Graduations

American International College, Springfield, Mass.: Erin St. Pierre of Acton,

Becker College, Worcester, Mass.: Nicole Connolly, Scarborough.

Colby College, Waterville: Brittney Bell, Poland; Carson Brown, Yarmouth;.Makayla Brown, Carrabassett Valley;.Francesca Cone, York; Kelsey Conroy, Falmouth; Julia Crouter, Portland; Lauren De Camilla, Brunswick; Elizabeth DiMarco, Freeport; Samantha Eddy, Brunswick; Courtney Erskine, Turner; Katherine Fecteau, Portland; Sarah Fensore, New Gloucester; Lucy Gerrity, Cumberland; John Gilboy, Saco; Rachel Haines, Topsham; Kendall Hatch, Saco; Ashley Johnson, Old Orchard Beach; Lisa Kaplan, Cape Elizabeth; Hillary Keach, Falmouth; Tyler Lauzon, Saco; Adam LaViolet, Westbrook; Thomas Letourneau, Dayton; Diana Manduca, Portland; Eoin McCarron, Portland; Alexandra Nichols, Chesterville; Hilary Perrey, Westbrook; Mary Randall, New Gloucester; Jalene Regassa, Westbrook; Melanie Ross, Freeport; Allana Sanborn, Eliot; Jessalyn Steinman, Portland; Molly Susla, Freeport; Noah Teachey, Topsham; Adrianna Twombly, Falmouth; Rosalie Wennberg, Cape Elizabeth; Thomas Williams, Brunswick.

Drew University, Madison, N.J.: Yukari Ueda, Buxton; Richele Grenier, Old Orchard Beach; Marcela Wilk, Sebago.

Elizabethtown, Pa., College: Amy Morin, Lewiston; Kelly Van Clief, Saco.

Elmira, N.Y., College: Brittany Bachelder, Casco; Katherine Gott, Scarborough; Kelly Gott, Scarborough; Cletus Jacobs, Bath; Adam Pontius, Topsham.

Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne: James Havu, Hollis Center; Melanie McAboy of Kennebunk.

Gettysburg, Pa., College: Kelsey Boyce of Arrowsic, Magna Cum Laude; Kaitlyn Lang of Kennebunk, Magna Cum Laude; Mikaela Gerry of Springvale; Ashley Pillsbury-Coyne of Poland; Matthew Hyland of Poland; Lauren Roedner of Saco.

Hartwick College, Oneonta, N.Y.: Alyssa Rondo, Saco; Ashley Hunt, Naples; Rachel Stein, Falmouth; Anne Louise Wagner, South Berwick; Margaret Webb, Phippsburg; Brenda Wood, Falmouth; Jackie Zhao, Portland.

Haverford, Pa., College: Elizabeth Sullivan, Cape Elizabeth.

Lawrence University, Appleton, Wis.: Alec Robinov, Cumberland.

Marietta, Ohio, College: Stephen Brakey of New Gloucester; Kasey Woodworth of North Berwick.

Marquette University, Milwaukee: Jacqueline Dubois, Scarborough; James McKew, Portland; Michael Sweret, Portland.

New England School of Communications, Bangor: Frankie Azzaratta, North Waterboro; Kathleen Bouchard, Lewiston; Logan Chouinard, Lewiston; Brooke Curtin, Standish; Dakota Delisle, Limerick; Shawn Duross, Saco; Leah Gove, Kennebunk; Trevor Higgins, Kittery Point; Harrison Lapierre, Saco; Nicholas LaRochelle, Gray; Kirk MacKenzie, Lewiston; Rebecca Mauger, South Berwick; Sean Metcalfe, Cornish; Aubrey Nicoll, Bath; Tyler Turcotte, Lewiston; Stephen Wells, Scarborough.

St. Lawrence University, Canton, N.Y.: Ilka Hadlock, Freeport, cum laude; Maura Hamel, Phippsburg, magna cum laude; Sean McGuire, Brunswick, magna cum laude; Abigail Moss, Yarmouth, magna cum laude; Emily Wall, York, magna cum laude; Eliza Williams, North Yarmouth, cum laude; Kyle Anderson, Poland; Lanier Bolmer, Yarmouth; Thomas Duggan, Newfield; Allison Hall, Cumberland; Kelsey Nichols, Pownal; Melissa Raleigh, Naples; Cory Ransom, York; Justin Wendler, Yarmouth.

Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.: Margaret Myers, summa cum laude.

Taylor University, Upland, Ind.: Catherine Hutchins, Cumberland Center; Paul Hutchins, Cumberland Center; Christopher Nixon, West Baldwin.

University Of Connecticut, Storrs: Jake Provencher, Biddeford; Kiefer Lammi, Camden; Brittany Rubenstein, Camden; Joseph Wolanski, Cape Elizabeth; Leland Copenhagen, Cumberland; Sharon Bettney, Falmouth; Leigha Kerwin, Gorham; Raymond Platt, Kennebunk; Cori Polonski, Newry; Caitlin Rooney, Northport; Baillie Boggs, Rockland; Elijah Desrochers, Sanford; Tanner Burgdorf, South Portland; Francis Manuel, South Portland; Tia Hogan, Wells; Robert Barrett, Westbrook; Connor Lusty, York.

University of Hartford, West Hartford, Conn.: Maria Cook, Scarborough; Alexandra Doyer, Mechanic Falls; Anthony Galluze, Lyman; Troy Hollihan, Standish; Kaitlyn Sarno, Wells.

University of New Haven, West Haven, Conn.: Kenneth Hall, Bath; Justin Marston, Westbrook; Kyle Stevens, Gorham.

University of Rhode Island, Kingston: Adam Blanchard, Scarborough; Steven Gates, Biddeford; Cameron Elliott, Scarborough; Christine Beecher, Scarborough; Kathryn Plummer, Falmouth, summa cum laude; Katherine Morrison, York; Nicole Belhumeur, Gorham, magna cum laude; Stephen Thompson, Kennebunk, summa cum laude; Christina Bills, Harpswell.

Advanced Degrees

American International College, Springfield, Mass.: Renee Souter, Cape Elizabeth, Master of Arts in Clinical Psychology.

University Of Connecticut: Sarah Martinson, Scarborough, Doctor Of Pharmacy.

University of Rhode Island, Kingston: Adrian Alexander, Cape Elizabeth, ME received a master’s degree in Library and Information Studies; Charlie Green of Sanford, PMD in Pharm D; Samuel Grimley of Portland, master’s degree in Marine Affairs; Stephen Hansel of North Yarmouth, master’s degree in Ocean Engineering; Kyle Martin of Bar Mills, master’s degree in Electrical Engineering; Stacy Mazur of Kittery Point, master’s degree in Library and Information Studies.

Awards and Honors

Gettysburg, Pa., College: Lauren Roedner, Saco, was elected to the Iota Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa Society.

New England School of Communications, Bangor: Kathleen Bouchard of Lewiston and Brooke Curtin of Standish received the Alpha Beta Kappa National Honor Society award:

Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.: Chris Hoch of Kennebunk was selected to the Tau Gamma Chapter of the national honor society Pi Sigma Alpha.

Springfield, Mass., College: Daniel Jaffe, York, master’s of science in Exercise Science and Sport Studies.

Union College, Schenectady, N.Y.: Amanda Chase, Springvale; Christopher Hurdman, Falmouth; Victoria Leach, Kennebunk, cum laude; Victoria McIntyre, Portland.

University of Massachusetts, Lowell: Amanda Ray, North Yarmouth, was recognized as a Commonwealth Honors Program Scholar.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.