
long poses, bring materials, easels
and chairs; $10; 442-0300 or [email protected]
WINTER BIRDS AT WOLFE’S NECK,
2 p.m. meet at circle of benches by
second parking lot, Wolfe’s Neck
Woods State Park, 426 Wolf Neck
Road; discover needs & adaptations
of park’s birds & learn how to help
birds survive during winter; free with
park admission; 865-4465.
PUBLIC MEALS
ALL-YOU-CAN-EAT BREAKFAST,
7:30-10 a.m., Knights of Columbus
Hall, 2 Columbus Dr., Brunswick;
French toast, made-to-order
omelets, model train exhibit by
Great Falls Toy Train Club; tickets
available at door; 729-6552.
TALKS-WORKSHOPS
SOULCOLLAGE, 12:30-3:30 p.m.,
Curits Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant
St., Brunswick; materials provided;
pre-register; Diane 844-0805.
VEGETABLE GARDENING WORKSHOP, 2-3:30 p.m., Brunswick-Topsham Land Trust, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, 27 Pleasant St.,
Brunswick; with Linton Studdiford,
master gardener; free; 798-5899 or
[email protected]