Graduations

Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pa.: J. Travis Rand, Westbrook, cum laude.

Excelsior College, Albany, N.Y.: James Smith, Sanford.

Dean’s List

Quinnipiac University, Hamden, Conn.: Bridgton: Courtney McClean; Cumberland: Kelly Hurley and Sara McKersie; Cumberland Center: Samuel Snow-Cronin; Gorham: Adam Hawkes, Jacqueline Lara; Kennebunk: Lindsay Ostrander and Christian Plunkett; Kennebunkport: Raven Dufoe; Raymond: Haley DesJardins and Morgan Wilson; Saco: Jessica Maksut; Shapleigh: Megan Cram; Wells: Kelsey Lewia.

American International College, Springfield, Mass.: Alexander Casparius, Portland; Erin St. Pierre, South Berwick; Samantha Stephens, York.

Becker College, Worcester, Mass.: Carrie Hart, Belfast; Sebastian Kuczek, Porter; Jessica Provencher, Berwick; Suzanna Richards, Dexter.

Bryant University, Smithfield, R.I.: Kristina Aceto, South Portland; Thomas Attura and Sean Carolan, both of Yarmouth; Brendan Barstow, Wells; Matthew Bernstein, Ellen Darling and Brendan Nicholas, all of Cape Elizabeth; Erica Braley and Luke Stankiewicz, both of Brunswick; Stephanie Byrd and Randi Morin, both of Sanford; Jennifer Chau, Abigail Hibbard and Sarah Krabbe, all of Portland; Kortnee Cribby, York; Sarah Cutting, Sebago; Courtney Gee, South China; Jasmin Greene, Woolwich; Molly Herring, Dover Foxcroft; Jenna Jeffrey and Nicholas Norton, both of Scarborough; Gregory Johnstone, Harpswell; Matthew Madeira, Rangeley; Allison McKenna, Brendan O’Donnell and Michael Staples, all of Cumberland; Edward Broadhead, Cumberland Foreside; Ben Polichronopoulos, South Berwick; Thomas Schofield, Topsham; Jason Scott and Zachary Sullivan, both of Saco; Jill St. Laurent, Lewiston; Brianna Thompson, Westbrook; Lauren Wallace, Steep Falls.

Colby-Sawyer College, New London, N.H.: Aimee Cates, Camden; Amber Cronin, Buxton; Jake Daniele, Pownal; Kayleigh Flynn, Windham; Emily Gamache, Freeport; Rachel Keefe, Rockland; Chloe Lapointe, Auburn; Jennifer Ricker, Durham; Michelle Tabler, South Berwick.

College of the Holy Cross, Worcester, Mass.: Caitlin DiCapua, Wells; Christine Renaud, Lisbon Falls.

Creighton University, Omaha, Neb.: Sarah Vincent, Auburn; Matthew Bourgault, Old Orchard Beach.

Elizabethtown, Pa., College: Kent Hersom, Edgecomb; Amy Morin, Lewiston.

Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Ga.: Christina MacKellar, Topsham.

Sacred Heart University, John F. Welch College of Business, Fairfield, Conn.: Patrice Plummer, Westbrook.

Springfield, Mass., College: Jason Barriault, Miranda Bartlett, Matthew Peabody and Gabriella Russo, all of Portland; Rachel Bernier, Topsham; Amy Buttarazzi and Caitlin Wright, both of Scarborough; Lacey Cartier and Brooke Simpson, both of York; Matthew DiBona, Wells; Helen Evans and Sean Meagher, both of Cape Elizabeth; Haley Fenderson and Douglas Nickerson , both of Falmouth; Kathryn Fitzgerald, Bowdoin; Brandon Gruver, Auburn; Stephen Lansing, Lovell; Olivia Roy, Kittery Point; Jared Slingerland, Berwick; Michael Tanguay, Westbrook; Chelsea Wochomurka, Waldoboro.

Susquehanna University, Selinsgrove, Pa.: Joseph Gallant, Limington; Jacqueline Newell, Cape Elizabeth; Kees Van Haasteren, Raymond; John Phinney, Gorham; Alison Brusie, Janelle Kleftis and Andrew Pogar, all of Scarborough; Adam Carbonneau, Auburn; Kayla Bibeau, Freeport; Natasha Johnson, Poland; Dayna Kazilionis, Portland; Erin Speeches, South Portland; Stephanie Boutin, Standish; Nancy Thorp, Yarmouth.

University of New England, Biddeford and Portland: Ashley Cote, Arundel; Colby Bennett and Chelsea Caprio, both of Falmouth; Margaret Cousins, Richmond; Kyle Cunningham, Standish; Heather Pederson, Woolwich; Sasha Thivierge-Bonney, Kennebunk; Rebekah Hurlburt, East Waterboro; Sarah Martin, Windham.

University of Rhode Island, Kingston: Courtney Perruzzi, South Portland.

Wheaton College, Norton, Mass.: Alisha Wilson, Cumberland;

Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.: Kirstin Cook and Austin Loukas, both of Windham.

Awards

Vassar College, Poughkeepsie, N.Y.: Brian Muir, Portland, has been selected as a consulting editor at the college’s Writing Center.