Marshwood High School’s Top Students

~Career Technical Honors
◊ National Technical Honor Society
+Honor Graduate
*National Honor Society
^Tri-M

+Hana Rosalie Alleva                 +Calvin Koch Butler
*^+Jason Thomas Beland        *+Benjamin Corey
*^+Suzannah Abigail Blass      ^*+Brynne Elisabeth DuBois
*+Hannah Jean Bossi                 *^+Isabella Etro
*^+Julianna Theresa Burke     *+Darren Scott LaPointe

Glass of 2014

Adam M. Allen
^~Carly J. Amsden
Damian Ryan Anderson
*+Bailey Ann Banville
^+Emma Barker
Cory Bassi
*+Carolyn Nicole Bates
Michael Beaumier
^*+Nicole Mary Benedetto
~+Barbara Bergendahl
Beau Blanchette
Karissa Boesch
Michelle Andrae Bosse
*+Brittany Theresa Bossi
Cleo Juliann Brigham
~+Andrew J. Bryant
^+Ryan Michael Bulger
^Riley Burke
Joseph I. Burns
Jacob Cheney
Cameron Chick
Ryan P. Chick
Hailey Joy Clementi
^+Sierra Autumn Connell
Erica Jayne Connors
*Benjamin Corey
Shea Kiernan Costin
Alexa Carolann Coussoule
Elizabeth Antoinette Delcourt
Marina Kristina Demers
Emily Marie DeSisto
Noah Dickson
+Leah Cathryn Dodier
^*+Hannah Parker Dolan
Garrison Leigh Dominguez
Seamus Doyle
Alyssa Leigh Dulong
^Kyle Donald Fallon
Noah R. Farmer
Ian Ferguson
Carly Festervan
+Kathleen Rose Flynn
+Jackson Foley
*+Hannah Folger
Carli Jean Fontaine
Dylan A. Friedrichsen
Larissa Frizzell
^Joshua Gagnon
Tyler Michael Gagnon
Devon James Gilbert
Jacob Brian Goodwin
Brianna Hale
Bridget Marie Hale
Grady A. Haskell
Bridget Gillian Robinson Henry
Ashley Hickey
Rebecca Anna Hilton
John Hofacker
Dylan Hoffses
~Daniel J. Hogan
Haley Horton
Patrick S. Hourihan
Kimberly Ann Hussey
Brady Walter Innes
Brooke E. Johnson
Ethan M. Joy
*+Johnna Michele Kashmer
Davis Keating
Noah Daniel Kreider
Peter R. Lajeunesse
+Tobias Lamberts
~Zane LaPierre
+Timothy Lee
~Ava Leman
^Jack Murphy Letellier
Kaylee Leva
Mason Aaron Lynch
Mariah Nicole MacDonald
*+Joshua Ryan Marks
Allyson Thayer Martel
Kendra Marie Mayo
Meagan May McCormick
Shamus R. McManus
Samuel Angus McPherson
Nathaniel David Melvin
Savannah Menard
*+Kimberly Nicole Mills
Hunter William Milne
Shane R. Mix
*+Macy Louise Morrison
Deanna Katherine Morrow
Liam Henry Morton
Donald T. Muscarello
Ethan Nickerson
Sianna H. Niedzolkowski
Emily Jane Osborne
+Max Tilden Parker
Daniel Patstone
^Jordan Lee Penney
*+Adya Jagruti Plourde
Jodi L. Pomeroy
Grace Ann Potter
Tyler Pregent
+Zoe Preteroti
Prodromos Prodanis
Michael Joseph Quintal
~Brianna Mae Richards
Barbara Maria Richardson
Tristyn Wild Roberge
*+Garrett Morgan Robinson
Cameron K. Roll
~Kyle W. Rowe
Zachary David Ruger
Donald St. Pierre
Kcia Reiker Jacqueline Schalk
Austin J. Schladenhauffen
Kyle David Sedler
*+Jun Young Shin
*+Erin Elizabeth Silver
Jake Simoneau
+Josef Siraco
Katrina Smith
Miranda May Smith
Ryan Soloniewicz
Graham Cortland Stiles
Timothy Strickland
Crystal Marie Tetu
Tyler Nicholas Thibeau
Terrin Thomas
+Rebecca L. Thompson
Amber Rene Tice
Ashley Kate Tice
+Samantha MacKenzie Torr
Chelsea Marie Valanzola
Greta Addison Wiese
*+Riley Isabelle Wilber
Samuel James Woodman
~Alexis M. Young

~Career Technical Honors
◊ National Technical Honor Society
+Honor Graduate
*National Honor Society
^Tri-M

Scholarship Recipients

Brian Beckner Memorial Scholarship    $300
Tyler Gagnon

Eliot American Legion Post #188 Scholarship    $250
Jason Beland

Eliot High School Alumni Scholarship    $1,000
Brynne DuBois

Eliot High School Alumni Scholarship………………………………………………$750
Johnna Kashmer

Eliot High School Class of 1962 Scholarship……………………………………….$350
Rebecca Hilton

Eliot Lions Club    $250

Macy Morrison

Fontaine-Young Girls Basketball Scholarship………..……………………….$200 each
Johnna Kashmer and Macy Morrison

Richard Gagnon Memorial Scholarship    $500
Brittany Bossi

Kennebunk Savings Bank Scholarship    $1,000
Kathleen Flynn

Theodore Libby Memorial Scholarship    $500
Hannah Bossi

Sandy MacDonald Memorial Scholarship    $600
Julianna Burke

MHS Field Hockey Boosters……………………………………………………$250 each
Karissa Boesch and Jun Young Shin

MHS Music Booster     ……$500 each
Sierra Connell and Jordan Penney

MHS Ski Team Boosters Scholarship…………………………………………$200 each
Hannah Bossi and Garrett Robinson

Nancy Oliver-Gruen Memorial Scholarship    $500
Mariah MacDonald

Quamphegan Education Association    $1,000
Barbara Bergendahl

Linwood Saddler Memorial Scholarship    $200 each
Meagan McCormick and Savannah Menard

Tiffany Smith Memorial Scholarship    $500
Ashley Hickey

South Berwick – Eliot Rotary Scholarship    $3,000
Hannah Bossi

Nancy Spaulding Memorial    $500
Riley Wilber

Bruce W. Staples Scholarship    $500 each
Rebecca Hilton and Riley Wilber

Brent Squires Memorial Scholarship………………………………………….……$500
Darren LaPointe

Jeremy Trepp Memorial Scholarship    $2,000
Carolyn Bates

Weathervane Seafood Restaurant………………………………………………..…$500
Suzannah Blass

Wentworth-Douglass Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship    $1,000
Darren LaPointe

York County Council of Realtors    $1,500
Johnna Kashmer

York Hospital Auxillary Scholarship……………………………………………..$3,000
Darren LaPointe

Elwyn Zamarchi Memorial Scholarship    $100
Jacob Goodwin

State/National Awards

Early College for Maine    $2,000 each
Cory Bassi, Beau Blanchette, Ian Ferguson, Dylan Friedrichsen, Larissa Frizzell,
Mason Lynch, Allyson Martel, Donald Muscarello, Tyler Thibeau

2014 Tyler/Grandmaison MELMAC Scholarship………………………………..$1,500
Jun Young Shin

2014 Mitchell Institute Scholarship    $7,000
Bailey Banville

State of Maine: James L. Boyle Scholarship/American Legion-Dirigo Boys State $500
Darren LaPointe
College Granted Awards/Scholarships

Bailey Banville
    University of New England-Nor’Easter Scholarship…………………………$4,700
Martin L. King Essay Finalist…………………………………….…………$1,000
Merit Award………………………………………………….………….…$13,000
Boston Red Sox Foundation Scholarship…………………………………….$1,000

Carolyn Bates
University of New Hampshire – Presidential Scholarship    $10,000/Year
Renewable Value $40,000
Jason Beland
Somersworth Chamber of Commerce Scholarship……………………………$500

Nicole Benedetto
Marist College Academic Achievement Scholarship    $8,000
Renewable Value $32,000

Hannah Dolan
Hofstra University Presidential Scholarship    $24,000

Brynne DuBois
Saint Mary’s College Dean’s Scholarship    $15,000
Renewable Value $60,000
Saint Mary’s College Grant…………………………………………………$11,800

Isabella Etro
University of Maine Presidential Scholarship    $8,000/Year
………………………………………………….Renewable Value $32,000

Joshua Gagnon
University of New Hampshire Academic Scholarship    $8,000/Year
Renewable Value $32,000

Darren LaPointe
Harvard Faculty Scholarship    $47,050/Year
Renewable Value $188,200

Samuel McPherson
Maine Maritime Academy Kenneth M. Curtis Scholarship……………….…$2,000

Nathaniel Melvin
Merrimack College Scholarship    $13,500/Year
Renewable Value of $54,000

Macy Morrison
University of New England Presidential Scholarship    $18,000
University of New England Nor’Easter Scholarship    $1,000
Elks Foundation 2014 Legacy Awards Scholarship    $4,000

Jordan Penney
Seton Hill University Community Service Scholarship    $1,000
Seton Hill University Geographic Diversity Grant    $2,800
Seton Hill University Grant………………………………….……………….$1,000
Seton Hill University Aloysia Lowe Presidential Scholarship………………$9,000
Seton Hill University Leadership Grant……………………………………..$1,000

Adya Plourde
University of Maine Blue and White Award    $1,500

Kcia Schalk
University of Vermont Trustees Scholarship    $5,000/Year
Renewable Value $20,000
University of Vermont: The Sugar Maple Scholarship    $2,500
Renewable Value $10,000

filed under: