SKIING

Bethel’s Dumont finishes fifth in halfpipe event

Simon Dumont of Bethel renewed his bid to qualify for the Sochi Olympics by finishing fifth Friday night in a ski halfpipe event at Copper Mountain, Colo.

Dumont competed a week after he missed the first of five qualifying events because of a crash in practice.

Two Americans finished ahead of Dumont, winner Aaron Blunck and third-place finisher Gus Kenworthy. Up to four Americans will be chosen to represent the U.S. in the Olympics, based on the two best results in the five qualifying events.

Less than a week after her 15th birthday, Maggie Voisin stayed on the path toward the Olympics, finishing first in ski slopestyle qualifying at the season’s second qualifying event at Copper Mountain, Colo.

Voisin will go last in Saturday’s final, hoping to add to a third-place finish on her birthday last week in the first Olympic selection event.

WORLD CUP: Aksel Lund Svindal of Norway increased his overall Cup lead by winning the super-G for the third time, while Americans Ted Ligety skied off the course and Bode Miller finished eighth after colliding with the last gate at Val Gardena, Italy.

Jan Hudec of Canada finished second.

SOCCER

ALL-TIME TEAM: Current national team stars Landon Donovan and Clint Dempsey were voted to the U.S. Soccer Federation’s All-Time Men’s National Team Best XI as part of the governing body’s 100th anniversary celebration.

Brad Friedel was named goalkeeper ahead of Kasey Keller, Tim Howard and Tony Meola.

Marcelo Balboa, Carlos Bocanegra, Steve Cherundolo and Eddie Pope were voted in on defense, and Donovan and Dempsey were joined in the midfield by Claudio Reyna and Tab Ramos.

Brian McBride and Eric Wynalda were selected at forward.

OLYMPICS

WOMEN’S HOCKEY: Sisters Monique and Jocelyn Lamoureux scored to help the United States beat Canada 4-1 in a pre-Olympic exhibition game at Grand Forks, N.D.

Brianna Decker and Hilary Knight also scored for the U.S. in a game that ended with the penalty boxes overflowing after a series of fighting and roughing penalties.

PREP SCHOOLS

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL: Holderness (2-3) held on for a 52-48 win over Berwick Academy (5-1) in the semifinals of the Berwick Holiday Class tournament at South Berwick.

Torie St. Pierre scored 14 points and Dominique St. Pierre added 12 for Berwick.

– From staff and news services