FALMOUTH — Zach Alpern hit a sacrifice fly to break a tie and spark a three-run fifth inning Saturday, leading 11th-seeded Windham to a 4-2 victory against second-ranked Falmouth in a Western Class A baseball semifinal.

Ethan Petty added a two-run double in the fifth that gave Windham (10-9) a 4-1 lead. Falmouth (15-3) got one run back in the seventh.

Windham will take on fourth-seeded Marshwood for the regional title at 7 p.m. Tuesday at St. Joseph’s College.

Spencer Hodge scattered seven hits and five walks, striking out four for the Eagles.

Connor Aube went 2 for 2 with a double for Falmouth.

LINCOLN ACADEMY 11, OAK HILL 1: Timmy Farrar hit a two-run homer during a five-run first inning and added a two-run single in the fourth as the top-seeded Eagles (14-4) downed the fifth-ranked Raiders (13-5) in six innings in a Western Class B semifinal at Newcastle.

SACOPEE VALLEY 8, MONMOUTH ACADEMY 6: The fourth-seeded Hawks (18-0) rallied for six runs in the seventh inning and defeated the top-ranked Mustangs (16-2) in a Western Class C semifinal at Monmouth.

With a pair of runs in, the Hawks scored on a steal of third and an overthrow, then tied the game on Kyle Jordan’s double. Alex Fenderson followed with a two-run single through a drawn-in infield.

WISCASSET 9, RICHMOND 3: The fourth-seeded Wolverines (9-9) took advantage of walks and errors, and rode the three-hit pitching of Daren Wood to beat the top-ranked Bobcats (12-2) in a Western Class D semifinal at Richmond.

LACROSSE

SOUTH PORTLAND 16, GORHAM 3: Duncan Preston had four goals, and Jack Fiorini added three goals and three assists as the top-ranked Red Riots (12-1) defeated the fourth-seeded Rams (10-4) in a Western Class A semifinal at South Portland.

Andrew Whipple added three goals and two assists, and Ed Hellier had 16 saves for South Portland.

FREEPORT 13, CAMDEN HILLS 12: Sam Wogan had seven goals and an assist for the second-seeded Falcons (9-5), who held off a late charge to edge the sixth-ranked Windjammers (9-5) in an Eastern Class B semifinal at Freeport.

Ramsey Dodge had two goals and an assist, Perrin Davidson added a pair of goals and Zach Wogan made 19 saves for Freeport.

CAPE ELIZABETH 19, GREELY 1: Ben Shea had eight goals and an assist as the top-seeded Capers (13-0) cruised past the fourth-ranked Rangers (8-6) in a Western Class B semifinal at Cape Elizabeth.

Owen Thoreck and Griffin Thoreck combined for seven goals and seven assists, Tom Feenstra scored twice, James Monroe-Chausse won 19 of 23 faceoffs and Alex Navarez made four saves for Cape Elizabeth.

CHEVERUS 8, MESSALONSKEE 5: Nick Schleh scored three goals, and Tom Lawson added two goals and an assist for the third-seeded Stags (10-4), who never trailed against the second-ranked Eagles (10-4) in an Eastern Class A semifinal at Waterville.

Jack Sutton added two goals and Pat O’Hanlon had a goal and an assist for Cheverus, which twice had an early lead cut to two goals.

YARMOUTH 10, MARANACOOK/WINTHROP 7: Joe Oliva had three goals and two assists to lead fourth-seeded Yarmouth (9-5) past top-ranked Maranacook/Winthrop (13-1) in an Eastern Class B semifinal at Kents Hill.