Boys basketball

For games played through Jan. 3

Western Class A

Westbrook 6 0

South Portland 7 0

Deering 5 2

Thornton Academy 6 1

Cheverus 5 0

Portland 5 1

Windham 3 4

Bonny Eagle 4 2

Scarborough 3 4

Biddeford 2 4

Kennebunk 1 6

Massabesic 1 4

Gorham 1 6

Marshwood 1 6

Sanford 1 5

Noble 0 6

Western Class B

Falmouth 8 0

Yarmouth 6 2

Greely 6 1

Lake Region 7 1

Cape Elizabeth 5 2

York 4 4

Mountain Valley 6 1

Gray-NG 4 4

Lincoln Academy 2 5

Fryeburg Academy 2 6

Poland 2 6

Freeport 1 6

Lisbon 0 8

Oak Hill 0 8

Wells 0 8

Western Class C

Dirigo 8 0

Wiscasset 6 1

Boothbay Region 8 0

Winthrop 7 0

Traip Academy 5 0

Livermore Falls 3 5

Madison 4 3

Old Orchard 4 2

St Dominic 3 3

Hyde School 2 1

Carrabec 2 4

Jay 4 3

Waynflete 1 5

No Yarmouth Acad 3 3

Gould Academy 2 1

Hall-Dale 2 5

Georges Valley 2 5

Telstar 1 6

Sacopee Valley 1 6

Mt Abram 1 6

Monmouth Academy 0 7

Girls Basketball

For games played through Jan. 3

Western Class A

Deering 7 0

Scarborough 6 1

Noble 5 2

Cheverus 5 2

Biddeford 5 2

Windham 4 4

South Portland 3 3

Thornton Academy 3 5

Massabesic 5 3

Marshwood 3 4

Gorham 3 4

Mcauley 3 2

Sanford 2 5

Portland 3 4

Bonny Eagle 2 3

Kennebunk 0 7

Westbrook 0 8

Western Class B

York 8 0

Greely 6 1

Mountain Valley 6 2

Lisbon 5 2

Lincoln Academy 6 1

Lake Region 6 2

Falmouth 5 3

Fryeburg Academy 4 4

Yarmouth 3 5

Wells 4 4

Gray-NG 4 4

Oak Hill 5 3

Cape Elizabeth 3 4

Freeport 1 6

Poland 0 8

Western Class C

Jay 6 1

Dirigo 6 2

Mt Abram 4 3

Waynflete 5 1

Winthrop 5 2

Traip Academy 5 0

Livermore Falls 4 4

Hall-Dale 4 3

Madison 5 2

Carrabec 3 4

Hyde School 2 0

Kents Hill 2 0

Georges Valley 4 3

Gould Academy 2 3

No Yarmouth Acad 2 4

St Dominic 2 4

Old Orchard 2 4

Hebron Academy 1 3

Monmouth Academy 1 6

Telstar 1 6

Boothbay Region 0 7

Sacopee Valley 0 7

Wiscasset 0 7

Boys Ice Hockey

For games played through Jan. 3

Western Class A

Scarborough 5 1 0

Gorham 6 0 0

South Portland 5 1 0

Thornton 5 2 0

Falmouth 3 1 0

Biddeford 4 2 1

Kennebunk 3 3 1

Fryeburg-Lake Reg. 4 2 0

St. Dominic 3 2 0

Bonny Eagle 2 4 0

Westbrook 3 2 0

Cheverus 2 3 0

Portland 2 5 0

Marsh/Traip 3 5 0

Noble 2 2 0

Deering 0 6 0

Massabesic/OOB 0 6 0

Sanford 0 4 0

Eastern Class A

Brewer 6 0 1

Waterville 5 1 0

Bangor 4 2 0

G-NG/Poland 5 1 0

Messalonskee 4 3 0

Lewiston 3 1 1

Brunswick 2 3 0

Win-Dale-Maranacook 4 1 0

Lawrence 3 4 0

Cony 2 5 0

Skowhegan 0 4 1

Mt. Ararat 0 4 1

Edward Little 0 7 0

Lisbon/Oak Hill 0 4 0

Class A Hockey Coaches/Media Poll Top Ten

1 Brewer (225 pts)

2 Falmouth (211)

3 Thornton Academy (209)

4 Scarborough (174)

5 Lewiston (140)

6 Waterville (117)

7 Biddeford (115)

8 St. Dom’s (114)

9 Kennebunk (42)

10 Bangor (28)

Others receiving votes: Gorham, South Portland, Messalonskee, Cheverus, GNG/Poland, Portland, Westbrook, Brunswick

Western Class B

Cape Elizabeth 4 1 0

Greely 3 1 0

Leavitt 4 3 0

York 2 3 1

Camden Hills Reg 3 3 0

Yarmouth 2 3 0

Girls Ice Hockey

For games played through Jan. 3

Western

York 8 3 0

Biddeford 8 2 1

Scarborough 6 2 1

Cheverus 7 0 0

Falmouth 5 2 1

Cape Elizabeth 4 5 1

Portland 1 8 0

Gorham 1 8 0

Deering 0 8 0


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.