TOPSHAM —The Mt. Ararat High School girls basketball team improved to 12-3 Tuesday with a 67-46 Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference win over Skowhegan.

The Eagles, who are scheduled to visit Cony on Friday, led 16-13, 37-24 and 53-37 at the breaks.

Mallory Nelson and Kristi Willey each scored 19 points and grabbed four rebounds, while Caitlin LaFountain chipped in with 10 points, Olivia Swan nine points and four rebounds, and Chelsea Crawford eight points.

Mt. Ararat shot 23 of 43 from the floor and 14 of 18 from the line, while the Indians were 15 of 37 from the floor and 13 of 24 from the line.

Morgan Buker paced the losing effort with 17 points and Cheyenne Malloy had seven.

MONMOUTH 42
WISCASSET 33

In Mountain Valley Conference action on Tuesday, the host Wolverines dipped to 3-11 and are scheduled to visit Mt. Abram on Friday.

Wiscasset, which trailed 15- 11, 27-18 and 38-22 at the breaks, was paced by Kayla Gordon’s 10 points, Kasey Cromwell six points, and Briana Goud (10 rebounds) and Heidi Pinkham with five each.

Winthrop (11-3) was led by Kylie Kemp with 18 points and Sierra Spencer with nine.

Wiscasset was seven of 14 from the line and Monmouth three of nine.

MORSE 32
GARDINER 69

Kylee Granholm led the host Tigers with 12 points as Gardiner rolled to a KVAC Class B win over slumping Morse (4-11), which has dropped five straight.

Kelly Macomber and Taylor Bannister had 10 points each for Gardiner (10-4).

Sadia Crosby paced Morse, which hosts Medomak Valley on Senior Night Saturday at 7 p.m., with 11 points.

“Gardiner came out with intensity that was not matched by Morse,” said Shipbuilders coach Becky Roak, whose squad was 10 of 24 at the foul line.

OOB 48
HYDE 36

The Phoenix suffered their first loss to the Class C Seagulls at Bath.

Old Orchard Beach (11-4) outscored 13-1 Hyde 33-17 in the second half. The Seagulls were 20 of 31 at the foul line, while the Phoenix struggled to an eight for 23 performance.

Hyde led 12-4 and 19-15 at the first two quarter breaks. But, OOB used a 16-7 scoring advantage in the third quarter to take a 31-26 lead.

Diamond Brown paced Hyde, which visits Acadia Christian on Friday, with 13 points and nine rebounds, while Katie Comeaux had seven points and five steals. Carolyn Moore was solid on both ends of the court, and Shannon Moore and Chloe Blaylock each chipped in four points.

OXFORD HILLS 43
BRUNSWICK 31

The host Dragons held tough with the Vikings in KVAC play.

Brunswick, 2-13 and scheduled to host Lewiston for Senior Night on Friday, trailed 9-5 and 15-13 at the first two quarter breaks. Oxford Hills (10-5), behind 12 points from Tianna Sugars, outscored the Dragons 28-18 in the second half to pull away.

Lyse Henshaw paced Brunswick with 11 points, while Lauren Carlton and Gillian Doehring had five points apiece.

HALL- DALE 59
LISBON 36

The visiting Bulldogs used a 15-4 third-quarter advantage to pull away from the host Greyhounds in Mountain Valley Conference play.

Natasha Brown had a game-high 18 points for Hall- Dale (7-8), which led 15-10, 26- 18 and 41-22 at the quarter breaks. Nicole Pelletier added 10 points.

Denise Thomas picked up a team-high 15 points for Lisbon, 5-10 and scheduled to visit Spruce Mountain on Friday. Bree Sautter chipped in six points on two 3-pointers.

Maine HS hoops scoreboard

Tuesday’s Scores
By The Associated Press
BOYS BASKETBALL
Bangor 80, Mt. Blue 23
Belfast Area 69, Maine Central Institute 53
Bonny Eagle 76, Biddeford 61
Cape Elizabeth 80, Wells 75
Cheverus 56, Kennebunk 48
East Grand 53, Acadia Christian 48
Easton 82, Houlton Christian Academy 47
Edward Little 58, Erskine Academy 42
Falmouth 70, Lake Region 28
Fort Kent Community 57, Van Buren District 56
Fryeburg Academy 78, Freeport 29
Gardiner Area 52, Morse 47
Gorham 47, Marshwood 31
Hampden Academy 51, Lawrence 35
Hodgdon 71, Fort Fairfield 49
Houlton 63, Lee Academy 41
Leavitt Area 53, Lincoln Academy 49
Lewiston 60, Cony 46
Medomak Valley 65, Maranacook Community 43
Messalonskee 60, Brewer 58
Mount View 45, Nokomis Regional 37
Oceanside (Coop) 56, Winslow 52
Old Orchard Beach 63, Hyde 40
Oxford Hills Comprehensive 61, Brunswick 39
Penquis Valley 48, Stearns 37
Pine Tree Academy 52, Rangeley Lakes Regional 27
Piscataquis Community 45, Central 37
Poland Regional/Whittier 62, Gray-New Gloucester
57
Portland 75, Noble 50
Sanford 52, Windham 49
Scarborough 81, Massabesic 45
Schenck 46, Penobscot Valley 42
Skowhegan Area 60, Mt. Ararat 52
South Aroostook Community 59, Katahdin 49
South Portland 53, Deering 38
Valley 81, Richmond 48
Washburn District 65, Ashland Community 35
Waterville Senior 66, Camden Hills Regional 56
Yarmouth 68, Greely 53
York 67, Traip (Robert W.) Academy 34
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Bangor 55, Mt. Blue 43
Belfast Area 47, Maine Central Institute 41

Bonny Eagle 54, Biddeford 26
Boothbay Region 51, St. Dominic Regional 36
Brewer 49, Messalonskee 45
Calais 58, Washington Academy 34
Camden Hills Regional 65, Waterville Senior 37
Cape Elizabeth 48, Wells 39
Central Aroostook 42, Ashland Community 31
Cheverus 67, Kennebunk 28
Cony 58, Lewiston 52
East Grand 60, Acadia Christian 6
Easton 52, Houlton Christian Academy 45
Edward Little 65, Erskine Academy 29
Ellsworth 45, Hermon 35
Freeport 56, Fryeburg Academy 37
Gardiner Area 69, Morse 32
George Stevens 49, Narraguagus 45
Gorham 62, Marshwood 35
Greely 57, Yarmouth 41
Hall-Dale 62, Lisbon 37
John Bapst Memorial 50, Foxcroft Academy 39
Lake Region 54, Falmouth 31
Lawrence 53, Hampden Academy 40
Leavitt Area 61, Lincoln Academy 44
Madison Area Memorial 62, Telstar Regional 11
McAuley (Catherine) 75, South Portland 48
Medomak Valley 65, Maranacook Community 43
Mount Desert Island 67, Old Town 48
Mt. Abram 52, Mountain Valley 49
Mt. Ararat 67, Skowhegan Area 46
Nokomis Regional 87, Mount View 31
Oak Hill 48, Winthrop 20
Oceanside (Coop) 57, Winslow 48
Old Orchard Beach 49, Hyde 35
Orono 38, Mattanawcook Academy 37
Oxford Hills Comprehensive 43, Brunswick 31
Portland 55, Noble 31
Rangeley Lakes Regional 57, Pine Tree Academy 24
Richmond 57, Valley 15
Sacopee Valley 31, Buckfield 30
Scarborough 59, Massabesic 27
Searsport District 58, Bangor Christian 40
Shead 52, Woodland 38
Spruce Mountain COOP (Jay/Livermore Falls) 44,
Dirigo 28
Thornton Academy 45, Westbrook 14
Windham 35, Sanford 33
York 56, Traip (Robert W.) Academy 27