WATERVILLE – Connor Walsh had four receptions for 164 yards and a touchdown, and also rushed for a touchdown and threw a touchdown pass as Colby closed out the game with 21 straight points to beat Bates 37-13 in a New England Small College Athletic Conference football game Saturday.

BOWDOIN 12, WESLEYAN 6: Pat Noone scored what proved to be the winning touchdown on an 85-yard punt return 5:33 into the third quarter, and the Polar Bears (3-3) held on to edge the Cardinals (3-3) in a NESCAC game at Brunswick.

BRIDGEWATER STATE 27, MAINE MARITIME 0: Justin Fuller rushed for 143 yards and three touchdowns as the Bears (6-2, 4-2 NEFC) pulled away from the Mariners (4-4, 2-4) at Castine.

SUNY-MARITIME 34, HUSSON 13: James Spanopoulos finished with 162 yards and two touchdowns on 31 carries as the Privateers (7-1, 5-0 ECFC) as they downed the Eagles (0-8, 0-5) at Bangor.

CROSS COUNTRY

UMAINE: Riley Masters won the America East championship for the second straight year, leading the Black Bears to a third-place finish at Albany, N.Y.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

MIDDLEBURY 2, COLBY 0: Scarlett Kirk scored a pair of goals to lift the second-seeded Panthers (11-3-1) to a NESCAC quarterfinal win over the seventh-seeded Mules (7-7-1) at Middlebury, Vt.

AMHERST 3, BOWDOIN 2: Kathryn Nathan scored in overtime to give the top-seeded Lord Jeffs (15-0) a win over the eighth-seeded Polar Bears (6-6-3) in a NESCAC quarterfinal at Amherst, Mass.

SOUTHERN MAINE 2, R.I. COLLEGE 0: Hilary Dube and Cathy Wise scored to lead the Huskies (3-12-2, 1-5-1 Little East) over the Anchorwomen (2-16, 0-7) at Gorham.

LASELL 5, ST. JOSEPH’S 1: The top-seeded Lasers (14-4-1) collected four first-half goals as they eliminated the eighth-seeded Monks (7-5-5) in a GNAC quarterfinal at Newton, Mass.

WESTERN NEW ENGLAND 2, UNE 1: The eighth-seeded Golden Bears (4-13-3) converted on 4 of 5 shootout attempts to down the top-seeded Nor’easters (12-2-3) after they played to a 1-1 draw through two overtimes in a Commonwealth Coast Conference quarterfinal at Biddeford.

MEN’S SOCCER

AMHERST 4, COLBY 0: Spencer Noon had a pair of goals and two assists to lead the top-seeded Lord Jeffs (12-1-2) over the eighth-seeded Mules (7-7-1) in a NESCAC semifinal at Amherst, Mass.

R.I. COLLEGE 4, SOUTHERN MAINE 0: Nick Clark made five saves as the Anchormen (11-7, 5-2 Little East) beat the Huskies (3-15, 2-5) at Providence, R.I.

WESTERN NEW ENGLAND 1, UNE 0: Shawn Fitzpatrick directed a header into the goal to give the top-seeded Golden Bears (16-3-1) a win over the eighth-seeded Nor’easters (4-11) in a Commonwealth Coast Conference quarterfinal at Springfield, Mass.

ST. JOSEPH’S 3, SUFFOLK 0: Zach Johnson scored a pair of goals to lead the second-seeded Monks (12-5) over the seventh-seeded Rams (5-13-1) in a Great Northeast Athletic Conference quarterfinal at Standish.

FIELD HOCKEY

MAINE 4, VERMONT 0: Lelia Sacre recorded her first hat trick and Brittany Fleck made four saves as the Black Bears (16-3, 3-2 America East) scored four second-half goals to down the Catamounts (6-11, 0-5) at Orono. 

UNE 7, SALVE REGINA 1: Casey Clark scored three goals and assisted on another to lead the Nor’easters (17-2, 9-1 CCC) past the Seahawks (5-12, 1-9) at Middletown, R.I. 

ST. JOSEPH’S 3, SIMMONS 1: Peyton Dostie had a goal and an assist as the second-seeded Monks (12-5) got past the seventh-seeded Sharks (9-11) in a North Atlantic Conference quarterfinal at Standish.

BOWDOIN 2, HAMILTON 0: McKenna Teague and Liz Clegg each scored first-half goals for the top-seeded Polar Bears (15-0) against the eighth-seeded Continentals (5-10) in a NESCAC quarterfinal at Brunswick.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

ST. THOMAS 87, SMCC 72: Anderson Santana scored 18 points for the Seawolves in a loss at Auburn.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

ST. THOMAS 84, SMCC 39: Katelyn Benson and Marissa Welch each scored 12 points as the Seawolves dropped their season opener at Auburn.