Western Class A
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, June 4
#9-Marshwood 3, #8-Westbrook 2
#7-Biddeford 14, #10-Massabesic 5
#6-Bonny Eagle 4, #11-Gorham 1
QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, June 5
#4-Thornton Academy 5, #5-Noble 0
Thursday, June 6
#1-Scarborough 5, #9-Marshwood 1
#3-Sanford 2, #6-Bonny Eagle 1
#2-South Portland 10, #7-Biddeford 3
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 8
#1-Scarborough 10, #4-Thornton Academy 1
#3-Sanford 5, #2-South Portland 1
FINAL
at St. Joseph’s College
Wednesday, June 12
#1-Scarborough 5, #3-Sanford 2
Eastern Class A
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, June 4
#8-Erskine Academy 6, #9-Lawrence 5
QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, June 5
#7-Bangor 6, #2-Cony 4
#6-Oxford Hills 5, #3-Messalonskee 0
Thursday, June 6
#1-Brewer 23, #8-Erskine Academy 2, 5 innings
#4-Skowhegan 1, #5-Edward Little 0
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 8
#4-Skowhegan 5, #1-Brewer 2
#7-Bangor 11, #6-Oxford Hills 5
FINAL
at Cony High
Wednesday, June 12
#4-Skowhegan (13-5) vs. #7-Bangor (12-6), ppd.
Thursday, June 13
#4-Skowhegan 2, #7-Bangor 0
Western Class B
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, June 4
#8-Lincoln Academy 10, #9-Spruce Mountain 1
#10-Poland 10, #7-Falmouth 7
#6-Gray-New Gloucester 9, #11-Maranacook 2
#12-Yarmouth 13, #5-Mountain Valley 2
QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, June 5
#1-Fryeburg Academy 12, #8-Lincoln Academy 0, 5 innings
Thursday, June 6
#4-Greely 9, #12-Yarmouth 3
#6-Gray-New Gloucester 6, #3-Oak Hill 3
#2-Cape Elizabeth 4, #10-Poland 2
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 8
#4-Greely 2, #1-Fryeburg Academy 1
#6-Gray-New Gloucester 2, #2-Cape Elizabeth 1
FINAL
at St. Joseph’s College
Tuesday, June 11
#4-Greely (14-4) vs. #6-Gray-New Gloucester (14-5), ppd.
Wednesday, June 12
#4-Greely 2, #6-Gray-New Gloucester 1
Eastern Class B
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, June 4
#9-Medomak Valley 9, #8-Maine Central Institute 0
#7-Winslow 8, #10-Mt. Desert Island 2
#6-Washington Academy 6, #11-Ellsworth 3
#5-Nokomis 4, #12-Belfast 1
#4-Hermon 13, #13-Caribou 1
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, June 6
#1-Gardiner 8, #9-Medomak Valley 4
#4-Hermon 4, #5-Nokomis 0
#3-Oceanside 1, #6-Washington Academy 0
#2-Old Town 4, #7-Winslow 0
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 8
#3-Oceanside (16-1) at #2-Old Town (16-1), ppd.
Monday, June 10
#3-Oceanside 5, #2-Old Town 2
#1-Gardiner 3, #4-Hermon 1
FINAL
at Brewer High
Tuesday, June 11
#1-Gardiner (17-1) vs. #3-Oceanside (17-1), ppd.
Thursday, June 13
#3-Oceanside 11, #1-Gardiner 4
Western Class C
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Monday, June 3
#8-Mt. Abram 8, #9-Sacopee Valley 6
#7-Carrabec 15, #10-Wiscasset 13
QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, June 6
#3-Telstar 7, #6-Monmouth Academy 0
Thursday, June 6
#1-Madison 8, #8-Mt. Abram 1
#5-Winthrop 3, #4-Hall-Dale 2
#2-Dirigo 12, #7-Carrabec 0, 5 innings
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 8
#5-Winthrop (10-6) at #1-Madison (17-0), ppd.
#3-Telstar (10-5) at #2-Dirigo (12-5), ppd.
Monday, June 10
#1-Madison 14, #5-Winthrop 2, 6 innings
#2-Dirigo 9, #3-Telstar 2
FINAL
at St. Joseph’s College
Thursday, June 13
#1-Madison 10, #2-Dirigo 3
Eastern Class C
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, June 4
#9-George Stevens 6, #8-Madawaska 1
#7-Dexter 15, #10-Central 2
#6-Narraguagus 12, #11-Piscataquis 0
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, June 6
#1-Calais 15, #9-George Stevens 2
#5-Mattanawcook Academy 13, #4-Stearns 1
#3-Orono 2, #6-Narraguagus 0
#2-Bucksport 8, #7-Dexter 4
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 8
#5-Mattanawcook Academy (15-2) at #1-Calais (17-0), ppd.
#2-Bucksport 4, #3-Orono 0
Monday, June 10
#1-Calais 5, #5-Mattanawcook Academy 3
FINAL
Wednesday, June 12
at Brewer High
#1-Calais (18-0) vs. #2-Bucksport (18-0), ppd.
Thursday, June 13
at University of Maine
#2-Bucksport 3, #1-Calais 2
Western Class D
QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, June 5
#4-Buckfield 8, #5-Forest Hills 4
SEMIFINALS
Friday, June 7
#1-Richmond 12, #4-Buckfield 3
#2-Greenville 8, #3-Rangeley 2
FINAL
at St. Joseph’s College
Tuesday, June 11
#1-Richmond (15-0) vs. #2-Greenville (13-2), ppd.
Thursday, June 13
#1-Richmond 12, #2-Greenville 0, 5 innings
Eastern Class D
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Monday, June 3
#10-Southern Aroostook 15, #7-East Grand 5
Tuesday, June 4
#8-Deer Isle-Stonington 8, #9-Washburn 4
#11-Woodland 11, #6-Ashland 8
#5-Fort Fairfield 11, #12-Machias 8
QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, June 5
#2-Penobscot Valley 13, #10-Southern Aroostook 1
Thursday, June 6
#1-Limestone 10, #8-Deer Isle-Stonington 9
#4-Katahdin 3, #5-Fort Fairfield 2
#11-Woodland 6, #3-Central Aroostook 3
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 8
#4-Katahdin (12-3) at #1-Limestone (16-0), ppd.
#11-Woodland (9-9) at #2-Penobscot Valley (16-1), ppd.
Monday, June 10
#1-Limestone 7, #4-Katahdin 6
#2-Penobscot Valley 12, #11-Woodland 4
FINAL
at Brewer High
Tuesday, June 11
#1-Limestone (17-0) vs. #2-Penobscot Valley (17-1), ppd.
Thursday, June 13
#2-Penobscot Valley 7, #1-Limestone 0
State Championships
Saturday, June 15
Class A
at Cony High
Scarborough 9, Skowhegan 3
Class B
at St. Joseph’s College
Oceanside 8, Greely 1
Class C
at Brewer High
Bucksport 7, Madison 0
Class D
at St. Joseph’s College
Richmond 3, Penobscot Valley 0
Send questions/comments to the editors.
Success. Please wait for the page to reload. If the page does not reload within 5 seconds, please refresh the page.
Enter your email and password to access comments.
Hi, to comment on stories you must . This profile is in addition to your subscription and website login.
Already have a commenting profile? .
Invalid username/password.
Please check your email to confirm and complete your registration.
Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or login first for digital access. Here’s why.
Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.