The Kennebunk-Kennebunkport-Arundel Chamber of Commerce held its annual DRIVE event Thursday, Sept. 16, via Facebook Live again this year due to ongoing pandemic concerns. The Chamber surprised many of the award-winners at their place of business and, with the assistance of Blake Baldwin at Video Creations, recorded the moments to compile the video.

This year’s slate of top winners included:

Driven Woman: Tiffany Lathrop of The Daily Sweat

Business of the Year: Mike’s American Diner

President’s Award: Kathy Roberts, chair of the Kennebunk’s Bicentennial Committee and former town historian.

Volunteer of the Year: Kathryn Hussey, a longtime volunteer at the Brick Store Museum.

Nonprofit of the Year: Kennebunkport Business Association, which is planning the 40th annual Christmas Prelude for 2021, after executing a virtual 2020 year.

Municipal Employee of the Year: Dave Boyd of the Kennebunk Public Works Department.

Outstanding Achievement: Kennebunk Land Trust and Friends of Hope Cemetery & Woods, in recognition of their work on the new universally accessible trail and their importance in our lives during 2020.

Rising Star: Chris Cliff, owner of Paper Trails and his leadership to our local business community during the pandemic.

Joel Stevens Community Spirit Award: Bill Gallant, owner of Mail-It Unlimited, and Laura Dolce, executive director of the Kennebunk-Kennebunkport-Arundel Chamber of Commerce for their work during the pandemic.

Certificate winners in the Chamber’s Drive to be the Best competition include the following winners in first and second place by popular vote.

Best Nightlife

Gold Winner: Old Vines Wine Bar
Silver Winner: Pilot House

Best Breakfast

Gold Winner: Mike’s American Diner
Silver Winner: Mike’s All Day Breakfast

Best Outdoor Dining
Gold Winner: Old Vines Wine Bar
Silver Winner: Arundel Wharf

Best Cocktails
Gold Winner: Old Vines Wine Bar
Silver Winner: Batson River Brewing & Distilling

Best Beer Selection
Gold Winner: Alisson’s Restaurant
Silver Winner: Batson River Brewing & Distilling

Best Take-Out
Gold Winner: Mekong Thai Restaurant
Silver Winner: Alisson’s Restaurant

Best Spa

Gold Winner: River’s Edge Spa
Silver Winner: Cottage Breeze Day Spa & Boutique

Best Art Gallery
Gold Winner: Maine Art Hill
Silver Winner: Wendy Webster Good Fine Art

Best Cup of Coffee
Gold Winner: Mornings in Paris
Silver Winner: Coffee Roasters of the Kennebunks

Best Ice Cream
Gold Winner: Rococo Ice Cream
Silver Winner: Ben & Jerry’s

Best Lobster Roll
Gold Winner: The Clam Shack
Silver Winner: Alisson’s Restaurant

Best Bakery
Gold Winner: Boulangerie, A Proper Bakery
Silver Winner: Mornings in Paris

Best Gift Shop
Gold Winner: Day Trip Society
Silver Winner: Best of Everything

Best Garage/Auto
Gold Winner: Guay’s Sunoco
Silver Winner: Arundel Ford

Best Bank
Gold Winner: Kennebunk Savings
Silver Winner: Camden National Bank

Best Fitness/Gym
Gold Winner: Spurling Fitness
Silver Winner: The Daily Sweat

Best Landscaping

Gold Winner: Terrapin Landscapes
Silver Winner: Solari Property Care & Excavation

Best Real Estate Co.
Gold Winner: Pack Maynard & Associates Real Estate
Silver Winner: Kennebunk Beach Realty

Best Home Improvement
Gold Winner: Huston’s Home Renovations
Silver Winner: Spang Builders

Best Trails/Walks
Gold Winner: Eastern Trail
Silver Winner: Hope Woods

Best Chowder
Gold Winner: Alisson’s Restaurant
Silver Winner: Cape Pier Chowder House

Best Wedding Venue
Gold Winner: Nonantum Resort
Silver Winner: The Colony

Best Golf Course
Gold Winner: Webhannet Golf Course
Silver Winner: Cape Arundel Golf Course

Best Publication
Gold Winner: Tourist & Town
Silver Winner: Kennebunk Post

Best Happy Hour
Gold Winner: Old Vines Wine Bar
Silver Winner: Pedro’s

Best Family Activity
Gold Winner: New England Eco Adventures
Silver Winner: Raptor Falls Mini Golf & Ice Cream

Best Place to Go on a First Date
Gold Winner: Old Vines Wine Bar
Silver Winner: The Lost Fire

Best Spot for a Romantic Getaway
Gold Winner: Hidden Pond
Silver Winner: White Barn Inn

Best Spot for a Family Stay
Gold Winner: Nonantum Resort
Silver Winner: Rhumb Line Resort

Best Musician
Gold Winner: Lisa Mills & Ocean Ave
Silver Winner: Chris Ross

Best Customer Service
Gold Winner: Spurling Fitness
Silver Winner: Kennebunk Savings

Best Financial Service
Gold Winner: Kennebunk Savings
Silver Winner: Nvest

Best Photographer
Gold Winner: Bob Dennis
Silver Winner: Chris Smith

Best Water/Recreation Activity
Gold Winner: New England Eco Adventures
Silver Winner: Pineapple Ketch

Best Nonprofit

Gold Winner: Hospice of Southern Maine

Silver Winner: Community Outreach Services

filed under: