The following are the top graduates of the Westbrook High School class of 2008:

Amanda Bell, daughter of David and Celeste Bell of Buxton, valedictorian.

Honors/activities: National Honor Society (president-12), Society of Women Engineers award, Phi Beta Kappa Award, academic awards in Spanish, English and mathematics, Civil Rights Team, Spanish Club, Math Team, yearbook, freshman peer mentor

Future plans: Tufts University.

Adrienne Saltz, daughter of Catherine Saltz of Westbrook and Michael Saltz of California, salutatorian.

Honors/activities: National Honor Society, SMAA All Academic Swimming, National Latin Exam Level 1-Maxima Cum Laude, class president (9), Maine Principals’ Association Award, academic awards in Latin, health and social studies, soccer, tennis, swimming (captain-10), Spanish Club, Key Club (treasurer-12), yearbook.

Future plans: University of California, Berkeley.

Ian Levinsky, son of Eric and Lisa Levinsky of Raymond, honor essayist.

Honors/activities: National Honor Society, SMAA All-Cumberland County Football, SMAA All Defensive Team Football, SMAA All Academic Football and Swimming, SMAA All-Star Second Team-Football, class president (10), class treasurer (12), Academic awards in Spanish and mathematics, Chess Club, Envirothon, Outdoor Club-Trail Blazers, swimming, Student Council (treasurer), Bellringers, French Club, tennis, wrestling, Spanish Club (vice president-11, president-12), football.

Future plans: Tufts University.

Keelin O’Connor, daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth O’Connor of Westbrook.

Honors/activities: National Honor Society, SMAA All-Star Honorable Mention-Cross Country, SMAA All Academic Cross Country, Coach’s Award in cross country, regional finalist for Envirothon, Most Valuable Runner-cross country, academic award in Honors Biology, Outdoor Club-Trail Blazers, lacrosse, French exchange program, Envirothon, cross country (captain-12).

Future plans: Smith College.

Patricia Stearns, daughter of Phillip and Karen Stearns of Westbrook.

Honors/activities: National Honor Society, Model UN Security Council Best Delegate, Rotary Youth Leadership Award, Most Improved Student in Spanish III, academic award in science, Key Club.

Future plans: University of New England.

Amanda Bombard, daughter of William and Nancy Bombard of Westbrook.

Honors/activities: National Honor Society, National Latin Exam Level 1-Maxima Cum Laude, Harvard Book Award, Unsung Hero Award, academic award in Latin, indoor track, soccer, tennis, Spanish Club, Key Club and yearbook.

Future plans: Northeastern University.

Jillian Stauble, daughter of Raymond and Barbara Stauble of Gray.

Honors/activities: National Honor Society, Regional Finalist-Envirothon, University of Rochester Humanities Award, Voice of Democracy Westbrook High School-second place, National Latin Exam Level III-Cum Laude, Most Improved Player-Swimming, academic award in mathematics, Envirothon, swimming, freshman peer mentor, Spanish Club, Interact Club (president-12) and softball.

Future plans: University of Southern Maine.

Leah Douglass, daughter of James and Rebecca Douglass of Westbrook.

Honors/activities: Celebration of Writing Award, Key Club (secretary-12), Interactive Theatre, Sock’n Buskin Theatre (president-12), Jazz Band, Civil Rights Team, French Club, Philosophy Club (secretary-9, vice president-10), marching band.

Future plans: University of Maine at Farmington.

Lori Beth Schildroth, daughter of Michael and Beth Schildroth of Westbrook.

Honors/activities: National Honor Society, Dirigo Girls State, National Latin Exam Level 1-Magna Cum Laude and Level II-Maxima Cum Laude, academic award in Latin, jazz band, yearbook (senior editor), Positive Peers, Brass Choir, swimming, marching nand, Winter Guard and Maine Attraction Winter Guard.

Future plans: University of New England.

Leah Grabarz, daughter of Wallace and Kim Grabarz of Westbrook.

Honors/activities: National Honor Society, SMAA All Academic Cross Country and Swimming, Most Improved Student-Honors Chemistry, Most Valuable Player-Swimming, class director (10,11,12), cross county, Outdoor Club-Trail Blazers, tennis, swimming (captain-11), Spanish Club, Natural Helpers, field hockey, Student Council and freshman peer mentor.

Future plans: Massachusetts College of Pharmacy.

Megan Cutter, daughter of Erland and Judy Cutter of Westbrook.

Honors/activities: National Honor Society, SMAA All-Conference-Cross Country, Most Valuable Runner-Cross Country, All-American Academic Lacrosse Team, Rotary Youth Leadership Award, Blazes Best Award-Lacrosse, Williams College Book Award, Rookie of the Year-Lacrosse, class director (10,11,12), SMAA All Academic-Soccer and Cross Country, basketball, soccer (captain-12), Peer Leadership Group, Student Council (secretary-12), French exchange program, cross country, Envirothon, Natural Helpers, yearbook, freshman peer mentor, Outdoor Club-Trail Blazers, Bell Ringers, French Club.

Future plans: Stonehill College.

Nicholas Brady, son of David and Sandra Brady of Westbrook.

Honors/activities: National Honor Society, academic awards in French and mathematics, Philosophy Club (vice president-9), Math Team, marching band, Chess Club, jazz band, French Club.

Future plans: Daniel Webster College.

Christianne Beasley, daughter of Douglas and Nancy Beasley of Westbrook.

Honors/activities: National Honor Society (vice president-12), D.A.R. Good Citizen Award, National French Contest Levels 3 and 4, student School Committee representative, academic awards in science, social studies, English and French, Philosophy Club (president-10), French Club (secretary-9,10, vice president-11, president-12), Curriculum Committee, freshman peer mentor and Art Club.

Future plans: Smith College.

Amy McIntire, daughter of David and Mary McIntire of Raymond.

Honors/activities: National Honor Society, Most Valuable Player-Indoor Track, SMAA All Academic-Indoor Track, Most Valuable Runner-Indoor Track, Most Improved Runner-Indoor Track, SMAA All Academic-Cross Country, National Latin Exam Level 1-Magna Cum Laude, Women’s Club Art Awards, Coach’s Award-Outdoor Track, Rotary Youth Leadership Award and Art Awards, academic award in Spanish, Chinese Club, Art Club, freshman peer mentor, cross country, Outdoor Club-Trail Blazers, indoor track, outdoor track, Spanish Club.

Future plans: University of Southern Maine.

Melissa Burnham, daughter of Nancy LeGrow of Westbrook.

Honors/activities: National Honor Society, Skills USA State Championship Gold-Health Occupations Portfolio and National Vocational Technical Honor Society, Skills USA, Key Club, softball, Outdoor Club-Trail Blazers, marching bnand and Sock’n Buskin Theatre.

Future plans: University of Southern Maine.

Rachel Neales, daughter of Harold and Constance Neales of Westbrook.

Honors/activities: National Honor Society (treasurer-12), Skills USA State Championship Silver-Pre-school Training and National Vocational Technical Honor Society, Key Club, Sock’n Buskin Theatre, softball, Outdoor Club-Trail Blazers, marching band, Skills USA and Spanish Club.

Future plans: St. Joseph’s College.

Allyson Hildreth, daughter of Timothy and Christine Hildreth of Westbrook.

Honors/activities: National Honor Society (secretary-12), tennis, Spanish Club, marching band, Natural Helpers, Model UN and Winterguard.

Future plans: St. Joseph’s College.

Joseph Gousse, son of Marc and Jeannine Gousse of Westbrook.

Honors/activities: National Honor Society, National Latin Exam Level 1-Cum Laude, Regional Finalist-Envirothon, Class director (9), Class vice president (10,11), class president (12), academic awards in Advanced Placement English, applied communications and health, Peer Leadership Group, Student Council (parliamentarian), golf, Philosophy Club, Interact Club and Envirothon.

Future plans: Stonehill College.

Kathryn MacDonald, daughter of Richard and Jean MacDonald of Westbrook.

Honors/activities: National Honor Society, SMAA All Academic-Basketball, Leadership Award Kodak, Most Improved Player-Lacrosse, Coach’s Award-Basketball, class president (11), class vice president (12), Outdoor Club-Trail Blazers, lacrosse, yearbook, French Club, Key Club, Envirothon, basketball and Student Council.

Future plans: Wheaton College.

Diana Quinlan, daughter of Darryl and Susan Quinlan of Westbrook.

Honors/activities: pep band, marching band (colorguard captain-11, drum major-12), peer mentoring, softball, bnasketball and Winterguard (captain-11).

Future plans: University of Maine at Farmington.

Krystal Dolloff, daughter of Carmen Dolloff of Westbrook and Thomas Dolloff of Sebago.

Honors/activities: Academic award in science, jazz band, marching band, softball.

Future plans: University of Maine.

Joshua Harriman, son of Chris and Susan Tremblay of Westbrook and Mark Harriman of Gorham.

Honors/activities: SMAA All Academic-Basketball, Blazes Award-Basketball, Regional Finalist-Envirothon, Most Improved Student in Honors Pre-Calculus, Best Rebounder-Basketball, Rookie Award-Basketball, baseball, basketball, soccer, Spanish Club and Envirothon.

Future plans: Lehigh University.

Nathalie Mitchell, daughter of Bethany Mitchell of Westbrook and Randall Mitchell of Westbrook.

Honors/activities: WRVC Outstanding Student of the Year-Medical Occupations, National Latin Exam Level 1-Maxima Cum Laude, Certificate of Completion for Personal Support Specialist, Celebration of Writing Award, Skills USA Health Knowledge Bowl-Silver (11) and Skills USA Health Knowledge Bowl-Gold (12), Skills USA, Key Club (treasurer-11), tennis, swimming, Outdoor Club-Trail Blazers.

Future plans: Southern Maine Community College.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.