FREEPORT — Will LeBlond pitched a four-hit shutout Tuesday as ninth-seeded Cape Elizabeth knocked off eighth-ranked Freeport 4-0 in a Western Class B baseball prelim.

LeBlond struck out five and walked one.

The Capers (9-8) took a 2-0 lead in the second inning against the Falcons (10-7). Zach Culver led off with a double and scored when Charlie Laprade’s fly ball was dropped.

Max Gore added an RBI single in the fourth after Connor Maguire hit a two-out double.

 

GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER 2, FRYEBURG ACADEMY 0: Kevin Cavallaro doubled in a run in the first inning and the sixth-seeded Patriots (11-6) went on to shut out 11th-ranked Fryeburg Academy (8-9) in a Western Class B prelim at Gray.

Austen Keenan added an RBI single in the fourth.

Pat Robinson pitched a three-hit shutout with two walks and seven strikeouts, striking out five of the first six batters.

 

BONNY EAGLE 6, KENNEBUNK 2: Devin Butler doubled home the tying run, then scored on an error during a two-run fifth inning as ninth-seeded Bonny Eagle (7-10) took control and went on to beat the eighth-ranked Rams (6-11) in a Western Class A prelim at Kennebunk.

The two-run fifth gave the Scots a 3-2 lead. Travis Rogers hit a two-run single and Matt Burnell added an RBI single for Bonny Eagle in a three-run sixth.

The Scots took a 1-0 lead in the top of the first when Tom Hazelton scored on a groundout. Rob Ecklund tied it for Kennebunk in the bottom of the inning on Nick Emmons’ double.

Ecklund scored again in the third, on Ned Richards’ base hit, for a 2-1 Rams lead.

 

CAMDEN HILLS 9, NOKOMIS 6: Kyle Olehnik hit a two-run homer and relief pitcher Caleb McFarland started a key double play in the seventh inning as the eighth-seeded Windjammers (10-7) held off the ninth-ranked Warriors (9-8) in an Eastern Class B prelim at Rockport.

 

HAMPDEN ACADEMY 5, EDWARD LITTLE 2: Cooper Antone had a double, an RBI single and a run, and Dillon Corliss finished with seven strikeouts and three walks in 61/3 innings as the eighth-seeded Broncos (9-8) defeated the ninth-ranked Red Eddies (8-9) in a Eastern Class A prelim at Hampden.

John Simpson singled three times, Nate Blais added two singles and an RBI and Josh DeLong had an RBI single for the Eddies.

 

THORNTON ACADEMY 11, MASSABESIC 2: The seventh-seeded Golden Trojans (11-6) broke it open with a 10-run fifth inning to beat the 11th-ranked Mustangs (7-10) in a Western Class A prelim at Saco.

Jeffrey Gelinas hit a three-run double, and Cam Jackman and Dylan Morton added run-scoring singles in the fifth.

Steve Harmon had three hits, and Jack Kenney and Gelinas added two apiece for Thornton.

Hunter Duncan had three hits and Shawn McCarthy added two for Massabesic, which scored twice in the fifth on a double by McCarthy.

 

WINSLOW 9, OCEANSIDE 4: The sixth-seeded Black Raiders (11-6) had three bunt singles and three sacrifice bunts, including one perfectly executed suicide squeeze, to beat 11th-ranked Oceanside (9-8) in an Eastern Class B prelim at Winslow.

 

MARANACOOK 11, LEAVITT 1: Eben Ballard allowed one run on three hits as the fifth-seeded Black Bears (11-6) beat the 12th-ranked Hornets (9-8) in a five-inning Western Class B prelim at Kents Hill.

Ballard struck out eight.

 

GARDINER 4, HERMON 0: Aaron Toman pitched a four-hitter and drove in a run to lead the 10th-seeded Tigers (9-8) over the seventh-ranked Hawks (11-6) in an Eastern Class B prelim at Orono.