Freeport High School held its graduation ceremony on June 14 at the school. The following students graduated summa cum laude with distinction:

Senior PhotoCALEB ABBOTT, is the son of Jennifer Melville and Alexander Abbott.
He is a member of the National Honor Society, Math Team, Model UN and WorldQuest Team.
Activities include: varsity soccer, varsity alpine skiing, varsity tennis, freshman mentor, intern on former Congressman Michaud’s Gubernatorial campaign, Freeport High School Renovation Committee, assistant at the Little Falcons Soccer Camp and a youth soccer referee.
Awards: Western Maine Conference Citizenship Award, Maine Sports Hall of Fame Athlete-Scholar Award, captain of the soccer, tennis, and alpine teams, multiple All-Conference Awards in soccer, tennis, and alpine skiing, Maine Windstorm Challenge 3rd Place, Maine Model UN Delegate Honorable Mention Award and a member of the delegation that won the Best Delegation Award.
Future plans: He will be attending the University of California, Los Angeles.

Bennell, RyderRYDER BENNELL, is the son of Dede and David Bennell.
He is a member of Amnesty International, Gay Straight Alliance, Interact Club (community service club), The Falcon Outlet (newspaper), Model United Nations, National Honor Society and the Math Team.
Activities include: varsity soccer, alpine skiing, tennis, drama department, jazz band and concert band.
Awards: Presidents Educational Excellence Award, Dirigo Boy’s State Leadership Conference/Award, Solomon H. Plummer Citizenship Award, High School Athletics Leadership Conference, University of Rochester Young Leaders Award, The Forecaster’s Athlete of the Year, Scooper of the Month at Ben and Jerry’s, Western Maine All Conference alpine skiing, Principal’s Award, Western Maine Scholar-Athlete Award.
Future plans: Ryder will be attending Occidental College after taking a gap year.

View More: http://gpowersfilm.pass.us/bibersteinJOSEF XAVIER BIBERSTEIN, is the son of Kathryn Biberstein.
He is a member of Model UN, National Honor Society, Math Team, Jazz Band, Freeport Community Teen Center and Advisory Board Member.
Activities include: STEM Challenges (Maine Windblade Challenge, MEST UP STEM game show, Moody’s Mega Math Challenge), partner in Limbeck Engineering LLC (robogoby.blogspot.com), Ultimate Frisbee team captain, and cast member of Freeport Drama and One Act productions.
Awards: semifinalist for the U.S. Presidential Scholarship Program, diplomacy and best delegation awards from Model UN 2013 and 2014, Poetry Out Loud, Maine 2014 and 2015 Regional Finalist, Phi Beta Kappa of Maine Outstanding Achievement Award 2014.
Future plans: Josef will be attending Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

Carter, LaurenLAUREN CARTER, is the daughter of Michelle and Mark Carter.
She is a member of the Student Council (Senior President), Interact Club (Senior President) and International Interact, Math Team, Model UN and Freshman Mentor Program.
Activities include: National Honor Society, varsity tennis, club tennis and Starbucks barista.
Awards: Society of Women Engineers Certificate of Merit and Bates Book Award.
Future plans: Lauren will be attending Clarkson University.

Cormier, LaurenLAUREN MICHELLE CORMIER, is the daughter of Christine and Scott Cormier.
She is a member of the National Honor Society and freshman mentor.
Activities include: Junior varsity and varsity soccer, junior varsity and varsity basketball, varsity softball, Bath Clipper Soccer Club, Portland Phoenix Soccer Club and ODP (Olympic Development Program) soccer club.
Awards: Academic Honor Roll, Pride and Character Award 2013-2014, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, All-Academic Team Award 2014, Western Maine All-Conference Soccer Award 2014, Pride and Character Basketball Award 2014-2015.
Future plans: Lauren will be attending the University of Maine.

Minieri, JosephJOSEPH MINIERI, is the son of Candace and Joseph Minieri.
He is a member of the math team, tech team and freshman mentor.
Activities include: cross country, indoor track, outdoor track, robotics tutoring, volunteer firefighting and farm work, played banjo for a bluegrass band, Grace Reformed Baptist Church member and webmaster.
Awards: Excellence in AP Language and Composition Award, Yale Book Award, Highest Honor on the National Greek Exam, Computing Medal Award, Presidential Award for Academic Excellence.
Future plans: Joseph will be attending Georgia Institute of Technology.

Robinson, DevinDEVIN ROBINSON, is the daughter of Adrienne and Kenny Robinson.
She is a member of Student Council (treasurer), National Honor Society (secretary), Model United Nations, Falcon Outlet and Freshman Mentors.
Activities include: concert band, volunteer at Mid Coast Hospital.
Awards: President’s Award for Academic Excellence, University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award, Solomon H. Plummer citizenship Award, Harvard University Book Award, Excellence in Math Award.
Future plans: Devin will be attending the University of Rochester.

Ruby, MargoMARGO LYNN RUBY, is the daughter of Lori and Scott Ruby.
She is a member of the National Honor Society and Mentor Program.
Activities include: Soccer, track, cross country (freshman and sophomore year) and teaching dance/competing as a dancer for 13 years.
Awards: St. Lawrence Book award and Falcon Pride Award.
Future plans: Margo will be attending the University of Tampa, pre-medicine/biology.

Saunders, MeredithMEREDITH SAUNDERS, is the daughter of Karen Lambert and David Saunders.
She is a member of Amnesty International (President), Falcon Outlet, FHS School Newspaper (Editor), Reducing Sexism and Violence Prevention Club (leader), Art Club, Model United Nations, National Honor Society and Earth Club.
Activities include: Leadership trip to Dakar, Senegal, Semester abroad in Versailles, France, volunteering at the Freeport Historical Society, volunteering at Morse Street School, Maine youth Leadership Conference, Champlain College Young Writers’ Conference, Longfellow Writers’ Workshop at UMaine Farmington, photography, chorus and theater productions.
Awards: Presidential Award for Academic Excellence, Bowdoin College Book Award, FHS Global Studies Award, FHS English Award, FHS American Studies Award, FHS French Award, Bangor Daily Writing Contest Winner.
Future plans: Meredith will be attending Wellesley College.

Taylor, AshleyASHLEY C. TAYLOR, is the daughter of Christopher and Rhonda Taylor.
She is a member/president of SkillsUSA, a student run leadership organization through Region Ten Technical High School.
Activities include: Alpine ski team and equine dressage riding.
Awards: Student of the Quarter at Region Ten Technical High School (x2), Statesman Award through SkillsUSA, Honor Roll, NSHSS, SkillsUSA Maine State Gold Medalist 2013/14.
Future plans: Accepted into Loop Abroad’s Veterinary Service program in Thailand this summer where “I will be working with dogs and elephants and assisting in surgeries with our veterinarian that we bring with us.” Ashley will then attend the University of New Hampshire.

Freeport’s graduating class of 2015

Caleb Abbott, MacKenzie Ackley, Isabel Ainsworth, Dylan Alexander, Shawn Anthony, Hannah Avant, Jill Baker, Cameron Balzer, Shawna Benjamin, Ryder Bennell, Krista Bertrand, Josef Biberstein, Emilee Billings, Rebecca Bonney, Julia Bowen, Seth Breton, Joshua Bushey, Noah Butler, Alyssa Caouette, Phillip Cardwell, D’Arcy Carter, Lauren Carter, Kirsten Copp, Lauren Cormier, John Curit, Wynne Cushing, Nathaniel Cyr, Maggie Davis, Julia Dearden, Austin Dodge, Ramsey Dodge, Katherine Doherty Aidan Dorvee, Peter Doughty, Blake Enrico, Alexis Erlandson, Jacob Farmer, Pamela Ferreras, Madison Fleenor, Danielle Foster, Matthew Francis, Alana Franklin, Alayna Frey, Tyler Frey, Virginia Fullagar, Taylor Ginn Callum Gould, Abigail Gray, Emily Harvey, Wyatt Holt, Bailie Humphrey, Emily Johnson, Kaitlin Johnson, Seth Jones, Tyler Julian, Molly Kennedy Samantha Kenney, Corey Kilton, Elizabeth Kolle, Peter LaMagna, Brandon Larkins, Thomas Lawrence, Arick Leavitt, Forest Leavitt, Emily LeDoux, Erik Ly, Carlisle Lynch, Lydia Marquis, Elizabeth Martin, Parker Masison, Jordan Mason, Zach Merrill, Thomas Miller, Joseph Minieri, Dehlia Mitchell-Gray, Zachary Moore, Hannah Morrissey, Alyssa Nielsen, Robert Niles, Jasmine Olins, Jordan Ouellette, James Pace, Monica Pallin, Katherine Parsons, Jacobson Perry, Seth Pierce, Brendan Qualls, Katherine Randall, Eamon Reis, Nichole Reny, Sarah Rice, Steven Richards, Alyssa Richardson, Devin Robinson, Demetrius Rodriguez, Rachel Rogers, Margo Ruby, Meredith Saunders, Brian Sayward, Taylor Schenker, Gavin Simmons, Brittany Small, Abigail Smith, Julia Smith, Lilly Smith, Korey St. Amand, Nathan Stowell, Asher Strickland, Hailey Sylvain, Ashley Taylor, Matthew Tayman, Kayla Thatcher, Eric Therrien, Evan Tims, Hunter Tompson, Sarah Watts, Chloe Whittaker, Amber Wiers, Hannah Williams, Nicholas Wilson, Samuel Wogan, Tristin Young and Charles Zachau.

Exchange students receiving certificates include:
Carole Haener, Siti Batrisyia Halim, Marta Krzyzaniak, Frederik Lindhard, Nicolas Lizasoain, Hannah Schmahel and Chanipa Suvannasaroje.

filed under: