Cape Elizabeth High School held its graduation ceremony on June 7 at Fort Williams Park in Cape Elizabeth. Below are the students who rose to the top 10 percent in the class of 2015.

SierraBatesCEHS2015SIERRA BATES, is a daughter of Amy and Matthew Bates.
Honors/Awards: Bates College Book Award; CEHS Awards for Excellence in French and Honors World History; National French Exam; Maroon Medal Society; Western Maine Conference All-Academic Swim Team; Swim Team 2015 Coaches’ Award; USA Ultimate Frisbee’s 2014 Maine All-State Girls First Team; AP Scholar Award and National Honor Society.
Activities: Student Advisory Council (President) and (Class Treasurer); Student Representative to the School Board; Mock Trial Team; Varsity Swimming; CEHS Ultimate Frisbee Team (Captain); Maine Ultimate Frisbee High School All-Star Team (Captain) and competed at Nationals; volunteer for Special Olympic Swim Meets; and reading tutor for elementary school students.
Future Plans: University of Miami

Rhoen FiutakRHOEN HADLEY FIUTAK, is a daughter of Rachael Sheskey and Jon Fiutak.
Honors/Awards: Harvard Book Award; National Honor Society; Maroon Medal Society; and All-Academic Team (Lacrosse, Nordic Skiing, and Cross Country).
Activities: Cross Country (Captain); Nordic Skiing (Captain); Lacrosse (Captain); Student Council Representative; Outing Club; Natural Helpers and Volunteer Club.
Future Plans: Wesleyan University

Julia GinderJULIA HOLDEN GINDER, is a daughter of Claire and Kenneth Ginder.
Honors/Awards: Dartmouth College Book Award; CEHS Awards for Excellence in Honors Chemistry, Honors World History II, and AP Biology; National Honor Society (Chief Philanthropist); Maroon Medal Society; Western Maine Conference Citizenship Award; Therese Elaine Gordon Libby Award for Dedication, Sportsmanship and Support of the CEHS Field Hockey Program; Field Hockey and Ice Hockey Western Maine All-Conference Teams.
Activities: Field Hockey (Co-Captain); Ice Hockey (Captain); Casco Bay Travel Ice Hockey; Outdoor Track (Co-Captain); Science Team (Co-Captain); Girl Scouts; Adaptive Skate; Freshlinks; Rotary Youth Leadership Awards Conference; clarinet and piano.
Future Plans: Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Thomas K. GleasonTHOMAS KENNEDY GLEASON, is a son of Maryellen Kennedy and Barry Gleason.
Honors/Awards: Williams Book Award; Honors Chemistry Award; AP Statistics Award; Maroon Medal Society; Hobey Baker Character Award; Western Maine Hockey All-Academic Team and John Wilber Memorial Scholarship Award.
Activities: Ice Hockey; World Affairs Council; Model United Nations; Math Team; National Honor Society; Barbecue Team and Safe Passage.
Future Plans: Georgetown University

C. Walker GrimesCHARLES WALKER GRIMES, is a son of Blaine and Charles Grimes.
Honors/Awards: CEHS Awards for Excellence in English and Biology; Brown University Book Award and National Honor Society.
Activities: Cross-Country Skiing; Mock Trial; Ultimate Frisbee; Science Bowl; Natural Helpers; Jazz Combo; Wind Symphony and Robotics.
Future Plans: Rice University

Robert HarrisonROBERT HARRISON, is a son of Margo and Craig Harrison.
Honors/Awards: CEHS Awards for Excellence in Geometry, Advanced Algebra and Spanish IV Pre-AP.
Activities: Played trombone in Concert Jazz Band; Robotics Team; Math Team; Science Team Mock Trial; Debate Team; Science Team; Class Treasurer; Model United Nations and World Affairs Council.
Future Plans: Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Lily JordanLILY JORDAN, is a daughter of Nancy and Glenn Jordan.
Honors/Awards: Valedictorian; Scholastic Art and Writing Awards National Medalist; National Merit Scholar; All-Conference Hockey; All-Academic Hockey and Field Hockey; CEHS Awards for Excellence in AP Junior English, Honors Pre-Calculus, and Honors World History; Princeton University Book Award; Maine Principals’ Association Award; and Portland Stage Young Writer’s Project Winner.
Activities: Debate Team; Field Hockey; Ice Hockey; Softball; Math Team; Science Team; Girl Scouts and Chess Club.
Future Plans: Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Emily LynchEMILY LYNCH, is a daughter of Laura and Christopher Lynch.
Honors/Awards: National Honor Society; St. Michael’s College Book Award.
Activities: Student Council (Senior Class Treasurer); Volleyball (Captain); Tennis; Pond Cove School Mentor; Volunteer Club; and Safe Passage Volunteer Trip 2013.
Future Plans: Davidson College

 

Devin Maguire 1DEVIN MAGUIRE, is a daughter of Gwyneth and Richard Maguire.
Honors/Awards: National Honor Society; Smith Book Award; CEHS awards for excellence in Honors History, Word Processing and Ceramics.
Activities: Girl Scouts; Tennis; Pond Cove School Mentor; Volunteer Club; CEHS Theater; Freshlinks mentor program(student chairperson); Cape Closet; voice student and Choir Cantor
Future Plans: Boston College

Daniel MenzDANIEL STUART MENZ, is a son of Elizabeth O’Neill-Menz and John Menz.
Honors/Awards: Yale Book Award; CEHS Excellence Awards in Spanish III, Physical Education I and II; Nordic Skiing All-Academic Team; WMC Citizenship Award; Nordic Ski Team Up-Up-Upton Award; CEHS Best Delegate for Rhetorical Skill and Diplomacy for Model UN.
Activities: Peer-to-Peer Club; Student Council (President of the Class of 2015); TEDx Youth @CEHS; Natural Helpers; Concert Jazz Ensemble; Nordic Ski Team (Captain); Ultimate Frisbee Team (Captain); Rotary Youth Leadership Awards Conference; and Chewonki Foundation’s Wilderness Leadership Expeditions.
Future Plans: Harvard University

Hannah-11HANNAH PREBLE, is daughter of Mary Casey and Jeff Preble.
Honors/Awards: Wellesley Book Award;  National Honor Society; Girls Scout Honor Award (10 Year); Silver Key writing award, second place award for memoir in the State of Maine; AP Scholar Award; Southern Maine Honors Music Festival
Activities: Girl Scout; Pond Cove School Mentor; Jazz Ensemble; Symphonic Band; Wind Symphony; Field Hockey; Sailing Team; Swim Team; Math Team; Attended Longfellow Mountain Young Writers’ Conference; Attended Champlain College Young Writers’ Conference; and attended MPBN Radio Production Internship through the Salt Institute in Portland.
Future Plans: Wellesley College

Benjamin StanleyBENJAMIN STANLEY, is a son of Amy and Dana Stanley.
Honors/Awards: Scholastic Writing Gold Key; Brown University Book Award; National Merit Finalist; National Honor Society; CEHS Awards in English and Macroeconomics
Activities: TEDxYouth Co-Chair; Democratic Party Campaign Intern; Mock Trial; Safe Passage Team; and tutor
Future Plans: Williams College

Leo WingLEO WING, is a son of Debra Wing-Sproul and Anthony Kosner
Honors/Awards: National Merit Finalist; Presidential Scholar Candidate; Wesleyan University Book Award; AP Scholar; Outstanding Performance in AP Junior English; Honorable Mention Moody’s Mega Math Challenge; and Judge’s Choice Award at Berklee Jazz Festival.
Activities: Concert Jazz Ensemble; Model United Nations; Mock Trial; Terry White Jazz Combo; Upper Links; Yale Young Global Scholar; Swimming Team; and Track and Field Team.
Future Plans: Northwestern University

Claire-102CLAIRE ZIMMERMAN, is a daughter of Jana and Jubal Zimmerman.
Honors/Awards: Rotary Youth Leadership Award; Mount Holyoke College Book Award.
Activities: Speech Team; Theater; Math Team; Interact (Co-President); National Honor Society; A Cappella Group and chorus
Future Plans: Texas A&M University

 

Cape Elizabeth High School’s 2015 graduates

Michael Best, Joseph Blank, Austin Bomba, Kate Bosworth, Madison Botelho, Timothy Brigham, Drew Bruns, Eva Brydson, Paul Calande, Cole Carpenter, Cole Caswell, Jeremy Caswell, Ting-Ju Chiang, Matthew Chipman, Kathryn Clark, Isabel Clarke, Alexandra Coggeshall, Mark Coleman, Abigail Collins, Monica Dell’Aquila, Anthony DeMarco, Jack Demeter, Matthew Denison, Timothy DiNinno, Parker Dinsmore, Mary DiPietro, Aaron Dobieski, Owen Doherty, Hayley Doss, Jacob Downer, Jack Drinan, David Dutton, Katherine Ewald, Emily Faria, Rhoen Fiutak, Matthew Fleming, Devon Forde, Edward Galvin, Caroline Garfield, Rachel Garrity, Luke Gilman, Julia Ginder, Thomas Gleason, Thomas Gleeson, Adam Godfrey, C. Walker Grimes, Curtis Guimond, Sarah Hagos, Andrew Harrington, Luke Harrison, Robert Harrison, Maygan Hatt, Noah Haversat, Taylor Herrera, Yodit Herrmann, Barrett Hess, Erika Horr, Lily Jordan, Caroline Kelley, Eamon Kelley, Andrew Kelly, Kyle Kennedy, Hunter Kent, Thatcher Kent, Erika Kock-Weser, Thomas Lalouche, Emma Landes, Christian Lavallee, Brette Lennon, Arturo Lizano-Ulloa, Rachel Lockwood, Sarah Loring, Emily Lynch, Samuel MacDuffie, Robert MacKay, George Mackenzie, Devin Maguire, Grady McCormick, Reese McFarlane, Daniel Menz, Emilee Mickeriz, Dominic Morin, Mitchell Morris, Amelia Morrissey, Dylan Murphy, Ethan Murphy, Ethan Nestor Darling, Aubrey O’Meara, Caitlin O’Rourke, Wyatt Page, Nicholas Pellechia, Colby Perkins, Michaela Pinette, Monica Planinsek, Hannah Preble, Paige Riddell, Thomas Rioux, Jacob Roberts, Kirsten Rudberg, Melissa Rudberg, Maci Russell, Hayley Saari, Hannah Saturley, Hannah Sawyer, Rachel Seekins, Benjamin Shea, Sairah Shir, Josephine Spidle, Devon Stanford, Benjamin Stanley, Acadia Stewart, Lindsay Stewart, Sadie Stiles, Conner Sullivan, Charles Tall, Rebecca Tarling, Andrew Thomas, Griffin Thoreck, Ashley Tinsman, Zachary Vaughan, Andrew Volent, Haylee Walsh, Nathan Weare, Braden Wellington, Andrew Whynot, Arden Wing, Leo Wing, Noah Wolfinger, Sawyer Wood, Claire Zimmerman, Sarah Zucchero


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.

filed under: