Area basketball
Girls Quarterfinals
Eastern Class A
Friday, at the Augusta Civic Center
No. 6 Brunswick 37, No. 6 Oxford Hills 32
No. 2 Lawrence 65, No. 7 Messalonskee 44
No. 4 Edward Little 43, No. 5 Mt. Blue 32
No. 1 Bangor 41, No. 8 Hampden Academy 40
Semifinals
Wednesday at the Augusta Civic Center
No. 2 Lawrence 62, No. 6 Brunswick 52
No. 1 Bangor 47, No. 4 Edward Little 45
Regional Final
Saturday, at the Augusta Civic Center
No. 2 Lawrence 46, No. 1 Bangor 42

Western Class A
Monday, at the Portland Expo
No. 3 Gorham 62, No. 11 Windham 36
No. 2 Thornton Academy 43, No. 7 Scarborough
27
No. 5 South Portland 49, No. 4 Deering 37
No. 1 Catherine McAuley 52, No. 9 Portland 41
Semifinals
Wednesday, at Cross Insurance Arena in Portland
No. 2 Thornton Academy 42, No. 3 Gorham 32
No. 1 Catherine McAuley 39, No. 5 South Portland
34
Regional Final
Saturday, at the Cross Insurance Arena in Portland No. 2 Thornton Academy 41, No. 1 Catherine
McAuley 31

Eastern Class B
Friday, at the Cross Center in Bangor
No. 11 Hermon 42, No. 3 Medomak Valley 30
No. 2 Presque Isle 50, No. 10 Winslow 33
Saturday, at the Cross Center in Bangor
No. 4 Camden Hills 49, No. 5 Oceanside 45
No. 9 Gardiner 53, No. 1 Mt. Desert Island 50
Semifinals
Wednesday, at the Cross Center in Bangor
No. 2 Presque Isle 74, No. 11 Hermon 53
No. 9 Gardiner 52, No. 4 Camden Hills 42
Regional Final
Saturday, at the Cross Center in Bangor
No. 2 Presque Isle 47, No. 9 Gardiner 24

Western Class B
Tuesday, at the Portland Expo
No. 3 Greely 45, No. 6 Lake Region 31
No. 2 Gray-New Gloucester 45, No. 10 Poland 37
No. 5 Lincoln Academy 50, No. 4 York 40
No. 9 Cape Elizabeth 32, No. 1 Spruce Mountain 30
Semifinals

Thursday, at Cross Insurance Arena in Portland
No. 3 Greely 57, No. 2 Gray-New Gloucester 34
No. 9 Cape Elizabeth 61, No. 5 Lincoln Academy 47
Regional Final
Saturday, at the Cross Insurance Arena in Portland No. 3 Greely 53, No. 9 Cape Elizabeth 28

Eastern Class C
Tuesday, at the Cross Center in Bangor
No. 3 Piscataquis 52, No. 6 Washington Academy
52
No. 2 Houlton 51, No. 7 Calais 37
No. 4 Dexter 41, No. 5 Calais 40
No. 8 Mattanawcook 41, No. 1 Narraguagus 31
Semifinals
Friday, at the Cross Center in Bangor
No. 2 Houlton 43, No. 3 Piscataquis 29
No. 4 Dexter 43, No. 8 Mattanawcook 37
Regional Final
Saturday, at the Cross Center in Bangor
No. 2 Houlton 46, No. 4 Dexter 38

Western Class C
Tuesday at the Augusta Civic Center
No. 3 Dirigo 48, No. 6 Monmouth 33
No. 10 Madison 43, No. 2 Boothbay 41
No. 5 Mountain Valley 41, No. 4 Old Orchard Beach
27
No. 1 Maranacook 51, No. 9 Carrabec 37
Semifinals
Friday, at the Augusta Civic Center
No. 3 Dirigo 58, No. 10 Madison 44
No. 1 Maranacook 64, No. 5 Mountain Valley 29
Regional Final
Saturday, at the Augusta Civic Center
No. 1 Maranacook 47, No. 3 Dirigo 37

Eastern Class D
Saturday, at the Cross Center in Bangor
No. 3 Fort Fairfield 54, No. 6 East Grand 29
No. 7 Van Buren 43, No. 2 Shead 30
Monday, at the Cross Center in Bangor
No. 5 Machias 44, No. 13 Central Aroostook 38
No. 1 Wasburn 61, No. 9 Penobscot Valley 36
Semifinals
Thursday, at Cross Center in Bangor
No. 3 Fort Fairfield 45, No. 7 Van Buren 29
No. 1 Washburn 70, No. 5 Machias 28
Regional Final
Saturday, at the Cross Center in Bangor
No. 1 Washburn 58, No. 3 Fort Fairfield 44

Western Class D
Tuesday, at the Augusta Civic Center
No. 4 Richmond 32, No. 5 Hyde 22

No. 9 Vinalhaven 45, No. 1 Pine Tree Academy
43
No. 6 Searsport 49, No. 3 Forest Hills 35
No. 2 Rangeley 46, No. 7 Valley 10
Semifinals
Friday, at the Augusta Civic Center
No. 2 Rangeley 39. No. 6 Searsport 35
No. 4 Richmond 35, No. 9 Vinalhaven 28
Regional Final
Saturday, at the Augusta Civic Center
No. 2 Rangeley 39. No. 4 Richmond 22

State Championships
Friday, February 27
Class B — Presque Isle (19-2) vs. Greely (19-2),
2:05 p.m., at Cross Insurance Arena in Portland, 7
p.m.

Saturday, February 28
Class A — Lawrence (20-1) vs. Thornton Academy
(19-3), at the Augusta Civic Center, 4:05 p.m.
Class D — Rangeley (20-0) vs. Washburn (21-0),
at the Cross Center in Bangor, 1:05 p.m.
Class C — Houlton (19-2) vs. Maranacook (18-3),
at the Cross Center in Bangor, 7:05 p.m.

Boys Quarterfinals
Eastern Class A
Saturday, at the Augusta Civic Center
No. 3 Messalonskee 58, No. 6 Oxford Hills 42
No. 2 Hampden Academy 63, No. 7 Brunswick 46
Monday, at the Augusta Civic Center
No. 4 Lewiston 89, No. 5 Cony 51
No. 1 Edward Little 54, No. 8 Brewer 38
Semifinals
Wednesday, at the Augusta Civic Center
No 2. Hampden Academy 58, No. 3 Messalonskee
47
No. 4 Lewiston 55 vs. No. 1 Edward Little 45
Regional Final
Saturday, at the Augusta Civic Center
No. 2 Hampden Academy 65, No. 4 Lewiston 57

Western Class A
Friday, at the Portland Expo
No. 5 Deering 61, No. 4 Gorham 59
No. 1 Portland 57, No. 8 Windham 48
Monday, at the Portland Expo
No. 3 Falmouth 48, No. 11 Westbrook 47
No. 2 South Portland 65, No. 7 Cheverus 45
Semifinals
Friday at Cross Insurance Arena in Portland
No. 1 Portland 59, No. 5 Deering 57
No. 3 Falmouth 67. No. 2 South Portland 57
No. 5 Deering (14-6) vs. No. 1 Portland (17-2), 7
p.m.

No. 3 Falmouth (16-3) vs. No. 2 South Portland
(16-3), 8:30 p.m.
Regional Final
Saturday, at Cross Insurance Arena in Portland
No. 1 Portland 57, No. 3 Falmouth 47

Eastern Class B
Friday, at the Cross Center in Bangor
No. 3 Old Town 64, No. 6 Caribou 55
Saturday, at the Cross Center in Bangor
No. 2 Winslow 46, No. 7 Oceanside 40
No. 12 Mt. Desert Island 57, No. 4 Gardiner 53
No. 1 Medomak Valley 60, No. 8 Maine Central
Institute 39
Semifinals
Wednesday, at the Cross Center in Bangor
No. 2 Winslow 48, No. 3 Old Town 44
No. 1. Medomak Valley 59, No. 12 Mt. Desert
Island 47
Regional Final
Saturday, at the Cross Center in Bangor
No. 1 Medomak Valley 51, No. 2 Winslow 48

Western Class B
Saturday, at the Portland Expo
No. 6 Lincoln Academy 53, No. 3 Morse 48
No. 2 Cape Elizabeth 68. No. 7 Greely 51
No. 4 Lake Region 41, No. 5 Spruce Mountain 37
No. 1 Yarmouth 79, No. 9 Gray-New Gloucester 48
Semifinals
Thursday, at Cross Insurance Arena in Portland
No. 2 Cape Elizabeth 57, No. 6 Lincoln Academy 49
No. 4 Lake Region 52, No. 1 Yarmouth 50
Regional Final
Saturday, at Cross Insurance Arena in Portland
No. 2 Cape Elizabeth 51, No. 4 Lake Region 46

Eastern Class C
Tuesday, at the Cross Center in Bangor
No. 4 Central 47, No. 5 Piscataquis 37
No. 1 Calais 59, No. 8 Lee Academy 42
Wednesday, at the Cross Center in Bangor
No. 3 Houlton 50, No. 6 Washington Academy 36
No. 7 Orono 68, No. 2 George Stevens 57
Semifinals
Friday, at the Cross Center in Bangor
No. 7 Orono 42, No. 3 Houlton 38
No. 1 Calais 60, No. 4 Central 52
Regional Final
Saturday, at the Cross Center in Bangor
No. 1 Calais 60, No. 7 Orono

Western Class C
Monday, at the Augusta Civic Center
No. 3 Waynflete 54, No. 6 Hall-Dale 40
No. 2 Dirigo 51, No. 7 Old Orchard Beach 44

No. 4 Winthrop 74, No. 5 Madison 34
No. 8 Maranacook 57, No. 1 Boothbay 54
Semifinals
Friday, at the Augusta Civic Center
No. 2 Dirigo 58, No. 3 Waynflete 36
No. 8 Maranacook 64, No. 3 Winthrop 39
Regional Final
Saturday, at the Augusta Civic Center
No. 2 Dirigo 68, No. 8 Maranacook 51

Eastern Class D
Monday, at the Cross Center in Bangor
No. 3 Fort Fairfield 55, No. 6 Schenck 39
No. 2 South Aroostrook 56, No. 7 Shead 39
No. 5 Machias 66, No. 4 Easton 63
No. 1 Washburn 69, No. 8 Van Buren 33
Semifinals
Thurday, at the Cross Center in Bangor
No. 3 Fort Fairfield 71, No. 2 Southern Aroostook
52
No. 1 Washburn 80, No. 5 Machias 64
Regional Final
Saturday, at the Cross Center in Bangor
No. 3 Fort Fairfield 55, No. 1 Washburn 41

Western Class D
Saturday, at the Augusta Civic Center
No. 3 Hyde 64, No. 6 Searsport 41
No. 2 Valley 73, No. 7 Vinalhaven 49
No. 4 Seacoast Christian 49, No. 5 Richmond 39
No. 1 Forest Hills 79, No. 9 North Yarmouth Academy 48
Semifinals
Wednesday, at the Augusta Civic Center
No. 3 Hyde 61, No. 2 Valley 47
No. 1 Forest Hills 78, No. 4 Seacoast Christian 41
Regional Final
Saturday, at the Augusta Civic Center
No. 1 Forest Hills 64, No. 3 Hyde 50

State Championships
Friday, February 27
Class B — Cape Elizabeth (18-3) vs. Medomak Valley (19-2), at Cross Insurance Arena in Portland, 9
p.m.
Saturday, February 28
Class A — Hampden Academy (19-2) vs. Portland
(19-2), at the Augusta Civic Center, 7:05 p.m.
Class D — Forest Hills (21-0) vs. Fort Fairfield (18-
4), at the Cross Center in Bangor, 2:45 p.m.
Class C — Calais (19-2) vs. Dirigo (19-2), at the
Cross Center in Bangor, 8:45 p.m.