STANDISH – Dustin Cole made four 3-pointers and 14 free throws while scoring 42 points to lead Bonny Eagle to a 78-64 win over Gorham in an SMAA boys’ basketball game Friday.

Cole scored 13 of his points in the fourth quarter as the Scots (4-1) pulled away with a 22-15 run.

C.J. Autry added 17 points and 11 rebounds.

Gorham (1-4) was paced by Alex Owens with 15 points.

SOUTH PORTLAND 69, KENNEBUNK 39: Tanner Hyland scored 16 of his 19 points in the first half as the Red Riots (5-0) raced out to a 36-18 halftime lead in a win over the Rams (0-5) at South Portland.

Ben Burkey added 12 points and Jack Tolan scored 10.

Kennebunk was led by Nate Gilbert and Austin Sandler with nine points each.

THORNTON ACADEMY 83, MASSABESIC 31: Reuben Moses scored 21 points and Quinn Richardson-Newton added 18 to lead the Golden Trojans (2-3) past the Mustangs (0-5) at Waterboro.

Thornton also got 12 points from Evan Wright and 11 from Jeffrey Gelinas.

WESTBROOK 48, BIDDEFORD 28: Keenan Lowe scored 11 points and grabbed 11 rebounds as the Blue Blazes (4-1) downed the Tigers (2-3) at Westbrook.

David Breunig added 13 points for Westbrook. Biddeford was paced by Kyle Lagasse and Cam Nadeau with eight points apiece.

CHEVERUS 97, NOBLE 44: Noah Stebbins scored 12 of his 14 points in the first half as the Stags (3-2) opened a 40-point cushion on their way to a rout of visiting Noble (2-3).

Manny Ismail finished with 16 points and Brad Carney also scored 14 for the Stags, who led 62-22 at halftime.

The Knights got 10 points from Benjamin Taylor.

BRUNSWICK 62, MT. ARARAT 50: Blake Gordon scored 13 of his 20 points in the first half to help the Dragons (3-2) beat the Eagles (3-2) at Topsham.

Brad Smith added 13 points and eight rebounds.

Shyheim Ulrickson paced Mt. Ararat with 18 points.

MEDOMAK VALLEY 70, LINCOLN ACADEMY 50: Ryan Ripley recorded 19 points to lead the Panthers (4-1) past the Eagles (1-4) at Waldoboro.

John Murray contributed 16 points, and Brandon Soper and Jonathan Hendrikson-Belloguet each scored 12 for Medomak Valley.

Allen Oliver had 12 points for Lincoln Academy.

FALMOUTH 74, TRAIP ACADEMY 47: Charles Fay scored 16 points and Jackson Simonds added 14 as the Yachtsmen (6-0) cruised past the Rangers (2-4) at Kittery.

Justin Rogers and Nick Burton also finished in double figures with 12 and 10 points, respectively.

Traip was paced by Nick Foye with 11 points.

GREELY 75, POLAND 50: Bailey Train scored 25 points, including five 3-pointers, to power the Rangers (3-3) past the Knights (1-5) at Cumberland.

Conner Hanley added 12 points and Connor McCarthy chipped in 10 for Greely, which led 35-15 at the half.

Alan Young scored 20 for Poland.

CAPE ELIZABETH 63, LAKE REGION 41: Chris Robicheaw scored 14 points and Henry Babcock had 13 to help the Capers (4-1) down the Lakers (3-3) at Naples.

OLD ORCHARD BEACH 74, SACOPEE VALLEY 23: Quincy Grace scored 18 points and Joe Gildard had 17 as the Seagulls (3-2) cruised past the Hawks (0-5) at South Hiram.

Anthony Langella-Laws added 13 points for OOB, which built a 39-10 halftime lead.

A.R. GOULD 54, NYA 47: Zacharia Mohamed scored 24 points and pulled down 13 rebounds to lead the Bears (4-1) over the Panthers (1-5) at South Portland.

El Tayeb Dahia paced NYA with 19 points.