Marine Corps privates Christopher J. Kemna and Cody E. King have graduated from recruit training at Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.

Kemna is the son of Lynn Kemna and Michael Kemna, both of Cumberland, and is a 2012 graduate of Greely High School, Cumberland.

King is the son of Mary Gamage of Brunswick and Scott King of Madison. He is a 2012 graduate of Brunswick High School.

Army Pvt. Michael J. Cockerham has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C. He is a 2012 graduate of Scarborough High School.

Army Pvt. Alex C. Paradis has graduated from basic infantry training at Fort Benning, Columbus, Ga. He is the son of Bonnie Paradis of Scarborough and graduated from Scarborough High School in 2012. 

Maine Air National Guard

Chief Master Sgt. Jerard “Marty” Lurz of Minot retired March 31 after nearly 30 years of military service, beginning with his enlistment in the Marine Corps in 1984. In 1992, Lurz joined the Maine Air National Guard as a member of the 243rd Engineering Installation Squadron, South Portland, and has served in a number of enlisted leadership roles since then. In addition, he frequently deployed overseas, serving in Iraq, Afghanistan, Qatar and Oman. 

Maine Army National Guard announces the following April promotions to the rank specified: 

Spc. Isaac Atterberry, Portland, Detachment 1, 136th Engineer Company;

Spc. Felicia Bell, Richmond, Detachment 1, 1136th Transportation Company;

Pfc. Charles Davis, Sanford, 152D Maintenance Company;

Spc. Dominic Deluca, Gorham, 262nd Engineer Company;

Spc. Annabelle Frenette, Old Orchard, 133rd Forward Support Company;

Spc. Ryan Gauthier, Brunswick, 133d Engineer Battalion;

Spc. Adam Gilbert, Phillips, 488th Military Police company;

Spc. Joseph Guinan, Portland, 133d Engineer Battalion;

Spc. Nathan Guindon, Brunswick, 133d Engineer Battalion;

Pv2 Nangs Keo, Westbrook, Detachment 1, 136th Engineer Company;

Spc. Victoria Leavitt, Lyman, 152d Maintenance Company;

Spc. Marc Legnard, Limerick, 251st Engineer Company (Sapper);

Pv2 Dewey Mitchell, Bath, 152D Maintenance Company;

Pfc. Kyle Nowinski, Naples, Detachment 2, Company D, 1/126th Avation Regiment;

Pv2 Christopher Rinaldi, Limington, Company B, 3/172d Infantry (Mountain) ;

Spc. Randall Salso Jr., Portland, 262nd Engineer Company;

2nd Lt. Daniel Thibeault, Portland, Detachment 1, 1136th Transportation Company;

Pfc. Megan Winchenbach, Waldoboro, Mearng Medical Detachment;

Staff Sgt. Rhonda York, Sabattus, Joint Force Headquarters;

Pv2 Don Clayton III, Saco, 152d Maintenance Company.