Local Calendar

saturday High School girls hoc key

Biddeford at Portland/Deering, 4:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Gorham/Bonny Eagle/ Massabesic, 7:30 p.m.

College

men’s hoc key

Daniel Webster at UNE, 1 p.m.

What’s on TV

Saturday

BOXING

HBO — Miguel Cotto vs. Canelo Alvarez, for Cotto’s lineal middleweight title (taped); Wladimir Klitschko vs. Tyson Fury, for Klitschko’s WBA Super-WBO-IBF heavyweight title, at Dusseldorf, Germany (replay), 10:15 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKET BALL

FS2 — 2K Classic, Bryant at Georgetown, Noon

FS2 — SIU Edwardsville at Butler, 5 p.m.

CBSSN — Emerald Coast Classic, championship, Virginia Tech-Iowa State winner vs. UABIllinois winner, at Niceville, Fla., 7 p.m.

FS1 — Georgia at Seton Hall, 7:30 p.m.

BTN — Cleveland State at Maryland, 7:30 p.m.

FS2 — Western Illinois at Creighton, 8 p.m.

CBSSN — Great Alaska Shootout, championship, Toledo-Loyola Chicago winner vs. Middle Tennessee State-UNC Asheville winner, at Anchorage, Alaska, 12:30 a.m. (Sunday)

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

ABC — Ohio State at Michigan, Noon

BTN — Indiana at Purdue, Maryland at Rutgers, Noon

CBSSN — Cincinnati at East Carolina, Noon

ESPN — Clemson at South Carolina, Noon

ESPN2 — Georgia at Georgia Tech, Noon

ESPNU — Virginia Tech at Virginia, Noon

ESPNEWS — SMU at Memphis, Noon

FS1 — Iowa State at West Virginia, Noon

FSN — Southern Miss at Louisiana Tech, Noon

SEC — Louisville at Kentucky 12:30 p.m.

FSN — Boston College at Syracuse 3:30 p.m.

ABC — North Carolina at N.C. State or UCLA at USC (regional coverage), 3:30 p.m.

BTN — Wisconsin at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.

CBS — Alabama at Auburn, 3:30 p.m.

CBSSN — BYU at Utah State, 3:30 p.m.

ESPN — Penn State at Michigan State, 3:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — North Carolina at N.C. State or UCLA at USC (regional coverage), 3:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Illinois vs. Northwestern, at Chicago, 3:30 p.m.

FS1 — Kansas State at Kansas, 4 p.m.

SEC — Vanderbilt at Tennessee 5 p.m.

NBCSN — Bayou Classic, Grambling vs. Southern, at New Orleans 7 p.m.

ESPNU — Connecticut at Temple 7:15 p.m.

ESPN2 — Mississippi at Mississippi State 7:30 p.m.

ESPN — Florida State at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

FOX — Notre Dame at Stanford, 7:30 p.m.

SEC — Texas A&M at LSU, 7:30 p.m.

ABC — Oklahoma at Oklahoma State, 8 p.m.

CBSSN — Colorado State at Fresno State, 9 p.m.

FS1 — Arizona State at California, 10 p.m.

ESPNU — Air Force at New Mexico, 10:15 p.m.

ESPN2 — Nevada at San Diego State, 10:45 p.m.

NBA BASKET BALL

NBA — Denver at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Nov . 20

COLLEGE BASKET BALL

ESPN2 — AdvoCare Invitational, third place, at Orlando, Fla., 12:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Utah State at Duke 1:30 p.m.

FS1 — Jackson State at Marquette 2:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Wisconsin at Oklahoma, 2:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Wooden Legacy, fifth place, at Anaheim, Calif., 2:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — AdvoCare Invitational, championship game, at Orlando, Fla., 2:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Wooden Legacy, third place, at Anaheim, Calif., 4:30 p.m.

ESPNU — AdvoCare Invitational, fifth place, at Orlando, Fla., 7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Wooden Legacy, championship game, at Anaheim, Calif., 10 p.m.

NFL FOOTBALL

CBS — Regional coverage, 1 p.m.
FOX — Regional coverage, 1 p.m.
CBS — Regional coverage, 4:25 p.m.
NBC — New England at Denver, 8:20 p.m.

NBA BASKET BALL

NBA — Philadelphia at Memphis, 6 p.m.


filed under: