GIRLS

Sarah Becker, Yarmouth senior: Two consecutive years of top-10 finishes in both freestyle and classic at the Class B state meet.

Emily Bland, Windham senior: Two-time Eastern high school championship competitor who placed sixth in Class A classic and 10th in freestyle.

Zoe Chace-Donahue, Merriconeag senior: Three-time Class C classical state champion and two-time freestyle champion.

Elyse Dinan, Greely junior: Two-time Class A skimeister and former Western Maine Conference slalom champion who was third in the Class A giant slalom.

Christina Kouros, Cape Elizabeth senior: Won a national title last winter in the 5-kilometer adaptive ski race and competed in Paralympic World Cup races.

Abby Mills, Scarborough junior: An Eastern high school championship Alpine qualifier who placed fourth in the Class A slalom and seventh in the giant slalom.

Teal Otley, Greely junior: An Eastern high school championship Alpine qualifier who placed sixth in Class A giant slalom.

Abby Popenoe, Portland senior: Led the Bulldogs to a surprising runner-up finish in Class A Nordic, placing third in freestyle and ninth in classic.

Marissa Roberts, Gorham senior: Class A state champion in giant slalom and SMAA champ in both slalom and giant slalom. Three-time Eastern high school championship Alpine qualifier.

Leika Scott, Falmouth junior: Class A slalom champion who was runner-up in the giant slalom before going on to win the Eastern high school giant slalom championship.

BOYS

Ben Allen, Portland junior: Placed third in Class A classic, seventh in freestyle, 15th in Sassi Memorial and fourth in Eastern high school classic qualifier.

Max Barber, Cape Elizabeth senior: Runner-up in Class B giant slalom and ninth in slalom.

Silas Eastman, Fryeburg Academy senior: Two-time Class A freestyle and classical champion who also has won the Sassi Memorial twice.

Alex Gowen, Falmouth senior: Former Class B giant slalom champion who was Class A giant slalom runner-up last winter.

Drew Grout, Yarmouth senior: Fourth in Class B slalom and fifth in giant slalom to help lead Clippers to overall title.

Carter Hall, Yarmouth sophomore: Fourth in Class B freestyle and third in classic to help Yarmouth win both Nordic and overall titles.

Crockett Lalor, Camden Hills junior: Defending Class B skimeister whose best individual finish was 12th in slalom.

Jay Lesser, Falmouth senior: Class A runner-up in freestyle and fourth in classic to help Falmouth win both Nordic and overall titles.

Nick Papsadora, Thornton Academy senior: SMAA slalom champion who was runner-up in Class A and fifth in state giant slalom.

Curtis Paradis, Biddeford sophomore: Defending Class A slalom champion who placed third in giant slalom.

– Glenn Jordan, Staff Writer