Graduations

Albright College, Reading, Pa.: Jazmine Henry, Sanford.

Bates College, Lewiston: Josh Sturtevant, Freeport, magna cum laude; Phoebe Tamminen, Brunswick, cum laude; Lucy Brennan, Freeport, magna cum laude; Anne Strand, Yarmouth, cum laude; Logan Greenblatt, South Berwick; Ali Desjardin, Auburn; Jennifer Bergeron, Lewiston; Noah Sleeper, Portland; Nina Tupper, Kennebunk; Lyndsay Wallace, Minot; Hallie Balcomb, Gorham; Jenny Snyder, Scarborough; Christopher Makrides, Cape Elizabeth; Alexander Donatelle, Portland; Nikki Delijani, Portland; Rebecca Otley, Cumberland; Matt Place, Portland; Albert Shi, Lewiston; Christopher Gillespie, Arundel; Ezra Wolfinger, Cape Elizabeth; Lexie Carter, Saco; Conor Smith, Yarmouth.

Central Maine Medical Center, Family Medicine Residency program: Jaime Nemeth D.O., Cathy Krouse, D.O., Preethi Rajanna, M.D., Sandhya Tagaram, M.D., Marc Seeley D.O., Joanie Peter M.D., and John Lowerey, D.O., Ph.D.

Drake University, Des Moines, Iowa: Jackson Dodge of Freeport; Samuel Hildreth of North Yarmouth.

Fairleigh Dickinson University, Teaneck, N.J.: Daniel Parsons, Limerick.

Grove City, Pa., College: Laura Doherty, Freeport; Jane Babirak, Scarborough.

Husson University, Bangor: Lauren Bryant, South Portland, magna cum laude.

Mary Baldwin College, Staunton, Va.: Andrea Holman, Portland.

Miami University, Oxford, Ohio: Gregory Judge, Buxton.

McGill University, Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Lily Martin, North Yarmouth.

New England School of Communications, Bangor: Vincenzo Aceto, Westbrook; Ethan Cox, Kennebunk; Brandon Denison, Harrison; Jacob Libby, New Gloucester; Molly Martin, Scarborough; Michael Moran, South Portland; Thomas Ostrowski, Scarborough; Cody Pelchat, Alfred; Michael Walsh, Gorham; Kacey Wight, Lewiston; Jesse Larkin, Kennebunk; Trisha Valliere, Shapleigh;.

Ohio Wesleyan University, Delaware, Ohio: Naomi Abrams, Scarborough; Michael Cormier, Yarmouth.

Rochester, N.Y., Institute of Technology: Jason Di Nola, Eliot; Sam Gillis, Dayton; Kelson Jones, Berwick; Brett McGovern, Buxton.

Roger Williams University, Bristol, R.I.: Alexandra Landry, Wales; Kimberly Sundquist, Windham; Casey Ray, Poland; Sarah Thompson, Auburn; Emily Hunter, Turner; Kristen Grandonico, Portland; Jessica Reade, North Yarmouth; Brenden Walden, Westbrook; Layla Ferland, York; Hayley Couper, Falmouth; Meghan Richards, Cumberland Center; Andrew Nigro, Scarborough; Daniel Herbein, York; Pierce Howell, Eliot; Sara Spellman, Auburn; Carter Cyr, Cumberland; Shayna Gobea, Yarmouth; Nathan Rohman, Topsham; Emily Wood, Wells.

Siena College, Loudonville, N.Y.: Julien Clement, Falmouth.

Union Institute and University, Cincinnati: Shannon Emery, Portland.

University of Dallas, Irving, Texas: Monica Schooley, York.

University of New Haven, West Haven, Conn.: Shane Perry, Limerick: Jodi Pinder, Buxton.

University of Rochester, N.Y.: Carolyn Holland, Cape Elizabeth; Cassandra Donatelli, Portland.

Wake Forest University, Winston Salem, N.C. : Eleanor Saffian, Cumberland; Jonathan Powers, Falmouth; Samuel Knutsen, South Portland.

Advanced Degrees

Rochester, N.Y., Institute of Technology, Kate Gleason College of Engineering: Benjamin Geiger, Auburn, Master of Science in electrical engineering

Roger Williams University, Bristol, R.I.: Emily Hunter, Turner, Master of Architecture.

State University of New York, Buffalo State: Bethany Pierce, Freeport, Master’s degree in creative studies.

Awards

Wheaton, Ill., College: Emily Fitch of Cumberland, has been inducted into the Psi Chi National Honor Society for undergraduate psychology.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.