• CONCERTS

TODAY

Richard Wood, Prince Edward Island fiddler, Unity Centre for the Performing Arts. $20. 948-7469. 7:30 p.m.

Floydz Boyz, jazz piano trio, Grace, Portland. Free. restaurantgrace.com. 6 to 9 p.m.

Novel Jazz Septet, with guest Ralph Norris on tenor sax, Skidompha Library, Damariscotta. $10, $12; $5 ages 12 to 18. 563-5513. 7 p.m.

 

FRIDAY

Peppino D’Agostino, guitarist, Jonathan’s Restaurant, Ogunquit. $25 day of event; $22.50 in advance. 646-4777. 8 p.m.

Sara Bareilles, singer-songwriter/pianist, with Elizabeth and The Catapult and Ximena Sarinana, State Theatre, Portland. Sold out. statetheatre portland.com. 8 p.m.

Po’ Girl, Canadian urban roots music, with Peter Mulvey, all ages; One Longfellow Square, Portland. $15. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

Del McCoury Band, bluegrass, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. $60. stonemountainartscenter.com. 8 p.m.

Eastern Block Party with Zemya and Cinder Conk, Balkan music, Mayo Street Arts, Portland. $12. brownpapertickets.com. 8 p.m.

Friday Night Jazz with keyboard player Tom Porter, Solo Bistro, Bath. Free. solobistro.com. 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.

 

SATURDAY

Alasdair Fraser and Natalie Haas, Scottish fiddler and cellist, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. $25. stonemountainartscenter.com. 8 p.m.

Brad Terry, jazz clarinetist with mandolinist Jamie Masefield, University of Maine (Nordica Auditorium), Farmington. $12; free for under age 16. artsinstitute.org. 7:30 p.m.

Occidental Gypsy, gypsy jazz, Unity Centre for the Performing Arts. $15. 948-7469. 7:30 p.m.

J. Geils and Texas Flood, blues rock, The Landing at Pine Point, Scarborough. $30 to $40. thelandingatpinepoint.com. 8 p.m.

Kate Redgate, folk/alt-country, Fryeburg Academy (Leura Hill Eastman Performing Arts Center), Fryeburg. $15; $10 seniors; $5 students. 935-9232. fryeburgacademy.org. 7:30 p.m.

Lidral Duo, jazz, Bangor Public Library. Free. 947-8336. 2 p.m.

World Music Concert, featuring a cappella group Zemya, accordion ensemble The Maine Squeeze and ImproVox; benefits Maine’s Konbit Sante Cap-Haitien, Haiti, Health Partnership; First Congregational Church, South Portland. Donation. 799-3361. 7 p.m.

The Outerspace Band, rock, College of the Atlantic (Gates Center), Bar Harbor. $10. coa.edu. 8 p.m.

Jim Gallant, folk, Village Coffeehouse, First Congregational Church, New Gloucester. $10; $5 seniors and children. 926-3260. 7:30 p.m.

Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasters, blues-rock, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $25. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

 

SUNDAY

Jazz Breakfast with Tracy Moore and Group, Portland Museum of Art. Breakfast items available for purchase; concert free with museum admission: $4 to $10; free for children under 6. 775-6148. 10:30 a.m. to noon.

Steve Tyrell & His Band, Grammy-winning vocalist, The Landing at Pine Point, Scarborough. $43 to $53. thelandingatpinepoint.com. 8 p.m.

Al Corey Big Band, South Parish Congregational Church, Augusta. $10; $5 for children. 622-0552. 3 p.m.

 

TUESDAY

The Dirty Heads, reggae/alt-rock, with Ballyhoo and New Politics, 18-plus; Port City Music Hall, Portland. $15 in advance; $18 at door; $28 VIP seated. portcitymusichall.com. 7 p.m.

Junior Watson, blues, with Matthew Stubbs, One Longfellow Square, Portland. onelongfellowsquare.com. $15 in advance; $18 at door. 8 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY

University of Maine Chamber Jazz Ensemble, Bangor Public Library. Free. 947-8336. 6:30 p.m.

Capillary Action, mix of samba, pop, and classic rock, Bowdoin College (Studzinski Recital Hall), Brunswick. Free. 798-4141. 7:30 p.m.

 

COMEDY

TODAY

Half Price Showcase with Jim Lauletta, Comedy Connection, Portland. $7.50. mainecomedy.com. 8:30 p.m.

Open Mic Comedy hosted by Brian Brinegar, Slainte, Portland. 828-0900. 8 p.m.

 

FRIDAY

Jim Lauletta, Comedy Connection, Portland. $15. www.mainecomedy.com. 8:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday.

George Hamm Comedy Showcase, Old Orchard Beach High School. $15; two for $25. 934-4461. 7 p.m. (doors at 6:30).

 

SATURDAY

Omar Ricardo’s April Foolery, Johnson Hall, Gardiner. $28. 582-3100. 8 p.m.

Running with Scissors vs. Laughletics, improv comedy slam, Mayo Street Arts, Portland. $10. mayostreetarts.org. 8 p.m.

“Errant Parents” with Maine’s Funniest Mom, comedian Karen Morgan and guest Tuck Tucker; benefits Project Graduation; Freeport Performing Arts Center. $15. 319-4690. freeportpg@yahoo.com. 7:30 p.m.

 

BARS/CLUBS

TODAY

Sync Night, Slainte, Portland. 828-0900. 10 p.m.

Band Beyond Description, jam-band covers, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. $3. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Open Mic Night, Deer Run Tavern, Yarmouth. 846-9555. 7:30 to 10:30 p.m.

Action Packed Thursdays, with beer pong, line dancing, karaoke and DJ B-Set, Club Texas, Auburn. clubtexas.info. 7 p.m.

Shabti, death metal, with Arabrot, Wizard Rifle and Waranimal, Geno’s, Portland. 221-2382. Call for time.

Murray’s Rule, soul, Run of the Mill Brewpub, Saco. 571-9652. 8 to 11 p.m.

Steve Jones and Crazyheart, country-rock, The Liberal Cup, Hallowell. 623-2739. 7 to 10 p.m.

Truth About Daisies, pop/rock, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 7 p.m.

Secret Weekend, techno, with DJ Beatmo and J. Hjort, 21-plus; Empire Dine & Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 9 p.m.

Custardpaws & Mr. Freezy, CD-release party, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

 

FRIDAY

Whitcomb, hard rock, CD-release show with Sidecar Radio, Beyond the Fall, Pigboat and The Watchers, 21-plus; Asylum, Portland. $5 at door. 772-8274. 9 a.m. to 1 a.m.

Andrea DeLan, acoustic guitar, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8:30 p.m.

Grant Street Orchestra, hip-hop/rock/funk, with The Doctor Doom Orchestra, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. $5. bigeasyportland.com. 10 p.m.

Ladies Night with DJ B-Set, Club Texas, Auburn. clubtexas.info. 7 p.m.

First Friday Rock Walk, art by Giselle LaFrance with Apocryphonic, Armstrong and more, Geno’s, Portland. 221-2382. Call for time.

Happy Hour with Meghan Yates & The Reverie Machine, Slainte, Portland. 828-0900. 5 to 7 p.m.

The Dooryard’s First Friday Dance Party, Slainte, Portland. 828-0900. 9 p.m.

John Linscott and The Mainestream Jazzmasters, jazz jam with Gary Wittner & Friends; singers welcome; The Local Buzz, Cape Elizabeth. 541-9024. 7 p.m.

Grupo Esperanza, salsa, 21-plus; Empire Dine & Dance, Portland. $8. portlandempire.com. 8 p.m.

Clara Berry, folk/jazz/pop, with Dirty Rogers, The Oak and the Ax, Biddeford. $6. theoakandtheax.blogspot.com. 8 p.m.

Chicago Blues Night with guitarist Rick Simcox, Champions Sports Bar, Biddeford. 282-7900. 8 p.m.

Elise Hays, singer-songwriter, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

OKBARI, Middle Eastern ensemble with bellydancers, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 10 p.m.

 

SATURDAY

Local Circus, pop/rock covers, The Local Buzz, Cape Elizabeth. 541-9024. 7 p.m.

3-Deep, country and blues, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8:30 p.m.

Pam Baker & The SGs, soul/jazz/blues, with Andy Fawcett, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Lucky Tubb and The Modern Day Troubadours, old-style country, Bayside Bowl, Portland. $7. baysidebowl.com. 8 p.m.

Rocking Roadrunner, rock, with DJ Fitts in the pub, Club Texas, Auburn. clubtexas.info. 7 p.m.

Beat Happenings, techno/dance, Slainte, Portland. 828-0900. 9 p.m.

Audrey Ryan, singer/songwriter, with Rex Complex and Railbird, The Oak and the Ax, Biddeford. $7. theoakandtheax.blogspot.com. 8 p.m.

MAMM Slam, preliminary rounds of Maine Academy of Modern Music competition featuring high school rock bands (formerly Maine Rock Off), all ages; Empire Dine & Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 5 p.m. (doors open at 4 p.m.)

Katy Moy, jazz, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

Kim Bird & Jon May, jazz jam, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 10 p.m.

Jesse Pilgrim and The Bonfire, folk-rock, CD-release show with Panda Bandits, Grant Street Orchestra and Butcher Boy, 18 and older; Space, Portland. $8. space538.org. 8:30 p.m. (doors at 8 p.m.)

Coyote Drifters, classic rock/country/Southern rock, Harmony Hall, North Yarmouth. 549-7438. 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

 

SUNDAY

Rhythmic Cypher and Monthly Poetry Slam, Slainte, Portland. 828-0900. 7 p.m.

Stephanie Hayward, keyboards and vocals, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 5:30 p.m.

MAMM Slam, preliminary rounds of Maine Academy of Modern Music competition featuring high school rock bands (formerly Maine Rock Off), all ages; Empire Dine & Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 4 p.m.

The Couch, open mic with host Jon Nels and featured artist Tony Chexmix, 21-plus; Empire Dine & Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 8 p.m.

Joshua Watkinson Band, pop/rock, 21-plus; Empire Dine & Dance, Portland. $3. portlandempire.com. 9 p.m.

 

MONDAY

Trivia Night hosted by Ryan Prosser, Slainte, Portland. 828-0900. 9 p.m.

Open Mic with Alec Wall, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 7:30 p.m.

The Stowaways, roots/bluegrass, all ages; Empire Dine & Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 8 p.m.

 

TUESDAY

Cover to Cover, original music and a favorite album performed by local musicians, Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. A Tribe Called Quest: “Midnight Marauders” by Sandbag, 9 p.m.

Philip Kane, classical guitar, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 5 p.m.

Chas Lester Trio, soul/R&B, 21-plus; Empire Dine & Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 8 p.m.

Heavy Cream, punk, with Huak, The Oak and the Ax, Biddeford. $7. theoakandtheax.blogspot.com. 8 p.m.

Port Veritas, spoken word, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 7 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY

Steve Pavao, acoustic, with Ian Fitzgerald and Cody McManus, The Oak and the Ax, Biddeford. $6. theoakandtheax.blogspot.com. 8 p.m.

The Mezcalitos!, Western swing, 21-plus; Empire Dine & Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 8 p.m.

Doug Kolmar, jazz/folk, The Local Buzz, Cape Elizabeth. 541-9024. 7 to 9 p.m.

Hip Hop Open Mic, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. $3. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Irish Night, Irish music (ticketed show), Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 7:30 p.m.

Traditional Irish Session, Irish music, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 9:30 p.m.

Bluegrass Folk Jam, bring your acoustic instrument, The Brunswick, Old Orchard Beach. 449-1126. 7 to 10 p.m.

Clash of the Titans, battle of the cover bands, Port City Music Hall, Portland. $5. portcitymusichall.com. Madonna vs. Lady Gaga, 9 p.m.

STRFKR, pop/rock, with Champagne Champagne, 18-plus; Space, Portland. $10. space538.org. 8 p.m.

David Beam and His Lovely Gang of Merry-Men, roots and blues, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 7 p.m.