If you would like to have one of the red carpet photos please CLICK HERE and let us know which picture you would like.

For event coverage and a list of all the winners please CLICK HERE. vmea-logo

THE 2016 EVENT IS SOLD OUT – CHECK BACK ON Thursday for event pictures and a recap from our sport team.

Nominations came in from across the state and our panel of judges will be selecting the finalists. All will be recognized and winners announced on stage in the ultimate Maine high school sports awards ceremony featuring SPOSE and co-hosted by Erin Ovalle.

SPOSE

SPOSE

Erin Ovalle

Erin Ovalle

Where: Costello Sports Complex, University of Southern Maine, Gorham
When: Wednesday, April 27
6 p.m.: Red Carpet Arrivals
7 p.m.: Awards Ceremony
Dress Code: SCHOOL PRIDE – show us your varsity jackets, school colors, face paint – school spirit is the name of the game.

More event details to come.

2016 Finalists

THE CLUTCH PLAYER

Jocelyn Mitiguy, Greely soccer; Amir Moss, Portland basketball; Trever Gray, Waterville track; Austin McCrum, Thornton Academy football; Maddie Hasson, South Portland basketball.

THE SCHOOL THAT RULES

Ellsworth; Lewiston; Portland; Waterville; Yarmouth.

THE WOW FACTOR

Erin Holmes, Greely; Abdi Shariff-Hasson, Lewiston; Luke Fredette, Winslow; Emily Jefferds, Scarborough; Kate Ginder, Cape Elizabeth.

THE CRITICAL ASSIST

Steve McEachern, Ellsworth swimming; John & Tammy Ewing, Hampden unified basketball; Emily Vigue, MCI football; Thornton Academy pep band.

THE COMEBACK KIDS

Sanford cheerleaders; Cheverus boys’ hockey; Vinalhaven boys’ basketball; South Portland boys’ basketball; Madison boys’ basketball.

THE LEAP YEAR

Gray-New Gloucester football team; Christopher St. Pierre, Oxford Hills basketball; Kolbe Merfeld, Cony baseball; Charles Barnard, Portland baseball; Colin Tardiff, Scarborough track.

THE ROLE MODEL

Ryan Sinclair, Hall-Dale unified basketball; Nicole Budri, Falmouth lacrosse; Hilary Merrifield, Camden Hills wrestling; Curtis McLeod, MCI football; MacKenzie Hoglund, Cheverus soccer.

THE LOUDEST AND PROUDEST

Lake Region boosters; Al Garcia, Gorham superfan; Joyce Hill, Skowhegan superfan; Morse basketball fans; Medomak Valley basketball fans.

THE UNSUNG HERO

Lauren Anderson, Waterville basketball; Allyssa Hanley, Oxford Hills basketball; David Washburn, Skowhegan (multiple sports); Dillon Boutin, Biddeford basketball; Kate Walton, Ellsworth swimming.

COACH OF THE YEAR:

Chris Binette, Massabesic boys’ basketball; Rick Clark, York girls’ basketball; Steve DeAngelis, Maranacook skiing; Stacen Doucette, Oak Hill football; Heather Strout-Thompson, Narraguagus girls’ basketball.

BOYS’ ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Connor Aube, Falmouth; Matt Caron, Scarborough; Trevor DeLaite, Bangor; Peter Del Gallo, Gardiner; Joe Esposito, Portland.

GIRLS’ ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Tess Haller, Cape Elizabeth; Nia Irving, Lawrence; Libby Pomerleau, Thornton Academy; Lily Posternak, York; Kaelyn Woods, Gray-New Gloucester


Thank you to our sponsors

Media Partner