The following students, members of the class of 2005 at South Portland High School, have received the following honors or awards:
Art in the Park Scholarship: Michelle Cheney
Bartlett Family Award: Allison Libby
Beatrice and Henry Harvie Memorial Scholarship: Courtney Albin, Benjamin Carter
Best Buy Children’s Foundation Scholarship: Kayleigh Roy
Blackwood Family Scholarship: Megan Ryan
Bob Elliot South Portland High School Spirit Award: Lauren Faulkner
Class of 2000 Sherie Libby Memorial Scholarship Most Improved Student: Carl Bailey
Clyde E Nason Trophy: Eric Giddings
College Club of Portland Scholarship : Leia Crosby
Community Advocates for Social Action Award: Caitlin Michaud
Dick Smart Memorial Scholarship: Courtney Albin
Dillon Scholarship: Courtney Albin
Dora L Small School PTA Scholarship: Tyler Dyment
Edward C Reynolds Award: Timothy Cahill
Elaine Wolfson Vocal Scholarship: Abigail Levis
Epoch Scholarship Sponsored by Tim Poulin: Christopher Conroy, Seth Jacobson, Laurel Snyder
Elizabeth Wadsworth Chapter NSDAR Scholarship: Jennifer Gillies
Elizabeth Wadsworth Chapter NSDAR Citizenship Award: Jeana Petillo
Elks National Foundation Legacy Award: Jeana Petillo
Ernest C Lamson Scholarship: Allison Libby
Eva L Alley Memorial Scholarship: Meaghan LaVangie
Fetteroll Scholarship: Joseph Tweedie
Frank I Brown Elementary School PTA Scholarship: Geoffrey Smith
Fred Freise Award: Benjamin Braley
French Club Award: Kelly Boudreau
Friends of South Portland Library Award: Alison Gerrish, Ashley McOsker
G Walter Johnson Class of 1922 Scholarship: Belinda Arey
G Walter Johnson Football Scholarship : Michael Wells
Gorham Savings Bank Scholarship: Abigail Levis
Harry Phillips Memorial Scholarship Grant: Amber Doyle
Hemond Award: Santana Allen, Amanda Card, Joshua Dayton, Xibei Ding, Trevor Sullivan Smith
Jeff King Memorial Football Scholarship: Andrew Esty
Jim and Elizabeth McAleney Memorial Scholarship: Allison Taylor, Seth Jacobson
John Hawkes Boys & Girls Club Scholarship: Antonio Anderson, Nicole Byrnes, Justin Collett, Katie Conroy, Melinda Conroy, Andrew Cousins, David Dinsmore, Nicole Reny, Kayleigh Roy, Jacqueline Young
John Wiggin Memorial Scholarship: Anna Clancy
Jolly John Auto City Scholarship: Patricia Fortuin
John A Millington Memorial Scholarship: Eric Giddings
Kiwanis Club of Scarborough Scholarship: Casey Doucette
Lancaster/McLeod Scholarship Grant: Belinda Arey
Leslie E & Mildred A Norwood Memorial Scholarship: Jeana Petillo
Leadership Scholarship: Lynne Powers
Loveitt History/Athlete Scholarship: Sacha Wilson
Loveitt’s Field Homeowners Association Scholarship: Matthew Snyder
Maine Community College Scholarship: Amelia Crannell, Kyle Dixon Andrew Martin
Maine Masonic Scholarship-Grand Lodge of Maine: Amelia Crannell
Maine Principals Scholarship: Olivia Wright
Mary F Marsh School Scholarship: Justin Averill
Mike Downing Scholarship: Amanda Aceto
National Semiconductor Technology Achievement Award: Xibei Ding
Nelnet Superloan Scholarship: Joseph Tweedie
PATHS Scholarships and Awards: Nicole Byrnes, Brent Dudley, Peter Googins, Stewart Shuster
Peter H Debevoise Memorial Scholarship: Allison Libby
Phyllis H Davidson French Award: Shana Kieran
Portland Lodge of Elks Scholarship: Jeana Petillo
Portland Pipe Line Corporation Scholarship: Melinda Conroy, Christopher Gilley
Presidential Freedom Scholarship: Kayleigh Roy
Principal’s Leadership Award: Jeana Petillo
Ray Corey Memorial Memorial Scholarship Grant: Amelia Crannell
“Richard W Dow, Jr. Memorial Award”: Meaghan LaVangie
Robert E Graff Memorial Scholarship: Timothy Cahill
Rotary Club of South Portland for Service Above Self: Casey Doucette, Shana Kieran
Senator George J Mitchell Scholarship: Alison Gerrish
Sidney Schwartz Memorial Scholarship: Peter Googins
Society of Mayflower Descendants Scholarship: Benjamin Braley
South Portland Boys & Girls Club Alumni Scholarship: Antonio Anderson, Nicole Byrnes, Justin Collett, Andrew Cousins, David Dinsmore, Nicole Reny, Kayleigh Roy, Jacqueline Young
South Portland High School Boys Basketball Boosters: Justin Averill, Benjamin Braley, Benjamin Card, Christopher Conroy, Andrew Cousins, Avery Lloyd, Jarred Paulus
South Portland High School Cheering Boosters: Katie Conroy, Lauren Faulkner, Hollie Jalbert, Kristan Kastrup, Halie Lyons, Caitlin Michaud, Danyel Wetherington, Ashley Zukas
South Portland High School Faculty & Staff Scholarship: Amanda Card
South Portland High School Field Hockey Boosters: Julia Ross, Alison Gerrish
South Portland High School Football Boosters: Antonio Anderson, Justin Averill, Nicholas Baker, Charles Brydon, Benjamin Card, Benjamin Carter, Nicholas Chapman, Andrew Esty, Matthew Fitzpatrick, Jordan Hamlin, Benjamin Legere, Jason Soule, Joseph Tweedie, Michael Wells
South Portland High School Golf Boosters: Dillon Bonner, Joseph Nguyen, Samuel O’Meara, Jarred Paulus, Joe Yoon
South Portland High School Ice Hockey Boosters Scholarship: Tyler Dyment, Ian Everest
South Portland High School Ice Hockey Jeff King Memorial Scholarship: Tyler Dyment
South Portland High School Music Boosters: John Bogart, Katie Conroy, Melinda Conroy, Casey Doucette, Amy Foss, Melissa Gagnier, Robert Gebhardt, Gabrielle Grant, Seth Jacobson, Shana Kiernan, Abigail Levis, Allison Libby, Rocco Marzilli, Ashley McOsker, Allison Morrill, Cole Rosengren, Geoffrey Smith, Laurel Snyder, Jeffrey Swoboda, Elisha Walls, Olivia Wright
South Portland High School Soychak Leadership Award: Hannah Dunphy
South Portland High School Swimming & Diving Boosters: Brendan Amy, John Bogart, Leia Crosby, Lauren Faulkner, Amy Foss, Seth York
South Portland Teacher’s Association: Benjamin Braley, Caitlin Michaud
“South Portland High School Track, Field & Cross Country Boosters”: Antonio Anderson, Justin Averill, Nicholas Baker, Charles Brydon, Benjamin Carter, Christopher Conroy, Andrew Cousins, Kyle Dixon, Andrew Esty, Eric Giddings, Andrew Giordano, Benjamin Legere, Kyle Leonard, Joseph Nguyen, Nolan Moon, Eli Shank, Jason Soule, Trevor Sullivan-Smith, Michael Wells, Courtney Albin, Kelsey Bryant, Melissa Conroy, Jessica Farrington, Melissa Gagnier, Halie Lyons
South Portland Democratic Committee: Kyle Leonard
South Portland Key Club Scholarship: Leia Crosby, Shana Kiernan
South Portland McDonald’s Scholarship: Jeffrey Swoboda
South Portland Lions Club Memorial Scholarship: Timothy Cahill
South Portland Police Patrolman’s Association Scholarship: Cole Rosengren
South Portland Super Reunion Scholarship in Memory of Ed Langlois: Melissa Pisani
South Portland Veterans of Foreign Wars Post # 832: Amy Foss
Southwestern Maine Swimming & Diving Officials Scholarship: Leia Crosby
Stella B Lewis Scholarship: Justin Averill, Melissa Gagnier
Student Achievement Award: Santana Allen
Theater Excellence Award: Seth Jacobson, Shana Kiernan, Abigail Levis
Unity Lodge # 3 Scholarship: Elizabeth Knue
Verna Marie & Roy Raymond Memorial Scholarship: Amy Foss
Webber Energy Fuels Athlete of the Year Trophies: Whitney Morrow, Eric Giddings
William H Linskey Memorial Fund: Christopher Conroy
Send questions/comments to the editors.
Success. Please wait for the page to reload. If the page does not reload within 5 seconds, please refresh the page.
Enter your email and password to access comments.
Hi, to comment on stories you must . This profile is in addition to your subscription and website login.
Already have a commenting profile? .
Invalid username/password.
Please check your email to confirm and complete your registration.
Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or login first for digital access. Here’s why.
Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.