Class of 2014

Kaylie Andrews
Univ. of Southern Maine
Alli Barrett *
Colby-Sawyer College
Zachary Benton
Lincoln Technical Instit.
Angelica Bushby
Full time employment
Christopher Cambridge
Emmanuel College
Victoria Courchaine  *
University of ME, Orono
Katherine Cuttle  *
Husson University
Christopher Czachor
NESCom – Husson University
Jonathan Davis *
University of NH
LoRee Drane *
NESCom – Husson University
Allison Elliott
Mount Holyoke College
Sean Evans *
University of ME, Orono
Jessica Fowler
Full time employment
Madison Foye
University of ME, Orono
Morgane Gaudissart *
University of NH
William Gobbi
York County Comm. College
Matthew Graham
Full time employment
 Noah Greene
University of Florida
Alana Harris
Empire Beauty School
Emily Hartley *
Merrimack College
Brian Hippern
Emmanuel College
Blake Jennings
Apprententiceship Recording                      Connection
Brandon Johnson
Univ. of Southern Maine
Kendra Kagiliery *
Southern ME Comm. College
Allison Kent-McCurry
Southern ME Comm. College
Lea Kielland
International Exchange Student
Oslo, Norway
Mark Lambrecht *
University of ME, Orono
Madeline Lawrence
Full time employment
Seth Lawrence
NH Junior Monarchs
Bailey Lincoln
York County Comm. College
Joseph Lombardi *
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Jocelyn Lorrey *
Mass. Institute of Technology
Kalie Lovell *
Mount Ida College
Steven McCarthy
US Marine Corps
Alexandra McNally
Southern ME Comm. College
Nicole McNally  *
University of ME, Orono
Heiker Medina
Laboratory Institute of Merchandising
Catherine Meehan *
University of ME, Orono
Brandi Nelson
York County Comm. College
Sarah Noble *
University of ME, Orono
Joshua Olson
Full time employment
Nicholas Ovington
Full time employment
Rachel Pierce
Full time employment
Nicholas Reagan
Full time employment
Ashleigh Roberts
Home School Student
University of MA, Lowell
Heidi Rogers
Univ. of Southern Maine
Peter Roy
University of ME, Orono
Sarah Schott *
Merrimack College
Zenab Shaikh *
University of New England
Alexandria Sillsby
University of ME, Orono
Jacob Sisk
Univ. of Southern Maine
Andrea Thibeau
Job Corps
Haley Turnbull *
Maine Maritime Academy
Tyler Tuttle
Full time employment
Katharine Waldron
Univ. of ME, Presque Isle
Jackson Yeaton
Traveling to Europe

 

AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS

The Kittery Fire Association Scholarship and the Kittery Fire Chief James F. Melhorn Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $500, The Kittery Point Fire Association – Evelyn M. Frisbee Scholarship in the amount of $250, the Women’s Fellowship Scholarship of the First Congregational Church in the amount of $1,000, and the Kittery Lions Club – Leila Smith Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 is presented to:
Alexandra McNally

The Ronald A. Frizzle Kittery Point Fire Department Scholarship in the amount of $250, The Leo Smith Award which is given to an athlete who demonstrates scholarship,     leadership and sportsmanship in the amount of $500, the Warren Seward memorial Fund Scholarship in the amount of $500 is presented to:
Zachary Benton

The Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizens Award for Traip & York County, the Kittery Recycling Scholarship in the amount of $750 and the Maria S. Barth Community Service Award is presented to a student who has demonstrated outstanding dedication, dependability, and quiet compassion for her class is presented to:
Jocelyn Lorrey

The Weathervane Seafood Scholarship in the amount of $500 and the Kittery Recycling Scholarship in the amount of $1,500 is presented to:
Jonathan Davis

The Florence L. McCashin Memorial Fund Scholarship in the amount of $300 is presented to:
Kaylie Andrews

The Kennebunk Savings Foundation Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 is  presented to:
Catherine Meehan

The Wells Moulton Scholarship – Naval Lodge # 184 the amount of $1,000 is presented to:
Madison Foye

The Kittery Recycling Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 is presented to:
Bailey Lincoln

The Kittery Rotary Club Scholarship in the amount of $1,000, the Kittery Recycling Scholarship in the amount of $750. The Senator George J. Mitchell Scholarship Research Institute awards 130 scholarships each year – one graduating senior from every public high school in Maine. The scholarship award amount is $7,000! This year’s Mitchell Scholar is presented to:
Mark Lambrecht

The Florence L. McCashin Memorial Fund Scholarship in the amount of $400 and the Kittery Art Association – Marcia Abigail Ryder Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 is presented to:
LoRee Drane

The Kittery Recycling Scholarship in the amount of $1,500 is presented to:
Joseph Lombardi

The Early College for ME is the amount of $2,000 is presented to:
Brandi Nelson

The Richard Tyler/Jim Grandmaison MELMAC Scholarship in the amount of $1,500 is presented to:
Kendra Kagiliery

The Traip Faculty’s Jeans Day Award in the amount of $100 is presented to:
Angelica Bushby

The Kittery Recycling Scholarship in the amount of $750 is presented to:
Alexandria Sillsby

The York Hospital Auxillary Scholarship in the amount of $3,000 and the Kittery Rotary Scholarship in the amount of $1,500 is presented to:
Zenab Shaikh

The Alpha Delta Kappa International Honorary Sorority of Women Educators Scholarship in the amount of $500, the Kittery Recycling Scholarship in the amount of $1,500 and the Kittery Rotary Club Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 is presented to:
Emily Hartly

The Maine Maritime Academy/Traip Academy annual Scholarship Award in the amount of $3,000 is presented to:
Haley Turnbull

The Naval Reserve Officer Training Corps Scholarship in the amount of $180,000 is presented to:
Noah Greene

The Jackson L. Cannell was the football coach at Traip Academy and Dartmouth College during the 1950’s.  There is probably at least one of his former players in the audience today.  Each year, the Jackson L. Cannell Athletic Award is presented to the outstanding male athlete in the graduating class.  This year recipient is:
Mark Lambrecht

The Norma “Sis” Morrow was a long time coach of basketball and softball at Traip at the same time as Jack Cannell.  She retired in 1975 after a long and distinguished career at Traip.  The Norma “Sis” Morrow Athletic Award is presented annually to the outstanding female athlete in the graduating class.
This year’s recipient of the Norma “Sis” Morrow Athletic Award and the Daughters of the American Revolution Award is presented to:
Alli Barrett

The Pamela Hoyt Sanborn Scholarship of the Traip Academy Athletic Boosters Club in the amount of $1,000, is presented to:
Katherine Cuttle

The William Dennett Vocational Scholarship in the amount of $400 is presented to:
Allison Kent-McCurry

The recipient of the Early College for ME Scholarship is presented to:
William Gobbi

The Kittery Art Association – Marcia Abigail Ryder Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 and the Louise Whelton Art Scholarship in the amount of $250 is presented to:
Brian Hippern

The Priscilla Guy Scholarship in the amount of $200 and the Kittery Teachers’     Association Scholarship in the amount of $400 is presented to:
Sarah Schott

The Pamela Hoyt Sanborn Scholarship of the Traip Academy Athletic Boosters Club in the amount of $1,000 and the Kittery Art Association – Marcia Abigail Ryder Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 is presented to:
Ashleigh Roberts

The Robert T. Whitten Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $750 and the Constance K. Samuels Memorial Fund Scholarship in the amount of $250 is presented to:
Peter Roy

The Kittery Police Department Benevolent Association Scholarship in the amount     of $500 is presented to:
Brandon Johnson

The Kittery Lions Club – Lynda Buckinger Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 is presented to:
Kailie Lovell
Sherri Frisbee-Marr
Robert W. Traip Trust
TRAIP TRUSTEE AWARDS
Each year, the Traip Trustees present watches to students who have demonstrated the qualities of scholarship, leadership, and service during their years at Traip.

A Traip Trustee Watch Award is presented to:    Joseph Lombardi

A Traip Trustee Watch Award is presented to:    Jocelyn Lorrey

The final watch is presented in memory of Dr. Paul Taylor, a long time president of the Traip Trustees and a tireless worker for our school.  Dr. Taylor took particular interest in the student who worked hard, persevered under difficult circumstances, and set the proper example for classmates.  The Dr. Paul Taylor Watch is presented each year to that student in the graduating class who has, through hard work and perseverance, gotten the most out of his/her education.  This year’s recipient is:
Bailey Lincoln

Dr. Charles Ivon McNall fought in WWI, he was born in 1896 and died in 1969, he is buried in the Orchard Grove Cemetery.  The Dr. C.I. McNall Trustee Scholarship in the amount of $2,500 for 4 years is awarded to:
 Joseph Lombardi

Richard DesJardins was a Traip graduate. Mr. DesJardins was an engineer and he died on the Thresher. The Richard Desjardins & Robert TraipTrustee Scholarship in the amount of $2,500 is awarded to:
Victoria Courchaine

Ms. Grace Treadwell had a summer home on Pepperrell Rd., in Kittery Point and resided in Boston.  The Grace Treadwell Trustee Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 each per year for four (4) years is awarded each to:
Morgane Gaudissart

The Arline Mehring Lemont & Robert W. Traip Scholarship in the amount of     $2,500 is awarded to:
Sarah Schott

George Boulter was the Treasurer of the town and was in the coal business.  Mr. Raymond Hobbs was the Vice President of the class of 1915.  Ms. Pauline Morrison was a friend of the school.  The Boulter, Hobbs & Morrison Scholarship in the amount of $2,500 is awarded to:
Emily Hartley

The Constitutional Aid Trustee Scholarship in the amount of $2,500 is awarded to:
Brian Hippern

The Edward E. Shapleigh Jr. & Robert Traip Scholarship in the amount of $2,500 is awarded to:
Heidi Rogers

The Jethro H. Swett Trustee Scholarship in the amount of $2,500 is awarded to:
Mark Lambrecht

Mr. Gerald Plummer was a Traip graduate.  The Gerald Plummer & Robert Traip Scholarship in the amount of $2,500 is awarded to:
Alli Barrett

Ms. Bertha Mugridge was a Traip graduate and the Mitchell School Principal.      The Bertha Mugridge & Robert W. Traip Scholarship in the amount of $2,500 is     awarded to:
Zenab Shaikh

The Dr. Paul E. Taylor & Robert W. Traip Scholarship in the amount of $2,500 is awarded to:
 Zachary Benton

Ms. Mildred Gerry was the Treasurer for the Trustees, organist of the Second Congregational Church and Assistant Manager of the Community Trust Bank.  The Mildred Gerry Trustee Scholarship in the amount of $2,500 each is awarded to:
Sean Evans & LoRee Drane

The General Thomas Lincoln Jenkins English Book Award in the amount of $250 for four years is awarded to:
Alexandria Sillsby

The Franklin Wilson & Jethro H. Swett Scholarship in the amount of $2,500 is     awarded to:
Haley Turnbull

The Robert W. Traip Trust Scholarship in the amount of $2,500 is awarded to:
Nicole McNally

The Lester A and Dorothy M. Avery Scholarships in the amount of $2,500 for 2 years are awarded to:
Jocelyn Lorrey & Jonathan Davis

The David Daniel Frisbee Scholarship in the amount of $2,500 is awarded to:
Bailey Lincoln    

The Jacob C. Bedard Scholarship in the amount of $2,500 is awarded to:
Kendra Kagiliary

The Harry W. Cook Scholarship is awarded to:
Katherine Cuttle

filed under: