Kennebunk High School’s Top Students

Class Valedictorian: Ryan Keefe

Class Salutatorian: Lindsay Nichols

High Honor Students (36 Gold Stoles)
Rachel Anastas, Elizabeth Ayotte, Carolyn Barton, Samantha Bell, Laura Broderick, Chloe Burrows-Brown, Megan Cadigan, Cacildia Cain, Margaret Carroll, Marion Cerino, Kaityln Cimenian, Sean Coughlan, Juliet Domine, Maryssa Gordon, Megan Hall, Sebastian Huene, Ashley Huston, Hannah Johnson, Marissa Jones, Ryan Keefe, Philip Kindler, Colby Kingston, Christopher Kremer, Jessica Macdonald, Brittany Madore, Lindsay Nichols, Hayley Richardson, Austin Sandler, Crystal Sandmire, Benjamin Skillin, Kylee Solari, Shelby Strickland, Alexander Vesenka, Austin Weigle, Gretel Williams, Benjamin Wilson

Honor Students (38 Blue & White Stoles)
Sophia Auman, Kyle Bonti, Gabrielle Brown, Robert Burns, Ebonie Burritt, Caitlin Bush, Case Butler, Morgan Campbell, Madison Cole, Maria Cormack-Pitts, Patricia Doody, Andrew Doyle, Griffin Drigotas, Emileigh Durrell,Tyler Elkington, Harrison Everett, Alisa Facer, Melissa Ferris, Matthew Fortier, Joshua Hussey, Mary Joyce, Samantha Keegan, Joshua Kuun, MaeMae Liautaud, Erin Lisec, Krystal Livermore, Michelle Lovejoy, Lindsay McLean, Sarah O’Connell, Jack Parent, Stephen Price, Meagan Reilly, Elise Schwebler, Devin Sparks, Natasha Staples, Lauren Tishkevich, Paige Van Deinse, Stuart Wolff-Goodrich

National Honor Society (29 Blue & Gold Cords)
Rachel Anastas, Sophia Auman, Elizabeth Ayotte, Laura Broderick, Case Butler, Megan Cadigan, Cacildia Cain, Morgan Campbell, Margaret Carroll, Kaitlyn Cimenian, Juliet Domine, Griffin Drigotas, Emileigh Durrell, Maryssa Gordon, Megan Hall, Ashley Huston, Ryan Keefe, Samantha Keegan, Philip Kindler, Colby Kingston, Christopher Kremer, Lindsay Nichols, Hayley Richardson, Austin Sandler, Crystal Sandmire, Benjamin Skillin, Natasha Staples, Alexander Vesenka, Austin Weigle

NATIONAL TECHNICAL HONOR SOCIETY
Patricia Doody & Michelle Lovejoy

KHS Class of 2014 – 167 Graduates, including Sebastian Huene, our Foreign Exchange Student

Brooke M. Adams, Rachel S. Anastas, Lindsay R. Andrews, Madeline S. Aromando, Haley-Jianna E. Askew, Sophia A. Auman, Elizabeth R. Ayotte, Carolyn M. Barton, Karl Dylan Barwise, Benjamin E. Bath, Samantha M. Bell, Mariam R. Bissett, Kyle M. Bonti, Jaala J. Boothby, *Ryan A. Boothby, Cody J. Boudreau, Hannah J. Brimigion, Christopher M. Broadhead, Laura V. Broderick, Michaela M. Brogan, Gabrielle C. Brown, LauraLee Bundy, Robert P. Burns, Caleb J. Burpee, Ebonie P. Burritt, Chloe E. Burrows-Brown, Caitlin D. Bush, Case O. Butler, Phillip D. Butterfield, Elizabeth M. Cable, Megan C. Cadigan, Cacildia P. Cain, Morgan L. Campbell, Emily K. Carman, Margaret J. Carroll, Marion J. Cerino, Johanna A. Cerone, Joseph E. Cerrone, Kamren B. Chambers, Kaitlyn L. Cimenian, Chad J. Cluff, Madison L. Cole, Zachary R. Comeau, Larson T. Coppinger, Aidan J. Corcoran, Maria G. Cormack-Pitts, Sean C. Coughlan, Gabrielle M. Coyne, Austin J. Cressey, Josiah R. Currier, Jessica M. DeFelice, Nicco B. DeLorenzo, Juliet N. Domine, Shaelan G. Donovan, Patricia J. Doody, Andrew K. Doyle, Griffin J. Drigotas, Isabella G. Duncan, Emileigh C. Durrell, Mariah O. Eaton, Tyler J. Elkington, Nicholas R. Emmons, Harrison C. Everett, Alisa Facer, Melissa M. Ferris, Dakota L. Fitzgerald, Matthew L. Fortier, Bryce A. Fraser, Justin R. Gailloux, Nathan H. Gilbert, Maryssa K. Gordon, Helen R. Gottlieb, Ian P. Gregoire, Garrison-Gregory G. Guay, Megan M. Hall, Chelsea M.E. Harrington, Amanda M. Harvie, Ethan R. Houle, Melissa M. Hubbard, Sebastian Huene, Joshua W. Hussey, Ashley M. Huston, David F. Jackson, Marie N. Jarowicz, Holden S. Jellison, Alexis B. Johnson, Hannah L. Johnson, Tessa M. Johnson, Marissa L. Jones, Sophie L. Joseph, Mary E. Joyce, Anya K. Karlsson, Ryan C. Keefe, Samantha G. Keegan, Zachary A. Kellett, Philip J. Kindler, Colby S. Kingston, Christopher H. Kremer, Kaleb B. Kretchmar, Joshua T. Kuun, Jackson F. Larrabee, Jacob D. Lary, Christopher J. LeTourneau, MaeMae M.J. Liataud, Erin I. Lisec, Krystal R. Livermore, Michelle P. Lovejoy, Jessica J. Macdonald, Brittany A. Madore, Joseph R. Mazzillo, Marlje J. McBride, Abigale S. McGee, Lindsay J. McLean, Gavin R. McLeod, Brandon J. Merchant, Meaghan E. Morse, Ryan J.  Nguyen, Lindsay J. Nichols, Ellen R. Noble, Spencer J. Nolette, Alicia E. Nowell, Chelsea R. Nunan, Sarah R. O’Connell, Alyssa M. Palmer, Jack C. Parent, Emilia J. Pasquarello, Michael C. Pasquariello, Alexander J. Pearson, Zachary M. Perfect-West, Ellie M. Perkins, Jordan D. Perry, Melissa A. Plummer, Stephen C. Price, Emily A. Printy, Margaret A. Rawlings, Meagan E. Reilly, Dany O. Reyes Caballero, Hayley K. Richardson, Patrick D. Rimmer, Austin N. Sandler, Crystal T. Sandmire, Elise M. Schwebler, Jesse D. Shields, Jennifer M. Simoneau, Benjamin C. Skillin, Aphasia L. Smith, David M. Smith, Gabrielle R. Smith, Sarah G. Smith, Kylee K. Solari, Devin A. Sparks, Natasha L. Staples, Paisley V. Stewart, Anna B. Strack, Shelby A. Strickland, Lauren A. Tishkevich, Dylan G. Trayes, Alison S. Truman, Paige C. Van Deinse, Deven L. Vermette, Alexander M. D. Vesenka, Austin T. Weigle, Amanda M. Welch, Sam H. Whalen, Gretel W. Williams, Sandra Y. Williamson, Benjamin G. Wilson, Stuart L. Wolff-Goodrich, Catherine E. Yankowy, Evan N. Yates

*Deceased

AWARDS
1.    D.A.R. AWARD    _Austin Weigle
This award is selected by the faculty and senior class of Kennebunk High School and presented to a student who shows leadership, dependability, service and patriotism in school, home and community with special emphasis on community service.

2.    EDITH C. BARRY ART BOOK AWARD   Kylee Solari
This book award is presented by the Brick Store Museum to an outstanding art student.

3.    JOYCE BUTLER HISTORY AWARD   Cacildia Cain
This award is presented by the Brick Store Museum to an outstanding history student.

4.    MAINE PRINCIPALS’ AWARD   Austin Weigle
The Maine Principals’ Award is selected by the Administrative Team of Kennebunk High School and presented to a student who shows academic excellence and citizenship. The recipient attends the MPA luncheon with the principal in April.

5.    NATIONAL MERIT AWARDS – CERTIFICATE OF MERIT    Christopher Kremer
This Certificate of Merit is awarded for advancement to Finalist Standing in the National Merit Scholarship Program of 2014.

6.    RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL OF DESIGN BOOK AWARD    Alexander Vesenka
Presented to an outstanding art student by the Rhode Island School of Design.

7.    U.S. MARINE CORPS SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE AWARD   Colby Kingston and Philip Kindler
This award goes to one male and one female senior who show academic achievement and leadership as a high school scholar.

8.    U.S. MARINE CORPS ATHLETIC EXCELLENCE AWARD   Megan Cadigan and Benjamin Bath
This award goes to one male and one female senior athlete who exhibit the qualities of athletic excellence.

9.    U.S. MARINE CORPS SEMPER FIDELIS AWARD FOR MUSIC EXCELLENCE   Hayley Richardson and Case Butler
This award goes to one male and one female senior in recognition of diligence, dedication and musical excellence as a performing high school bandsman and soloist.

10.    U.S. ARMY RESERVE NATIONAL SCHOLAR/ATHLETE AWARD     Laura Broderick and Austin Weigle
This award is presented to a senior male and female who have maintained strong academics while excelling on an athletic team.

11.    DANIEL “MAC” BASSETT AWARD   Bryce Fraser
This award goes to a senior soccer or ice hockey athlete who is not always recognized and exhibits through example the characteristics of a team player.

12.    BETSY ROSS AWARD    Samantha Bell
This is awarded to the outstanding female scholar athlete in the senior class.

13.    JOHN BABINE AWARD   Ryan Keefe
This is awarded to the outstanding male scholar athlete in the senior class.

14.    MARY TANNER AWARD   Samantha Keegan
This award goes to the outstanding senior cheerleader or majorette.

15.    JAKE JACKSON AWARD    Nicco DeLorenzo
This is awarded to the outstanding male athlete in the senior class.

16.    JAYME NOVOTNY SCHOLAR/ATHLETE AWARD   Hayley Richardson
This award is presented to an outstanding scholar athlete in the senior class.

17.    TERRY DROWN   Tyler Elkington
This award goes to a male senior who has contributed to a sport at least 3 years and exhibits the characteristics of leadership, academic promise, and dedication. Terry competed in football, basketball and track.

18.    BILL OBERMEYER COACHES AWARD
Presented by the coaches to those special athletes who do not always get recognized but are ever so important to the success of our teams.

Caleb Burpee
Larson Coppinger
Lindsay Nichols
Chloe Burrows-Brown
Hannah Johnson
Stephen Price
Caitlin Bush
Christopher LeTourneau
Alison Truman
Morgan Campbell
Brandon Merchant

19.    AMOS McCALLUM AWARD      Shields Family
Presented once a year by the coaches to an organization or individual for their outstanding contribution to our Athletic Department.

SCHOLARSHIPS
1.    ALBERT W. MESERVE SCHOLARSHIP   Mariah Eaton
This scholarship is established in memory of Albert W. Meserve who began his teaching career at the Park Street School in Kennebunk, where he taught grades 4, 5 and 6. He then served as Principal at Cousens School in Kennebunk, retiring in 1989. This scholarship seeks to support students who are pursuing a career in education.

2.    ArenaTilton SCHOLARSHIP      Ellen Noble
The ArenaTilton, Inc. scholarship is awarded to a graduating student-athlete pursuing a four-year degree.  In an effort to recognize the strength of individuals who have battled through life’s challenges, applicants are required to submit an essay detailing a time in their life when they faced a significant battle, and how they persevered through it.  Essays are reviewed by an ArenaTilton committee of Kennebunk High School alumni.

3.    ARUNDEL FIRE & RESCUE   Helen Gottlieb
This scholarship is awarded to a graduating student planning to pursue a degree in Fire Sciences or Paramedics.

4.    ARUNDEL LODGE #76 AF & AM SCHOLARSHIP Chloe Burrows-Brown, Maryssa Gordon, Ellen Noble, Stephen Price and Hayley Richardson
Any person is eligible for this program if they are pursuing and have not yet received an Associate or Baccalaureate Degree, is a resident of the Town of Kennebunk, Kennebunkport, Arundel or affiliated with a member of Arundel Lodge #76, and planning to attend a post-secondary school, be it trade school, college or any other type of school recognized by the committee.

5.    THE BANK OF MAINE SCHOLARSHIP   Alexander Vesenka
This scholarship is awarded annually to a KHS senior based on their scholastic standing, leadership, character, school citizenship, potential for success and financial need.

6.    BELLE THOMPSON PELLETIER SCHOLARSHIP    Austin Weigle
This scholarship is sponsored by the Seacoast Garden Club and awarded to a graduating senior who resides in Kennebunk, Kennebunkport, or Arundel who exhibits a strong interest in horticulture, floriculture, landscape design, conservation, forestry, and botany.

7.    BIDDEFORD SAVINGS BANK SCHOLARSHIP   Michelle Lovejoy
This scholarship is for a senior planning to major in business and attending a 2 or 4-year school in Maine.

8.    BOOTH CHICK SCHOLARSHIP/ARUNDEL MASONIC LODGE #76    Ellie Perkins
This scholarship is designed to financially assist in the education of a KHS senior of good moral character who is either going to Maine Maritime Academy or attending one of the technical colleges pursuing a course of study in boat building, Marine resources or the building trades.

9.    CATHERINE J. DAVIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP   Patricia Doody
This scholarship is newly established in loving memory of Catherine (Cathy) Davis a Kennebunk High School staff member who touched and made a difference in so many students’ lives.  This scholarship will recognize a vocational student who demonstrates an eagerness to learn and to continue on to a higher educational program.

10.    CHARLES M. NEDEAU SCHOLARSHIP   Harrison Everett
This scholarship is awarded by the Kennebunkport Village Fire Department in memoriam of Charles M. Nedeau, past chief of the Kennebunkport Village Department.

11.    CHRISTOPHER J. HUSSEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP   Philip Kindler
This scholarship is in memory of Christopher J. Hussey, KHS Class of 1980, who went on to study at Notre Dame as a NROTC scholar.  This scholarship is to be awarded to a KHS senior who is matriculating to the University of Notre Dame, or enrolling in a NROTC program at a College/University, or matriculating to a four year Catholic College/University.  The recipient will be considered of high moral character and demonstrate active faith involvements.

12.    COMMUNITY HARVEST SCHOLARSHIP   Maryssa Gordon and Brandon Merchant
Community Harvest, a local non-profit organization that focuses on coordinating a variety of community assistance efforts, presents this scholarship to a graduating senior who is in good standing with their community, has an outstanding record of community service and has been accepted into a program to further their education.

13.    DAVID ALTON CLARK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP   Ryan Keefe
This scholarship is awarded to the highest ranking senior calculus student.  In the event that calculus is not offered; the recipient is to be selected, as above, from the most advanced college preparatory mathematics class by the teacher of the course.  In the event of a tie for top position, the teacher will then determine the recipient in consultation with the Principal and Guidance Counselors.

14.    DAVID SHIELDS, SR. GOOD CITIZEN AWARD
Recipients of this scholarship were selected because they have worked hard to accomplish their goals and displayed respect and commitment for their school and community.

Haley Askew
Justin Gailloux
Aphasia Smith
Jaala Boothby
Chelsea Harrington
Catherine Yankowy
Johanna Cerone
Michael Pasquariello

15.    DONALD & THERESA WENTWORTH SCHOLARSHIP
This newly established annual scholarship is to be awarded to an all-around good student with a great attitude.  Student(s) must be pursuing a Bachelor’s Degree at a college or university in the state of Maine.

Melissa Ferris
Michelle Lovejoy
Natasha Staples
Maryssa Gordon
Marlje McBride
Paisley Stewart
Jackson Larrabee
Ellie Perkins
Evan Yates
MaeMae Liautaud

16.    EARLY COLLEGE FOR MAINE SCHOLARSHIPS  Chelsea Harrington, Marie Jarowicz,
Alexis Johnson, Emily Printy, Jennifer Simoneau and Sarah Smith,
To be awarded by the Community College system to graduating seniors planning to attend a community college in Maine.

17.    ESTHER B. CARD SCHOLARSHIP   Megan Hall
This scholarship is awarded to a KHS senior who exemplifies Mrs. Card’s lifetime of leadership and her commitment to the caring support of those around her, to community service, and to the pursuit of learning.

18.    FRENCH CLUB SCHOLARSHIP   Maria Cormack-Pitts, Hayley Richardson, and Gretel Williams
The KHS French Club offers this scholarship to a graduating senior who has taken French for four years and has been accepted to a college and plans to continue taking French during his/her first year of college.

19.    GAIL LINCOLN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP   Morgan Campbell
This award is presented by the Art Guild of the Kennebunks to a graduating Kennebunk High School senior of artistic integrity and creativity to be used to further his/her artistic education or to be expended for supplies used by the individual in his/her artistic discipline.

20.    GARRETT PILLSBURY PLUMBING & HEATING SCHOLARSHIP Abigale McGee
This scholarship is awarded annually to a graduating KHS senior who is a resident of Kennebunk, Kennebunkport or Arundel.  The applicant must pursue post graduate education in engineering or a construction related trade.  Applicants are reviewed on the basis of their financial need, leadership potential, initiative and proven track record of volunteer work.

21.    GORDON ROBINSON MEMORIAL ART SCHOLARSHIP Juliet Domine
This scholarship is awarded to a KHS graduating senior with an average or above average standing and who has been accepted in an art program at a two or four year institution of higher learning.  Additional consideration is given to the recipient’s financial need, good moral character, and involvement in sports.

22.    HANCOCK LUMBER COMPANY SCHOLARSHIP   Zachary Kellett
This scholarship is awarded annually to a worthy graduating senior for semester two of his/her freshman year of college.

23.    JACOB GOULD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP   Zachary Kellett
This scholarship is in memory of Jacob Gould, a member of the KHS Class of 2016 who passed away during his sophomore year in 2014.  Jacob’s courageous battle with muscular dystrophy, was an inspiration for the entire community. This scholarship is awarded to a KHS senior who plans to pursue secondary education in a helping field or may have overcome adversity throughout his/her scholastic career.

24.    JAMES DROWN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP   Case Butler
This scholarship is awarded to a graduating KHS senior pursuing post-secondary education in the area of the performing arts. The recipient should be planning to major in:  1st preference -music, 2nd choice – performing arts or teaching performing arts

25.    JANE NELSON BERDEEN SCHOLARSHIP   Elizabeth Ayotte & Elizabeth Cable
This Scholarship is awarded to deserving students who plan to enroll in post secondary education.  Award recipients should demonstrate school involvement, financial need and exhibit some of the special qualities for which Jane was best known.

26.    JARED BERUBE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP   Abigale McGee
This scholarship is awarded to a student pursuing an engineering degree at a four-year college or university.  Award recipients should be of good moral character, actively involved in sports and display honesty, compassion, respect and responsibility.

27.    JESSICA ANN WHEELER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP   Samantha Bell
“Jessie’s Gift” is presented to a senior who will be pursuing post-secondary education in the Medical Field, (Physical Therapy, Occupational Therapy, (EMT), Spec Ed, Psychology, Nursing, etc.).

28.    JOANNE WRBA MEMORIAL NURSING SCHOLARSHIP   Samantha Bell
The Joanne Wrba Memorial Nursing Scholarship honors a special woman.  Joanne Wrba touched many lives through her compassionate warm manner and her profession as a Registered Nurse.  Joanne worked at SMMC Visiting Nurses and died, much too young at the age of 51, after a heroic battle against cancer.  She is greatly missed by her family, her friends and her co-workers.  This scholarship was created in her memory in 2003 to help high school seniors going into an accredited nursing program.

29.    JOSEPH T. AND MARION E. COLE SCHOLARSHIP   Megan Hall
This scholarship is to be awarded to any college bound student with need and planning to attend a two or four year school.

30.    JUNE LITTLE RECORD SCHOLARSHIP   Juliet Domine
To be awarded to the KHS graduating senior ranked #14th in his/her class at the end of seven semesters and who will be going on to post-secondary schooling.

31.    KATIE A. CARBONI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP   Ashley Huston
This scholarship is awarded to a graduating senior (field hockey player) planning on going on to a two or four-year college.  Recipient must be an all around good student, fun-loving and enthusiastic.

32.    KENNEBUNK, ARUNDEL & KENNEBUNKPORT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP
Madeline Aromando &  Mariah Eaton
This scholarship is intended to support students who are sons/daughters of the KAKEA Association members, Bus Drivers Association members, and Ed Tech Association members who intend to pursue a career in education.   Sons/daughters of Food Service and Secretarial Staff are also eligible.  The recipient is selected by the KAKEA Association.

33.    KENNEBUNK-KENNEBUNKPORT-ARUNDEL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE SCHOLARSHIP
Ebonie Burritt
This scholarship is awarded to a graduating Kennebunk High School senior who is planning to major in a business program at a post-secondary institution.  This student should have financial need, good character and a proven track record of volunteer work in the community.

34.    KENNEBUNK COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIPS
An anonymous donor has contributed a large sum of money to the K.H.S. Class of 2014 students to be awarded as scholarships. These scholarships are being awarded to help students defray the high cost of post-secondary education.
Rachel Anastas
Tyler Elkington
Lindsay McLean
Carolyn Barton
Matthew Fortier
Brandon Merchant
Laura Broderick
Hannah Johnson
Lindsay Nichols
Robert Burns
Marissa Jones
Austin Sandler
Emily Carman
Ryan Keefe
Crystal Sandmire
Margaret Carroll
Samantha Keegan
Elise Schwebler
Madison Cole
Philip Kindler
Benjamin Skillin
Sean Coughlan
Christopher Kremer
Shelby Strickland
Nicco DeLorenzo
Erin Lisec
Lauren Tishkevich
Shaelan Donovan
Krystal Livermore
Austin Weigle
Griffin Drigotas
Jessica Macdonald
Gretel Williams
Emileigh Durrell
Brittany Madore
Benjamin Wilson
35.    KENNEBUNK HIGH SCHOOL FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP   Ellen Noble
This scholarship, established by the Class of 1998, recognizes a student or students who have a proven record of substantial service to the school community: service to the class, service to school clubs and organizations, positive relationships with peers and faculty.

36.    KENNEBUNK HIGH SCHOOL INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP
MaeMae Liautaud & Harrison Everett
This scholarship is awarded to a senior who has been part of the Industrial Education program (Drafting, Exploration of Technology or Woodcraft at K.H.S.) and is planning to pursue post-secondary education.
37.    KENNEBUNK HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP   Margaret Carroll & Stephen Price
This newly established scholarship is awarded annually to a graduating senior attending a post secondary institution. Preference is given to a student who has shown commitment to the KHS Student Council as well as demonstrated leadership and involvement in student led organizations at KHS.

38.    KENNEBUNK HIGH SCHOOL VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS SCHOLARSHIP   Case Butler,
Juliet Domine, Colby Kingston and Alexander Vesenka
This scholarship is for students who have participated in at least three years of visual and performing arts classes and/or activities either at KHS or outside RSU 21.  Applicants should have post-secondary school plans to major or minor in the visual and performing arts, and have demonstrated strong academic performance and a history of good citizenship while attending KHS.   Applicants are required to submit an essay explaining how their participation in the visual and performing arts has enriched their educational experience at KHS and how they plan to incorporate the visual and performing arts in their college curriculum.

39.    KENNEBUNK LOWER VILLAGE MOTHERS CLUB   Ebonie Burritt, Elizabeth Cable, Isabella Duncan,
Ellen Noble and Paige Van Deinse.
This scholarship is awarded to deserving seniors who plan to continue their education beyond high school.  The ability to follow through with the proposed program of study, character and need are considered when selecting the recipients of this scholarship.  Strong consideration will be given to applicants who reside in the Lower Village area.

40.    KENNEBUNK PORTSIDE ROTARY “SERVICE ABOVE SELF” SCHOLARSHIP   Kaitlyn Cimenian
This scholarship is awarded to students who have strengthened communities by demonstrating outstanding leadership in service.

41.    KENNEBUNK ROTARY SCHOLARSHIPS
The Kennebunk Rotary Scholarship Fund, Inc. awards scholarships to graduating seniors from Kennebunk High School who are residents of Kennebunk, Kennebunkport or Arundel. These scholarships are for the purpose of providing financial assistance to students continuing on to an accredited trade program or a two or four year accredited college or university.
The Rotary Scholarship Committee considers community contribution/service, financial need, leadership, initiative, and future goals.  All applicants are required to submit recommendations from teachers, administrators or guidance counselors along with their college financial aid award letter.  All finalists are granted a personal interview with the selection committee.
Sophia Auman
Kaitlyn Cimenian
Meagan Reilly
Benjamin Bath
Megan Hall
Natasha Staples
Case Butler
Ellen Noble
Elizabeth Cable
Alexander Pearson

42.    KENNEBUNK SAVINGS BANK FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP  Christopher LeTourneau
This scholarship is awarded to a student who plans to attend a vocational school, business school or four-year college.

43.    KENNEBUNK YORK MASONIC LODGE #22 SCHOLARSHIP  Hannah Brimigion &  Hayley Richardson
This scholarship is presented to a graduating senior(s) planning to attend a post-secondary school and is based on the student’s leadership, citizenship, financial need and scholastic achievement.

44.    KENNEBUNK-KENNEBUNKPORT ALUMNI ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIPS
These scholarships are awarded annually by Kennebunk- Kennebunkport Alumni Association to graduates enrolling in a 2-year college, 4-year college, vocational school, or other institutions of higher learning during academic year 2014-2015. The criteria for selection is: Son/daughter of an alumnus of Kennebunk or Kennebunkport High School,
financial need, and other criteria such as academic achievement, extra-curricular activities, community service.
Benjamin Bath
Nathan Gilbert
Ellen Noble
Chloe Burrows-Brown
Joshua Hussey
Paisley Stewart
Caitlin Bush
Michelle Lovejoy
Shelby Strickland
Elizabeth Cable
Abigale McGee
Amanda Welch
Nicholas Emmons

45.    KENNEBUNK-KENNEBUNKPORT ATHLETIC BOOSTERS STUDENT ATHLETE SCHOLARSHIPS  Samantha Bell, Laura Broderick, Nicholas Emmons  and Nathan Gilbert The KKAB’s mission is to promote and support athletic programs affiliated   with RSU 21.  In their continuing effort to also support the many student athletes who participate on the teams at KHS, they have established four scholarships: two to male senior students/athletes and two to female senior students/athletes who exemplify the values of commitment, leadership, and sportsmanship and have made a positive impact and contribution to Kennebunk High School’s Athletic Program. CRITERIA:
1)Student has indicated definite plans to attend post-secondary school, 2) Student athletes or team managers must have participated in KHS athletic programs for at least 3 years, 3) Student has exhibited outstanding leadership and sportsmanship as a team member, 4) Student has demonstrated strong outstanding citizenship at KHS, 5) Student has demonstrated strong academic performance.  The KKAB Board of Directors selects the award recipients.

46.    KENNEBUNKPORT CONSOLIDATED P.T.A. SCHOLARSHIP  Joshua Kuun
This scholarship is awarded to a graduating senior who is pursuing a post-secondary college and who attended Consolidated School for one or more years.

47.    THE KENNEBUNKPORT FESTIVAL SCHOLARSHIP  Kylee Solari
Awarded to a top performing student who has a demonstrated a love of art, a passion for excellence and contributes to the art community of the Kennebunks through participation and service.  The recipient of this award aspires to a career in art and plans to pursue art in college.

48.    KENNEBUNKPORT HEALTH COUNCIL HEALTH PROFESSIONS SCHOLARSHIP   Megan Cadigan &
Stuart Wolff-Goodrich
This scholarship was created to help a Kennebunkport resident pursuing a career in the health profession.

49.    KENNEBUNKPORT HEALTH COUNCIL HEALTH PROFESSIONS SCHOLARSHIP IN MEMORY OF
RITA A. SCHLEGEL  Natasha Staples
This scholarship is in loving memory of Rita A. Schlegal who was a dedicated teacher/educator and a longtime member of the Kennebunkport Health Council.  The recipient of this scholarship must be a Kennebunkport resident pursuing a career in the health profession.

50.    KENNETH R. GRANT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP  Hannah Brimigion
To be awarded to a graduating senior based on the following criteria: 1) Financial need, 2) 1st preference will be given to a student attending a vocational-technical program, 3) 2nd preference will be given to a graduating senior enrolled in any type of post-secondary institution.

51.    KRISTIN E. KRIPPENDORF MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP  Patricia Doody
This scholarship is presented by the Kennebunk Fire Rescue and is awarded to any Kennebunk High School senior or graduate to further his/her education in the medical/public service field.  First preference to be given to those in the medical field and to children of fire or rescue members.

52.    MARY TANNER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP  Abigale McGee
Mary Ellen Tanner was an 18 year old Kennebunk High School student, cheerleader and majorette who was loved by all. This year is the 35th anniversary of sweet Mary’s untimely death at the hands of another person or persons. Her murder has never been solved, though this year the case was re-opened. This one time very special Mary Tanner Memorial scholarship is dedicated to keeping Mary’s memory alive and to finding Justice for Mary.

53.    MELMAC SCHOLARSHIP   Abigale McGee
This scholarship is to be used in the pursuit of post-secondary education in recognition of contributions to this high school, the community in which the student lives and the lives of others.

54.    2014 MITCHELL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDED BY THE SENATOR GEORGE MITCHELL RESEARCH INSTITUTE   Megan Hall
The Mitchell Scholarships were established in 1994 by U.S. Senator George J. Mitchell. The Mitchell Institute awards 129 scholarships each year – one to a graduating senior from each public high school in Maine.  The focus of the Mitchell Institute has always been Maine students attending Maine colleges and universities.   Recipients are chosen from applications submitted by eligible students based on the following criteria:  1.) Academic performance 2.) Community service 3.) Financial need.

55.    MORTON & BETTY JOYCE ENVIRONMENTAL STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP Cacildia Cain
This scholarship is awarded to a senior who has been accepted in an accredited college or other institution of higher learning for the purpose of pursuing a career related to environmental or ecological concern, based on financial need, academic ability, and demonstrated interest in improving the natural environment and/or ecology.

56.    NANCY M. FALCONE SCHOLARSHIP  Case Butler, Marion Cerino, and Abigale McGee
This scholarship is awarded to two graduating seniors who have participated in band and/or baton twirling for a minimum of three academic years during high school.

57.    NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP  Christopher Kremer
This scholarship is in recognition of academic promise and distinguished performance in the National Merit Scholarship program competition.

58.    PATTY BRAGDON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP  Colby Kingston
This scholarship is awarded to an outstanding senior at Kennebunk High School who has plans to continue their education through post-secondary education at a two or four-year college or university.

59.    PEOPLE’S UNITED BANK SCHOLARSHIP IN MEMORY OF ROBERT P.  WENTWORTH  Andrew Doyle
To be awarded annually to a KHS graduating senior pursuing a four-year business or economic major.

60.    PHOEBE WOODMAN HENRY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP  Austin Weigle
Phoebe Woodman Henry, throughout her lifetime, gave of herself generously to relatives, friends, neighbors and students.  This scholarship is to be awarded to a graduating Kennebunk High School senior who: 1) plans to pursue a further education in a science field, 2) has a financial need, 3) has been an asset to Kennebunk High School.  Effort, attitude and cooperation are the most meaningful ingredients in the selection of this graduate.

61.    RICHARD ALLEN FOLSOM SCHOLARSHIP  Maryssa Gordon
This scholarship is in loving memory of KHS teacher Rick Folsom who taught history at KHS for more than 25 years.  He was a dedicated educator who loved teaching and had a genuine interest in his students’ growth both academically and personally.  This scholarship honors his commitment to education by awarding a KHS student who is pursuing a two or four year college degree, is hardworking, determined to succeed and has faced adversity in reaching their goals.

62.    RICHARD A. UNDERWOOD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP  Harrison Everett
This scholarship is presented to a Kennebunk High School senior who has been accepted to an accredited two or four year vocational technical school or college.  The recipient must be of good moral character and must demonstrate average or better scholastic ability.  Preference will be given to a student who has faced, met, and overcome challenges in the pursuit of his/her education.

63.    RIVER TREE ARTS SCHOLARSHIP  Devon Sparks
This scholarship is awarded to a graduating senior at Kennebunk High School who has shown promise in the fine and performing arts and who has taken part in a River Tree Arts sponsored activity.  This scholarship is given not only to encourage the recipient’s lifelong joyful participation in and appreciation of the arts, but also to encourage all of us to value our creative and cultural heritage.

64.    ROBERT C. CURRIER SCHOLARSHIP   Colby Kingston
This scholarship, in memory of the founder of the Kennebunkport Playhouse, is awarded to a student who resides in Kennebunk or Kennebunkport and will graduate from Kennebunk High School.  The recipient must have plans to pursue further education as a major in dramatic arts.

65.    SHIRLEY D’ANGELO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP  Hayley Richardson
This scholarship is presented to a graduating senior who will attend a two or four year college/university.  The graduate must have participated in the girls’ basketball program at KHS and been in good standing within the program.  The student/athlete will be selected based upon dedication to the program, sportsmanship, academic and athletic achievement.

66.    SPENCER A. TRASK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP  Paige Van Deinse
This scholarship is to be awarded annually to a graduating senior.  Priority will be given to a candidate entering the teaching profession and/or the field of science.  Characteristics of the recipient will include sensitivity and service to the needs of others and a demonstration of financial need.

67.    TINA AMBROSE MEMORIAL ART SCHOLARSHIP  Gabrielle Brown
This scholarship is in loving memory of local artist Tina Ambrose to celebrate her life and accomplishments by assisting an aspiring young artist in their pursuit of art in post secondary schooling.

68.    VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS SCHOLARSHIP  Sarah O’Connell
This scholarship is awarded annually to a senior(s) who plan to continue their education beyond high school.

69.    WASHINGTON HOSE COMPANY SCHOLARSHIP  Paige Van Deinse & Harrison Everett
An annual scholarship to be awarded to a graduate of Kennebunk High School for further education at a vocational technical school, college, or university.  First preference to be given to a son/daughter of a present or past fireman.  Second choice to be a resident of Lower Village to include Washington Hose Company’s responsibility, which covers Heath Road south and west to Wells’ boundary.

70.    WEBBER-LEFEBVRE AMERICAN LEGION SCHOLARSHIP  Marlje McBride
Applicants must be Kennebunk residents, seniors at Kennebunk High School and contemplate a course of study of at least two years.  Scholarship based on need, scholastic ability and probable success in anticipated scholastic pursuits.

71.    WEST KENNEBUNK FIRE COMPANY SCHOLARSHIP  Paige Van Deinse & Harrison Everett
To be awarded to a graduate of Kennebunk High School for further education at a vocational technical school, college or university.  First preference to a son/daughter of a present or past fireman in Kennebunk.  Second choice to be a resident of West Kennebunk.

72.    WEST KENNEBUNK FIRE COMPANY IN MEMORY OF MARK LANK SCHOLARSHIP  Nicholas Emmons
This scholarship in memory of fire fighter Mark Lank  is awarded annually to a graduate of Kennebunk High School for further education at a vocational technical school, college or university.  First preference is to a son/daughter of a present or past fireman in Kennebunk.  Second preference is to a resident of West Kennebunk.

73.    WILLIAM CARROLL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP  Ryan Keefe
The William Carroll Scholarship is awarded to the highest-ranking senior in the graduating class.

74.    WILLIAM WARD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP  Paige Van Deinse & Harrison Everett
This scholarship is presented by the Kennebunk Fire Department and is to be awarded to any Kennebunk High School senior or graduate to further his/her education in the medical/public service field.  First preference to be given to children of fire or rescue members.

75.    YORK HOSPITAL AUXILIARY SCHOLARSHIP  Elizabeth Ayotte
This scholarship is awarded to a student who will graduate from a high school in the York Hospital service area and who plans to enter the medical field.

76.    YORK HOSPITAL WELLS URGENT CARE SCHOLARSHIP  Paisley Stewart
This Scholarship is awarded to a student entering the medical field.

filed under: