Class officers: Taylor Perkins, president; Madison Poulin, vice president; Molly vanLuling, secretary; and Sarah Flanders, treasurer.

Valedictorian and Summa Cum Laude, Anna Smith; Salutatorian and Summa Cum Laude, Molly vanLuling.

Magna Cum Laude: Thomas Bernier, Tyler Bernier, Kayleigh Bettencourt, Kailyn Bowie, Benjamin Bradshaw, Rebecca Cupps, Coleman Dowdle, Eman Haj Alkhdair, Mia Kaufman, Jordanne Mercier, Joseph Moutinho,Taylor Perkins, Madison Poulin, Calvin Riiska, Ciara Stillson, Sydney Stultz and Cameron Tracy.

Cum Laude: Diana Albanese, Matthew Beahm, Hailey Bryant, Robert Campbell, Alexander Candelmo, Amber Cavarretta, Nicole Couillard, Eleanor Feinberg, Maeghan Higgins, Cady Houghton, Collin Jones, Madison Keating, Samuel Kilborn, Branden Kuusela, Nikolas Lieberum, Molly Merrifield, Nathaniel Nadeau, Jason Nagy, Emma Niles, Robert Pellerin and Jesse Southard.

National Honor Society officers: President Molly vanLuling; Vice President, Robert Campbell; Secretary, Maeghan Higgins; and Treasurer, Coleman Dowdle.

National Honor Society: Thomas Bernier, Tyler Bernier, Kailyn Bowie, Benjamin Bradshaw, Emily Bragg, Hailey Bryant, Robert Campbell, Nicole Couillard, Rebecca Cupps, Jennifer Darasz, Sara Darling, Renee Deering, Coleman Dowdle, Cody Elliott, Sarah Flanders, Joseph Gallant, Colin Gotschlich, Maeghan Higgins, Cady Houghton, Amanda James, Collin Jones, Sarah Jordan, Mia Kaufman, Samuel Kilborn, Cassidy Landry, Matthew McCarty, Jordanne Mercier, Hannah Meserve, Chatham Mills, Joseph Moutinho, Nathaniel Nadeau, Emma Niles, Robert Pellerin, Taylor Perkins, Madison Poulin, Calvin Riiska, Willow Selens, Dayna Shaw, Anna Smith, Cameron Smith, Jesse Southard, Ciara Stillson, Colby Sturgis, Cameron Tracy, Alyda Twilley, Molly vanLuling and Emilia Viernes.

Spanish Honor Society: Diana Albanese, Kayleigh Bettencourt, Kailyn Bowie, Jennifer Devine, Eleanor Feinberg, Maeghan Higgins, Calvin Riiska, Colby Sturgis, Elizabeth Sullivan and Molly vanLuling.

National Technical Honor Society: Amber Cavarretta, Renee Deering and Lindsey Wilcox.

Student Council: Kayleigh Bettencourt, Robert Campbell, Maeghan Higgins, secretary; Mia Kaufman, Emma Niles; Anna Smith, president; and Allison Sinnett, vice president.

Key Club: Ross Bellino, Kayleigh Bettencourt,Tristan Brunet, Robert Campbell, Natasha Fogg, Joseph Gallant, Isabella Griffin, Maeghan Higgins, Mia Kaufman, Samuel Kilborn, Cassidy Landry, Matthew McCarty, Chatham Mills, Joseph Mountinho, Emma Niles, AnnaSmith, Cameron Smith, Ciara Stillson, Maeve Terry, Alyda Twilley and Molly vanLuling.

Key Club Scholarship: Robert Campbell; Kiwanis Club of Portland Scholarship, Robert Campbell;

Maine Principals Association Recognition: Anna Smith.

 Tyler/Grandmaison MELMAC Scholarship: Mia Kaufman.

Bennett Award, Emily Bragg and Samuel Kilborn.

Gorham Athletic Boosters, Emily Bragg and Nathaniel Nadeau.

Gorham Business & Civic Exchange Virginia Wilder Cross Business Award: Samuel Kilborn.

Gorham Business & Civic Exchange Virginia Wilder Cross Civic Award:
Elizabeth Kutzer.

Willis Real Estate-Dirigo Award: Nicole Caruso.

Gorham High School Alumni Association Scholarship: Matthew McCarty.

Madolyn H. Quinlan Memorial Scholarship: Maeghan Higgins.

Gorham Historical Society: Molly Merrifield.

Gorham High School Theatre Scholarship: Rebecca Cupps.

Thespian Society members: Kathryn Bertin, Robert Campbell; Nicole Caruso, Rebecca Cupps, Eleanor Feinberg, Mia Kaufman; Jordanne Mercier, Marlo Pappalardo, Michael Patten, Julia Plante and Allison Sinnett.

White Rock Friendship Club: Taylor Perkins.

Gorham House of Pizza Scholarship in memory of Al Edwards: Ross Bellino.

Gorham House of Pizza Scholarship in memory of Dana Allen, John Reed, and Martha T. Harris: Cody Elliott.

Thomas L.Day Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Day, Mia Kaufman, Hannah Meserve and Maeve Terry.

Class of 1960 Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Day and Renee Deering.

Becky Hardy Philbrick Scholarship: Robert Campbell and Sara Perry.

Superman Scholarship in memory of Branden Denis: Cassidy Landry,
Robert Pellerin, and Madison Poulin.

Robert B. Love Scholarship: Hailey Bryant, Connor Goodall and Matthew McCarty.

Mitchell Scholar: Maeghan Higgins.

Gorham Woman’s Club in memory of Frances  Meserve Cotton: Joseph Gallant; Elizabeth Fox: Renee Deering; and Lena Day: Hannah Meserve.

Edward A. Taber Memorial Scholarship: Sara Perry.

Julie P. Burnheimer Memorial Scholarship: Robert Campbell and Alyda Twilley.

Gorham Times Scholarship: Mallory Campbell, Coleman Dowdle and
Collin Jones.

Gorham Times Martha T. Harris Memorial Scholarship: Robert Campbell and Caitlyn Duffy.

Gorham Public Safety Guns & Hoses Scholarship: Chelsea Caron, Cody Elliott, Joseph Gallant and Nicholas Wilson.
 
Ernie Hawkes Memorial Scholarship: Sydney Caron.

Dennis Hawkes Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Perkins.

Wiley P. Chandler Memorial Scholarship: Renee Deering.
 
John N. Reed Memorial Scholarship: Robert Campbell and Molly Merrifield.

Gorham Teachers Association Scholarship: Nicole Couillard, Sarah Flanders, Maeghan Higgins, Samuel Kilborn, Taylor Perkins, Sara Perry,
Colby Sturgis, Molly vanLuling and Meghan Yaskula.

Early College for ME Scholarship: Daniel Brann and Caitlyn Hubner.

Moody’s Collision Centers Scholarship: Lindsey Wilcox.

National Merit Scholarship: Coleman Dowdle.

Student Council Scholarship: Emma Niles, Julia Plante, Allison Sinnett and Elizabeth Sullivan.

Daniel S. Clark Memorial Scholarship: Elizabeth Kutzer.

Bertha Bridges Willis & Ralph “Rusty” Willis Scholarship: Kristin Benson.

Ann Mason-Osann Memorial Scholarship: Rebecca Cupps.

Stephen Gordon Ward Memorial Scholarship: Samuel Kilborn.

Dana Allen Memorial Scholarship: Cody Elliott.
 
Gwendolen Flanagan Scholarship: Caitlyn Duffy and Kayla St. Amand.

Dawn York Memorial Scholarship: Jennifer Darasz and Chatham Mills.

Timothy Stickney Memorial Scholarship: Kaylin Apt.
 
Chandler Hamilton Memorial Scholarship: Kaylin Apt and Natasha Fogg.

Gorham Savings Bank Scholarship in memory of Carroll Wentworth: Calvin Riiska.

D. Brenda Caldwell/Gorham Savings Bank Scholarship: Anna Smith.

John D. Phinney/Gorham Savings Bank Scholarship: Molly vanLuling.

2016 Westbrook-Gorham Rotary Club Most Improved Student Scholarship: Alana Leighton.

Gorham House Scholarship: Sara Darling.

Casco Federal Credit Union Scholarship: Willow Selens.

Gorham Lions Club Ed Johnson Memorial: Molly Merrifield.

Arthur & Jane Fogg Memorial Scholarship: Thomas Leach.

Thomas Fogg Memorial Scholarship: Samuel Kilborn.

Harry Shevis Memorial Scholarship: Thomas Bernier.
  
Charles C. Shaw Scholarship: Madison Keating.

Frances H. Boothby Scholarship: Sarah Flanders.

Watson Family Trust: Tyler Bernier.

Malcolm Smith Memorial Scholarship: Cameron Smith.

Douglas H. Brown Memorial Scholarship: Eleanor Feinberg.

Westbrook Gorham Community Chamber Scholarship: Robert Campbell.

Senior academic award winners:

Instructional Services – Resiliency Award: Joseph McGrail.

Instructional Services – Commitment, Perseverance and
Achievement Award: Zachary Crockett.

Instructional Services – Aspirations Award: Elizabeth Kutzer.

Perfect attendance: Thomas Leach, Taylor Perkins and Willow Selens.

Health Award – Excellence in Sports Medicine: Jesse Southard.

English 12 Award: Elizabeth Kutzer.

English 12 Advanced Award: Thomas Leach.

English 12 AP Award: Molly vanLuling.

English 4 Year Award: Hailey Bryant.

Digital Journalism Award: Mallory Campbell.

PLUME Award: Videlia Marandola.

Social Studies – Comparative Government Award: Mia Kaufman.

Social Studies 4 Year Award: Eman Haj Alkhdair.

Social Studies – National History Club Award: Christopher Hayward.

Music Award – MMEA All-State Music Festival 2016: Rebecca Cupps and Eleanor Feinberg.

Music – John Philip Souza Award 2016: Calvin Riiska.

Music – Louis Armstrong Jazz Award 2016: Thomas Leach.

Music – National School Choral Award 2016: Eleanor Feinberg.

Music – Fred Waring Director’s Award for Chorus 2016: Julia Plante.

Science Award – Excellence in Advanced Placement Biology: Molly vanLuling.

Science Award – Excellence in Advanced Placement Chemistry: Anna Smith.

Science Award- Excellence in Physics: Kailyn Bowie and Emily Bragg.

Science Award- Excellence in Advanced Physics: Benjamin Bradshaw.

Science Award- Excellence in General Chemistry/Physics: Chelsea Caron.

Science Award- Excellence in Advanced Placement Physics 1: Thomas Bernier.

Science Award- Excellence in Advanced Placement Physics 2 : Collin Jones.

Science Award – Excellence in Anatomy and Physiology: Ciara Stillson.

Science – 4 Year Excellence in Science Award: Molly vanLuling.

World Language Award – Excellence in Latin 4: Collin Jones.

World Language Award – Excellence in French 4: Anna Smith.

World Language Award – Excellence in Spanish 4: Molly vanLuling.

Math Award – Excellence in Pre-Calculus: Emily Bragg.

Math Award – Excellence in Pre-Calculus Advanced: Jason Nagy.

Math Award – Excellence in Financial Algebra Advanced: Thomas Bernier.

Math Award – Excellence in Calculus: Thomas Bernier.

Math Award – Excellence in Statistics: Eman Haj Alkhdair.

Math Award – Excellence in Advanced Placement Statistics: Samuel Kilborn.

Math Award – Excellence in Advanced Placement Computer Science: Collin Jones.

4 Year Award in Mathematics: Coleman Dowdle.

Math Team Top Scorer: Coleman Dowdle.

Senior vocational award winners from Westbrook Regional Vocational School:
 
WRVC-Outstanding Student by Sending School: Renee Deering.

WRVC-Outstanding Student by Program: Automotives – Daniel Kasjanov; Culinary Arts – Lindsay Wilcox; and Electricity – Matthias Kasjanov.

WRVC-Westbrook-Gorham Rotary Scholarship: Kaylin Apt, Stanislav Butenko, Bryan Conover, and Lindsey Wilcox.

Saco & Biddeford Savings Institution Scholarship: Renee Deering.

Idexx Scholarship: Stanislav Butenko and Renee Deering.

Westbrook Women’s Club Scholarship:  Cheyenne Boucher.

Andc DECA Award: Claudia Ingalls.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.