Lake Region High School held its graduation on June 14 at the high school gym. The following students rose to the top 10 percent in the class of 2015.

Suly TiddSULLIVAN TIDD, Valedictorian, of Casco, is a son of Trevor and Eileen and brother of Zachary Tidd.
Activities: varsity golf
School involvement: National Honor Society and math team
Community involvement: Laker Youth Community Action and community service for the 4-H Club
Hobbies: tournament bass fishing
College: University of Maine, pursuing a degree in civil engineering.
Awards: honor roll, National Honor Society, Dirigo Boys State Delegate and Lions Club Student of the Month in 2014
Scholarships: UMaine Engineering and UMaine Civil Engineering.

Michelle BenderMICHELLE BENDER, is an exchange student, who lives in Casco with her host parents Jon and Suzanne Carlson and their children Andrew, Julia and Sarah. She is a daughter of Viktana Dieter Bender and sister of Henry Bender.
Activities: volleyball, tennis and world quest
School involvement: student council
Hobbies: hanging out with friends, doing sports
Future Plans: Going back to Germany, graduating from high school and then college

Harold Bracy

HAROLD BRACY, Salutatorian, of Sebago, is a son of Harold Bracy Sr. and Violet Guertin and a brother of Alan Bracy.
Activities: reading, writing and math
School involvement: drama
Community involvement: Healthy Youth- Healthy Lake Region, volunteering for campaigns such as Angus King for Senator 2012
Hobbies: blogging
College: Brown University, pursuing a degree in either economics, law or public policy
Awards: 2014 Questbridge Scholar, AP Scholar with Honors
Scholarships: Very sizable grants from Brown University

Lily BarrettLILY BARRETT, honor essayist, of Sebago, is a daughter of Leslie and Brent Barrett and a sister of Zoe Barrett.
Activities: theatre, tennis, soccer and volleyball
School involvement: Student Council, National Honor Society
Community involvement: peer tutoring, IRIS Network, Partners for World Health, Maine Youth Leadership and Grab the Torch.
Hobbies: playing the piano and reading
College: George Washington University, pursuing a degre in political science
Awards: University and Alumni Award
Scholarships: Presidential Academic Scholarship

Sarah Carlson

SARAH CARLSON, of Casco, is a daughter of Jonathan and Suzanne Carlson and sister of Andrew and Julia Carlson.
Activities: tennis, volleyball and drama
School involvement: AFS President, National Honor Society President, Varsity Club Vice President, Student Council President
Community involvement: volunteered at Town Hall, Western Maine Track & Field; and volunteer and blood donor for the American Red Cross.
Hobbies: singing, acting, tennis, volleyball and volunteer with Safe Passage in Guatemala
College: University of Maine at Farmington, pursuing a teaching degree
Awards: 21st Century Leadership Award, Student of the Month and Western Maine Conference Citizenship Award.
Scholarships: 21st Century Leadership Award Scholarship

Nicole.Fox.237NICOLE FOX, of Naples, is a daughter of Leonard and Linda Fox and a sister of Colby Fox.
Activities: work at Black Horse Tavern
School involvement: volleyball, lacrosse, National Honor Society, AFS Club and varsity club
Community involvement: The Summit Project, Community Center volunteer at Bridgton and Casco
Hobbies: photography, art and running
College: University of Florida, pursuing a degree in psychology
Awards: Williams College Book Award, Excellence in English, Dirigo Girl’s State Delegate, Player of the Week, Youth Art Month, Lion’s Club Student of the Month and Western Maine Class B Citizenship Award
Scholarships: Southern Scholarship Foundation

Sarah Hancock

SARAH HANCOCK, of Casco, is a daughter of Matt and Tracy Hancock and sister of Sierra and Shauna Hancock.
Activities: basketball and track
School involvement: class president, National Honor Society, student council and varsity club president
Hobbies: travel and snowboarding
College: Colby College

 

Carolyn Lucy

CAROLYN LUCY, of Sebago, is a daughter of John and Ellen Lucy and sister of Abigail, Brian and Kevin.
Activities: dance, hiking, reading and being outside
School involvement: theater, show choir, and treasurer of National Honor Society
Community involvement: volunteer at elementary schools, town events and babysitting
College: University of New England in Biddeford, pursuing a degree in environmental science
Awards: Lion’s Club Student of the Month
Scholarships: National Science Foundation and UNE Scholarship

Elizabeth Wildey

ELIZABETH WILDEY, of Naples, is a daughter of Margaret and Jeffrey Wildey and sister of Madison Wildey and Nikola Gomolava.
Activities: tennis, volleyball and drama
School involvement: National Honor Society, tennis, AFS Club, drama, student council and volleyball
Community involvement: volunteering for MS Harborfest and Facillitating  METS Leadership program at Lake Region
Hobbies: tennis, reading and music
College: Lesley University
Awards: honor roll, Excellence in Social Studies and Excellence in French
Scholarships: Lesley Scholarship

Nick Ball

NICHOLAS BALL, of Naples, is a son of Tracey Tibbetts and brother of Gabby and Whitney.
Activities: varsity soccer, varsity basketball and varsity baseball
School involvement: volunteer at Casco Day, youth basketball
Hobbies: sports, reading, friends
College: University of Maine
Awards: Black Bear Scholarship, Chadbourne Award

Alexis Wentworth

ALEXIS WENTWORTH, of Bridgton, is a daughter of Jeremy and Jillene Wentworth and sister of Kasey and Arielle Wentworth. She is the mother of Aiden Wentworth.
School involvement: AFS, varsity soccer
Community involvement: works at the Umbrella Factory
Hobbies: hiking
College: Southern Maine Community College, pursuing a degree in engineering

Maggie Scarlett

MARGARET ELLEN SCARLETT, of Bridgton, is a daughter of Mary MacDonald and sister of Damon, Abby and Nick.
School involvement: drama club, National Honor Society, field hockey and tennis
Hobbies: knitting, reading and amateur film and book collector
College: Penn State University in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 

Elise Gianatassio 1

ELISE GIANATTASIO, of Naples, is a daughter of Suzanne and Gerod Gianattasio and sister of Andrew.
Activities: jazz band and slam poetry club
School involvement: National Honor Society, band and drama
Community involvement: volunteer at Naples Public Library
Hobbies: writing, playing music and being creative
College: Emerson College
Awards: Scholastic Silver Key Winner (Writing) and finalist for Maine Young Writer of the Year

Nicole NobleNICOLE NOBLE, of Bridgton, is a daughter of Sheila Weeman and Scott Noble and a sister of Lenny Lavoie and Erica Noble.
Activities: employed at Howell Labs, Inc. for 4 years
Community involvement: Wreaths Across America, Civil Air Patrol
Hobbies: video games, drawing, reading
College: Maine College of Art, Portland

 

Madison WildeyMADISON WILDEY, of Naples, is a daughter of Margaret and Jeffrey Wildey and sister of Elizabeth Wildey and Nikola Gomolava.
Activities: tennis, volleyball and drama
School involvement: student council, National Honor Society and the AFS Club
Community involvement: volunteered for METS Leadership Program and served food for the MS Harborfest
Hobbies: tennis and cooking
College: Lesley University, pursuing a degree in psychology
Awards: honor roll
Scholarships: Dean’s Scholarship

Lake Region High School’s 2015 graduates

Nicholas Austin Aceto, Austin John Adams, David Wayne Allen, Brian Trevor Armentino, Nicholas Christopher Ball, Hunter Paige Banks, Breyanna Lyn Barboza, Lily Victoria Barrett, Talya Marie Bartlett, Louis Robert Beall, Kaitlin Julia Bell, Dakoda Harley Bellavance, Michelle Bender, Angele Autumn Bergeron, Lisa Emmy Mikaela Bergsten Ahneloev, Logan Michael Bernard, Hunter Bailey Bodenheim, Samantha Anna Bolling, Daniel Paul Bonasoro, Brandon Nicholas Boody, Harold Charles Bracy, Jeffrey Paul Bragdon, Natasha Raye Brassley, Reed Miller Bridge- Koenigsberg, Cody Joseph-Michael Bryant, Tyler James Burnell, Emily Marie Burnham, Adam Michael Butler, Sarah Elizabeth Carlson, Angelica Mae Champoli, Anthony Joseph Champoli, Ashley Anna Clark, Adam Allen Cook, Jonathan Michael Cormier, Bailey A.M. Crawford, Justina P. Currier, Eleanor Faye Cusack, Kyle Robert DeSouza, Brittany Leanne Dorsey, Sarah Dorothy Gail Dvorak, Donovan Lee Eaton, Daniel Adam Edmunds, Isabelle Allura Edwards, Caleb Carlton Ela, Christina Marie Engstrom, Cole Anthony Eugley, Jade Taylor Fecteau, Tianah Jean Fisher, Kevin Michael Flanagin, Nicole Lee Fox, Julian Paul Gaillard, Kelsey Lynn Geer, Elise Burnham Gianattasio, Leticia Belen Gomez, Nikola Gomolova, Ethan Douglas Green, Evan Stuart Grindel, Christopher Michael Hall, Nicholas Conrad Hall, Ronald Boo Hall, Sarah Shane Hancock, Shawn Alan Hanson, Cheyanne Lynn Harden, Codi Marie Harden, Whitney Paige Harriman, Sean William Hedly, Magnus Andri Holm, Erin Holston, Eric Mitchell Hook, Tyler Philip Houle, Ryan Allan Jackson, Natasha Janice Jones, Austin Nicholas Kaeser, Evan Reed Kellough, Justin Matthew Michael Kenison, Thomas William Kugelman, Dylan Taylor Ladeau, Devin Lilith Langadas, Benjamin Adam Elliot Lauer, Julie Marie Lent, Bridgett Elaine Letarte, Mary Margaret Loan, Garreth Logan, Shaun Alexander Loreng, Carolyn Jane Gowen Lucy, Bryce Dylan Lyons, Nikolaus EJ Lyons, Monica Allyn Martin, Kyle Dillion McDaniel, Galen Davis McLaughlin, Alexander Joseph Menezes, Benjamin Paul Miller, Steven Alexander Milton, Ashley Lynn Moore, Alec Raymond Morasse, Jordan Marie Morgan, Braleigh Mae Morrill, Allison Rae Morse, Ryan M. Morton, Logan Mateo Mujica, Nicole Renee Noble, Kiana Elaine Paige, Cody L. Parker, Brittany Paige Perreault, Isaac Daniel Pierce, Quinn Aaron Piland, Kenneth James Plummer, Nathaniel Austin Porter, Grace Gaily Richardson, Kyle David Ring, Felicia Marie Rogers, Michael Alex Rust, Evan Mitchell Sanborn, Margaret Ellen Scarlett, Abigail Elizabeth Scott-Mitchell, Isabel Joyce Scribner, Aleta Marie Secord, Derek Scott Secord, Emily Mae Secord, Evan Matthew Sloan, Tyler M Smith, Aiwarin Sornsirithanakorn, Corey M. Soucy, Kobie Charles Stevens, Rachel Lauren Stofflet, Claudio Svaizer, Alizah-Helen Danae Thayer, Sullivan Thomas Tidd, Meghan Suzanne VanLoan, Ashley Lauren Veilleux, Alexis Brooke Wentworth, Elizabeth Jordan Wildey, Madison Dorothea Wildey, Daron M. Willey, Ashley Marie Witmer, Tyler Martin Wright and Kolin Jason Wyman.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.

filed under: