The Westbrook Blue Blazes played host to the Gorham Rams, the Windham Eagles and the Red Storm on Monday, and Scarborough emerged as the day’s big winner, winning on both the boys’ and girls’ sides by solid margins.

Boys team scores

1. Scarborough 117

2. Gorham 63

3. Windham 56

4. Westbrook, 39

Girls team scores

1. Scarborough 92

2. Gorham 79

3. Westbrook 66

4. Windham 53

Boys individual top threes

100: 1. Eric Webb, Windham, 11.33; 2. Maurice Johnson, Westbrook, 11.38; 3. Michael Granzier, Scarborough, 11.67

200: 1. Eric Webb, Windham, 23.31; 2. Maurice Johnson, Westbrook, 23.86; 3. Griffin Madden, Scarborough, 24.17

400: 1: Will Fowler, Scarborough, 54.70; 2. Nathaniel Nadeau, Gorham, 56.40; 3. Nshuti Gato, Westbrook, 57.00

800: 1. Jacob Bloom, Scarborough, 2:04.65; 2. Jacob Terry, Scarborough, 2:07.24; 3. Colin Jones, Scarborough, 2:08.39

1600: 1. Colin Tardiff, Scarborough, 4:34.26; 2. Jacob Terry, Scarborough, 4:34.74; 3. Ben Breton, Windham, 4:54. 62

3200: 1. Ben Foster, Gorham, 10:11.50; 2. Andrew Sholl, Scarborough, 10:14.00; 3. Josh Lombardo, Westbrook, 10:18.30

Racewalk: 1. Drew York, Gorham, 7:45.03; 2. Spencer Linscott, Gorham, 8:07.10; 3. Carlos Monsen, 9:25.96

110 Hurdles: 1. Griffin Madden, Scarborough, 15.50; 2. Maxim Doiron, Scarborough, 15.52; 3. Shammah Gahomera, Westbrook, 16.40

300 Hurdles: 1. Maxim Doiron, Scarborough, 42.48; 2. Shammah Gahomera, Westbrook, 43.25; 3. Isaiah Manoogian, Westbrook, 43.37

4×100: 1. Windham, 45.93; 2. Westbrook, 47.80; 3. Gorham, 48.10

4×400: 1. Scarborough, 3:40.00; 2. Gorham, 3:51.50; 3. Westbrook, 3:56.70

4×800: 1. Gorham, 8:45.09; 2. Scarborough, 8:45.90; 3. Westbrook, 8:50.25

Discus: 1. Hugh McSorley, Scarborough, 138-05.00; 2. Thomas Sappier, Windham, 126-07.00; 3. Smarlin Esquea, Scarborough, 112-08.00

Javelin: 1. Thomas Sappier, Windham, 125-08.00; 2. Sam Rusak, Scarborough, 115-00.00; 3. Brandon Baker, Gorham, 111-02.00

Shot Put: 1. Hugh McSorley, Scarborough, 48-11.00; 2. Thomas Sappier, Windham, 42-11.00; 3. Kyle Mandell, Windham, 42-04.00

High Jump: 1. Billy Ruby, Gorham, 5-10.00; 2. Edward James, Scarborough, 5-06.00; 3. Luke Gowen, Gorham, 5-00.00

Long Jump: 1. Eric Webb, Windham, 19-05.00; 2. Ernie Ruby, Windham, 19-02.00; 3. Sam Rusak, Scarborough, 18-06.50

Triple Jump: 1. Michael Granzier, Scarborough, 38-06.50; 2. Sawyer Hebert, Scarborough, 36-01.50; 3. Elliot Youth, Scarborough, 34-02.50

Girls individual top threes

100: 1. Kristin Benson, Gorham, 13.39; 2. Courtney Arsenault, Westbrook, 13.67; 3. Kelsey Cavanaugh, Westbrook, 13.73

200: 1. Courtney Arsenault, Westbrook, 23.78; 2. Kristin Benson, Gorham, 27.45; 3. Gaby Panagakos, Scarborough, 27.83

400: 1. Anna Slager, Gorham, 1:05.40; 2. Julia Rand, Windham, 1:06.20; 3. Brianna Barlow, Westbrook, 1:07.10

800: 1. Meadow Fortier, Gorham, 2:36.42; 2. Samantha Saraceno, Scarborough, 2:38.36; 3. Marisa Carbone, Scarborough, 2:39.03

1600: 1. Halee Phelps, Westbrook, 5:32.14; 2. Laura Volan, Scarborough, 5:37.16; 3. Bethany Sholl, Scarborough, 5:43.10

3200: 1. Anna Slager, Gorham, 11:56.30; 2. Lauran Volan, Scarborough, 12:04.30; 3. Halee Phelps, Westbrook, 12:13.30

Racewalk: 1. Sarah Flanders, Gorham, 8:23.02; Hayley Bickford, Gorham, 8:50.79; Leanna Gray, Gorham, 9:52.76

100 Hurdles: 1. Ellen Shaw, Scarborough, 16.25; 2. Meg Knights, Windham, 18.27; 3. Alexis Fotter, Gorham, 19.06

300 Hurdles: 1. Ellen Shaw, Scarborough, 51.10; 2. Linnaea Miller, Westbrook, 55.22; 3. Ayla Sheets, Windham, 55.74

4×100: 1. Westbrook, 52.00; 2. Gorham, 53.40; 3. Windham, 56.30

4×400: 1. Scarborough, 4:31.40; 2. Windham, 4:36.70; 3. Gorham, 4:40.50

4×800: 1. Windham, 12:25.11; 2. Gorham, 12:39.09

Discus: 1. Elizabeth Gentile, Scarborough, 81-03.00; 2. Blanca Monson, Gorham, 77-06.00; 3. Natalie Taylor, Scarborough, 76-11.00

Javelin: 1. Natalie Taylor, Scarborough, 89-00.00; 2. Cathrine Nutter, Westbrook, 75-04.00; 3. Jordyn Cowan, Scarborough, 74-00.00

Shot Put: 1. Genna Ahilfi, Westbrook, 33-02.75; 2. Sophia Wiliams, Westbrook, 27-08.00; 3. Blanca Monson, Gorham, 27-03.25

High Jump: 1. Alexis Wintle, Windham, 5-02.00; 2. Sarah Rinaldi, Scarborough, 5-00.00; 3. Ellen Shaw, Scarborough, 4-10.00

Long Jump: 1. Madhuri Leslie, Windham, 14-07.00; Sarah Rinaldi, Scarborough, 14-05.00; 3. Erin Esty, Gorham, 14-03.00

Triple Jump: 1. Alexis Wintle, Windham, 31-03.00; 2. Kelly Dyer, Westbrook, 30-04.00; 3. Erin Esty, Gorham, 29-00.00

Pole Vault: 1. Kacey Foerster, Scarborough, 8-06.00; 2. Bridget Rossignol, Gorham, 6-06.00; 3. Maria Quartararo, Scarborough, 6-06.00

All four schools’ boys teams will next compete at the Westbrook Relays on Friday. Their girls teams will convene that same day for the Scarborough Relays. Both meets begin at 4 p.m.

Scarborough’s Ellen Shaw leads in the girls 55 hurdles at Westbrook on Monday afternoon.Gorham’s Jamie Juskiewicz competes in the girls high jump at Westbrook on Monday afternoon.Gorham’s Billy Ruby competes in the boys long jump at Westbrook on Monday.Scarborough’s Sam Rusak took third in the boys long jump at Westbrook on Monday.Windham’s Alexis Wintle took first in the girls high jump at Westbrook on Monday.Westbrook’s James Brooking races opponents from Windham, Gorham and Scarborough in the 100-meter dash at home on Monday.Westbrook’s Halee Phelps won the girls 1600 at home on Monday.Windham sophomore Ben Breton took third in the boys 1600 at Westbrook on Monday.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.