Desiree Wright (Valedictorian)
Daughter of Edward and Deborah Wright of Limington
Honors/Awards: Valedictorian, National Honor Society, NHS officer, Spanish Honor Society, All Star 4-H Dairy Club, Kiwanis Honors Award, Bonny Eagle Female Student Athlete (3), SMAA Sportsmanship Conference, U.S. Lacrosse High All-Academic Team, SMAA Soccer All-Academic Team, SMAA Swim All-Academic Team, October’s Norway Savings Bank Student A+ Student Athlete of the Month, Top 20 Norway Savings Bank Student A+ Student of the Month, Princeton Book Award, Dartmouth Book Award, AP Scholar with Distinction, 2014 Maine 4-H Dairy Quizbowl Team
Activities: Soccer, swim team captain, lacrosse team captain
Future Plans: Gap year to pursue missions work
Lily Lamkin (Salutatorian)
Daughter of Troy and Hillary Lamkin of Standish
Honors/Awards: Salutatorian, National Honor Society, Honors English 11 Award, 2015 Columbia Book Award
Future Plans: St. Joseph’s College
Bethany Ashley
Daughter of Richard and Alison Ashley of Buxton
Honors/Awards: National Honor Society officer, Recipient of the Eagle Award, Coaches Award, Weight Room Award, Bruce Dobkowski Sportsmanship Award, SMAA All Academic Team and Kiwanis High Honor Award, Saint Michael’s College Book Award, Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Seminar.
Clubs/Activities: Student Council, Key Club, Captain Girls Varsity Basketball
Future plans: University of Maine to major in Bioengineering.
Troy Bogdahn
Son of John and Kathy Bogdahn of Hollis
Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Kiwanis Honors Award (4), 2015 Rensselaer Medalist Award, 2014 SMAA Baseball 2nd Team All-Conference, 2015 SMAA Baseball 1st Team All-Conference, 2016 SMAA Basketball 3rd Team All-Conference, 2016 SMAA Basketball Academic All Star, and was the 2013, 2014 and 2015 Male Scholar Athlete
Activities: Baseball, basketball
Future Plans: St. Joseph’s College
Kaitlin Champagne
Daughter of Mark and Kelly Champagne of Standish
Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, 2014 Top Theater Student for Lead Role in a Play, Best Offensive Player in Volleyball, SMAA All-Academic Team, SMAA 2nd Team All-Conference
Activities: Thespian Society, captain Maine Jr’s Volleyball, softball, volleyball
Future Plans: University of New Hampshire
Kayla Chase
Daughter of Corey and Shannon Chase of Limington
Honors/Awards: National Society of High School Scholars, Helping Hand Award, Good Sport Award
Activities: Upward Bound, basketball, volleyball, snowboarding
Future Plans: St. Joseph’s College
Emma Doyon
Daughter of Richard and Nicole Doyon of Buxton
Honors/Awards: St. Anselm College Book Award, Kiwanis Honor Award (3)
Activities: Band, Pep Band
Future Plans: University of Southern Maine
Jessica Dubois
Daughter of David and Debbie Dubois of Hollis
Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Scholastic Achievement High Academic Achievement Award, AP English Language Award and Honors Government Award
Activities: Natural Helpers, Key Club, Student Council
Future Plans: Endicott College
Lindsey Durgin
Daughter of Gail Durgin of Hollis
Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Model United Nations
Activities: Robotics, Jazz Band, Jazz Choir
Future Plans: University of Maine
Madison Freeman
Daughter of Bryan and Sherry Freeman of Steep Falls
Honors/Awards: Soccer team MVP
Activities: soccer
Future Plans: University of Southern Maine
Terrence (Lexi) Galdo
Daughter of David Rhoades and Magielyn Galdo of Standish
Honors/Awards: Spanish Honor Society, Senior Class President, Field Hockey Sportsmanship Award, Sage Scholar Award
Activities: Key Club, Student Council, Natural Helpers, field hockey, indoor track
Future Plans: Simmons College
Brianna Gower
Daughter of Josh and Kirsten Gower of Buxton
Honors/Awards: National Technical Honor Society, Skills USA for Early Childhood Silver Medal
Activities: Bonny Eagle Times, chorus, softball
Future Plans: University of New England
Bailey Gryskwicz
Daughter of Jay and Shannon Gryskwicz of Standish
Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, 7 Core Army Standard Award, Kiwanis Award, Volleyball MVP 2014 and 2015
Activities: Softball, volleyball
Future Plans: St. Joseph’s College
H. W. Hollen
Son of James and Susan Hollen of Buxton
Honors/Awards: Latin II and III Department awards, Sports Entertainment Marketing Department Award, SMAA 1 st Team All- Conference Lineman Award, USA Today Maine All State Team, 2016 Shriner’s Lobster Bowl
Activities: Football Team, Ski Club
Future Plans: University of Maine
Marissa Jeffords
Daughter of Tony and Alicia Jeffords of Gorham and Nicole Rouisse and Eric Guevin of Standish
Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, SMAA Citizenship Award, Maine Field Hockey All-Academic Award, Williams College Book Award
Activities: Key Club, Student Council, field hockey, indoor track, lacrosse teams
Future Plans: University of Southern Maine
Giavanna Kaper
Daughter of Joe Kaper of Gorham and Arvina Howe of Standish
Honors/Awards: Vice President of the class of 2016, National Honor Society, Kiwanis Honors Award, undergraduate awards in English 10, Typing and Keyboarding, Sports and Entertainment Marketing and Financial Recordkeeping.
Activities: Student Council, Natural Helpers, treasurer of Key Club, cheering team, track team
Future Plans: Husson University
Breanna Lifland
Daughter of Daniela Vandett of Limington
Honors/Awards: National Honor Society
Activities: Key Club, volleyball, softball, basketball, softball varsity captain
Future Plans: University of Maine
Madeline Logan
Daughter of Matthew Logan of Bar Mills
Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Honors Geometry Award, Band Award, Honors US History Award, Earth Science Award, Honors Chemistry Award, Honors Economics Award, Cornell Book Award.
Activities: Jazz Band, cross country, indoor track, outdoor track.
Future Plans: University of Maine
Jordyn Long
Daughter of Jeff and Lynn Long of Limington
Honors/Awards: Kiwanis Honors Award (3), Merit Award from the Society of Women Engineers, Girls Soccer Most Dedicated Player Award
Activities: Key Club, soccer
Future Plans: University of Maine
Allison Morin
Daughter of Amy Doucette of Standish
Honors/Awards: Student Council president, National Honor Society, Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership Conference
Activities: cheerleading
Future Plans: Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Alexander Perry
Son of Everett and Dawn Perry of Standish
Honors/Awards: Creative Writing II Award, Spanish II Award, Kiwanis Club Scholastic Achievement Award.
Activities: Robotics Team
Future Plans: Emerson College
Samantha Richard
Daughter of Michael and Debra Richard of Standish
Honors/Awards: Kiwanis Honors Award
Activities: Student Council, Key Club, Natural Helpers, indoor track, outdoor track
Future Plans: University of Maine
Cameron Robinson
Son of Randy and Patty Robinson of Hollis
Honors/Awards: Golf team’s Most Dedicated Player, golf team’s Most Valuable Player, 2nd Team SMAA All-Conference, 1st Team SMAA All-Conference, Bruce Dobkowski Sportsmanship Awards for golf and baseball
Activities: Golf, baseball
Future Plans: St. Joseph’s College
Alexis Thomas
Daughter of Kevin and Lisa Thomas of Buxton
Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Social Studies Subject Award, Kiwanis Honors Award (4)
Activities: Key Club, Student Council, Natural Helpers, field hockey, Bonny Eagle Times
Future Plans: UMass Lowell
Send questions/comments to the editors.
Success. Please wait for the page to reload. If the page does not reload within 5 seconds, please refresh the page.
Enter your email and password to access comments.
Hi, to comment on stories you must . This profile is in addition to your subscription and website login.
Already have a commenting profile? .
Invalid username/password.
Please check your email to confirm and complete your registration.
Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or login first for digital access. Here’s why.
Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.