Graduations

Clarkson University, Potsdam, N.Y.: Jonathan Coppi of Hollis.

Excelsior College, Albany, N.Y.: Karl Hacker, Brunswick.

Fort Hays State University, Hays, Kansas: David Soucy, Brunswick; Robert Sorg, Kittery.

Maine Maritime Academy, Castine: Christopher Mayo, Portland.

Rochester, N.Y., Institute of Technology: Elliot Kendall, Farmington; Matthew Lagueux, Biddeford; Justin Ropella, Lewiston; Daniel Tyler, Brunswick.

Advanced Degrees

College of the Open Bible Theological Seminary, Greenville, S.C.: the Rev. Frederick Giese, M.Th., Lisbon Falls, doctor of ministry.

Western New England University, Springfield, Mass.: Kristina Cossar, Gorham, master of business administration.

Dean’s List

Bates College, Lewiston: David Hardison, South Portland.

Becker College, Worcester, Mass.: Hillary Dzamba, Wells; Jake Farrago, Auburn; Sebastian Kuczek, Porter; Hilary McEwen, Sanford; Suzanna Richards, Dexter; Alexandria Shults, Kittery.

Bryant University, Smithfield, R.I.: Brendan Barstow, Wells; Jack Burnham, Topsham; Jesse Cotty, North Berwick; Megan Crepeau, Biddeford; Sarah Cutting, Sebago; Charles Dresser, Scarborough; Courtney Gee, South China; Patrick Graydon, Kennebunkport; Molly Herring, Dover Foxcroft; Jennifer Horowitz, Pittsfield; Sarah Krabbe, Konrad Lech and Sanjay Choolani, all of Portland; Matthew Madeira, Rangeley; Taylor Munson and Michael Staples, both of Cumberland; Anima Nikonthet, South Portland; Katie Pelletier, Berwick; Ben Polichronopoulos, South Berwick; Devin Rheaume, Limington; Kayla Scarponi, Brunswick; Jason Scott and Zachary Sullivan, both of Saco; Jill St. Laurent, Lewiston; Michael Waldroup, Yarmouth; Lauren Wallace, Steep Falls; Seth Wing, Gorham.

Clark University, Worcester, Mass.: Eliza Lawrence, Kittery; Katherine Horigan, York; Graciela Patane, York Harbor; Isabel Burgess, Dana Hanley and Samuel Wilcox, Rebecca Littlefield, all of Cumberland; Alicia Gauvin, Windham; Samuel Nye, Old Orchard Beach; Erin Glennie, Standish; Eleanor Hurd and William Maxwell, both of Yarmouth; Margaret Swann, Meagan King, Bridgette Millette, Rebecca Wohl-Pollack, Nathan Buck and Darko Mitrovic, all of Portland; Jasper Muse, South Portland; Alexander McCoy-Reimer, Bath; Linda Valsdottir, Woolwich; Jacob Stern, Camden; Isabel Alexander, Belfast. Mitchell Perry, Brunswick; Chloe Kimball, Freeport; Arielle Sorenson, Gorham; Benjamin Schaeffer, Gray; Hannah Rush, Kennebunk; Alexandra MacDonald and Noah Stolkner, both of Saco; Stephen Wall, Sanford; Kelsey Spratt, Cape Elizabeth; Julia Bergeron, Lewiston; Emily Powers, West Bath.

College of Saint Rose, Albany, N.Y.: Elyse Oosterman, Kennebunk.

Eastern Connecticut State University, Willimantic, Conn.: Corrie Bernatchez, Auburn ; Alexander Verrill, Hiram.

Elizabethtown, Pa., College: Katherine Cotter, Searsport; Kent Hersom, Edgecomb.

Elmira, N.Y., College: Katherine Slye, New Gloucester; Nicholas Viola and Brianna Williams, both of Portland; Natasha Wagner, Harpswell; Adam Pontius, Topsham; Elizabeth Delmonico, Fryeburg; Cletus Jacobs, Bath; Nicole Bellottie, Eliot; Brianna Brooks, Hollis; Megan Boisclair, Biddeford; Samantha Bryan, Old Orchard Beach; Vanessa McCrum, Saco; Madelaine Whalen, Woolwich.

Fairfield, Conn., University: Hope Beisswanger, Wells; Corie Hutter, Scarborough; Keegan Hyland, Daniel Jones and Rebecca Volent, all of South Portland; Brooke Kravetz, Kennebunkport; Lauren O’Donnell, Falmouth; Danielle Tourigny, Biddeford.

Fisher College, Boston: Gina Dean, Portland; Rebecca Enman, Westbrook; Isobel Fresne, Cumberland; Elise Hodgdon, Norway.
Franklin and Marshall College, Lancaster, Pa.: Torrie Hazelwood and Stephanie Karwacki, both of Scarborough; Luci Lantos , Falmouth.

Geneva College, Beaver Falls, Pa.: Jonathon Cosgrove, Casco; Yan Sleight, Shapleigh; Jerod Kinney, Scarborough.

Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Ga.: Rebecca Henderson, South Thomaston.

Georgia Tech, Atlanta: Alec Sandmire, Kennebunk.

Juniata College, Huntingdon, Pa.: Samantha Bourque, North Waterboro.

Loyola University Maryland, Baltimore: Natasha Spellman, Elaine Cilley, Theodore Darvin, all of Portland; Anne Goodrich, Nellie Honan and Kathleen McGowan, all of Falmouth; Patrick Diamond, Scarborough; Erika Alex, Rockport; Rachel Christian, Saco.

Marist College, Poughkeepsie, N.Y.: Katelynn Boynton, Cumberland.

Nichols College, Dudley, Mass.: Samuel Horning, Falmouth; William Wescott, Westbrook.

Newbury College, Brookline, Mass.: Travis Wade, Portland.

Quinnipiac University, Hamden, Conn.: Lindsay Ostrander, Kennebunk.

Roger Williams University, Bristol, R.I.: Emma Church, Kennebunkport; Hayley Couper and Anna McDavitt, both of Falmouth; Perry Cyr, Limington; Julia Davis, South Casco; Layla Ferland and Daniel Herbein, both of York; Christopher Gahm, Alfred; Alexander Gordon, Brunswick; Benjamin Groves, Yarmouth; Tess Hitchcock, Bowdoinham; Randall Hobbs, Cape Elizabeth; Amanda Horan, Kennebunk; Trevor Hoxsie, Andrew Nigro and Devon Leighton, all of Scarborough; Elizabeth McGarvey and Rebecca Smith, both of Portland; Meghan Richards, Cumberland Center; Sarah Smith, Wilton; Emily Wood, Wells.

Susquehanna University, Selinsgrove, Pa.: Kayla Bibeau, Freeport; Alison Brusie, Scarborough; Adam Carbonneau, Auburn; Conor Griffin, Yarmouth; Dayna Kazilionis, Portland; Janelle Kleftis, Scarborough; Meredith Quirk, Falmouth; Jacob Lapierre and Ceara Teixeira, both of Lewiston; Kees Van Haasteren, Raymond.

University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, Va.: Julia Pouliot, Brunswick.

Washington and Lee University, Lexington, Va.: Elizabeth Currier, Scarborough.

Washington University in St. Louis, Mo.: Nicholas Kolkin, Yarmouth; Morgan Mancall, Cape Elizabeth.

Wells College, Aurora, N.Y.: Alissa Toner, Dover-Foxcroft.

Awards

St. Anselm College, Manchester, N.H.: Katherine Williams of Damariscotta, has received the 2012 ANAVICUS (Army, Navy, Air Force Veterans in Canada, United States Unit) James F. O’Neil Memorial Scholarship Award.