VALEDICTORIAN & SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Jason Meuse, son of Lynn and Phil Meuse

College planning to attend: Middlebury College

Major: Foreign Language

Awards: Excellence in English 9, Excellence in Earth Space Science Advanced, Excellence in Chemistry I, Excellence in Latin I, Excellence in Latin II, Excellence in Latin III, Excellence in Spanish II, Excellence in Spanish III, Perfect Attendance 2010-2014, Yale Book Award

Activities: Slam Poetry, Student Council, Rec Camp Counselor, Theater/Drama

SALUTATORIAN & SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Laura Turner, daughter of Lois Bywaters and Roger Turner

College planning to attend: University of Connecticut

Major: Physiology and Neurobiology

Awards: Harvard Book Award, Excellence in AP Modern European History, Excellence in AP Latin, Four Year History Award, National Honor Society, State Champion Racewalk 2013, All-State Team Outdoor Track 2013, All-Conference Outdoor Track 2012 & 2013, All-Academic Cross Country, Indoor Track, Outdoor Track 2013 & 2014, Outstanding Performer Outdoor Track 2013, Coach’s Award Cross Country 2013, Most Improved Athlete Indoor Track 2012 & 2013, Captain Cross Country 2013, Captain Indoor Track 2013-2014, Captain Outdoor Track 2014

Activities: Outdoor Track, Indoor Track, Cross Country, Math Team, Big Brothers/Big Sisters

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Jacqueline Turner, daughter of Lois Bywaters and Roger Turner

College planning to attend: University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Major: Biology

Awards: Excellence in Advanced Biology, Excellence in AP Biology, Smith College Book Award, National Honor Society, Outdoor Track Most Improved Athlete 2012, Cross Country Co-MVP 2012, Indoor Track Outstanding Performer 2012-2013 & 2013-2014, Outdoor Track Outstanding Performer 2013, Cross Country MVP 2013, Cross Country SMAA All-Conference 2013, Indoor Track SMAA All-Conference 2013-2014, Cross Country SMAA All-Academic 2013, Indoor Track SMAA All-Academic 2013-2014, Indoor Track Captain, Outdoor Track Captain,

Activities: Cross Country, Indoor Track, Outdoor Track, Math Team, Big Brothers/Big Sisters

 

 

HONOR STUDENTS CLASS of 2014: MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Thomas Bradshaw, son of John and Valerie Bradshaw

College planning to attend: Will serve a 2-year mission for my church in Fresno, California

Major: Undecided

Awards: Eagle Scout, Coach’s Award for Cross Country 2013, Excellence in Geometry Advanced, Recognition for Excellence in Art, Excellence in Pre-Engineering, Excellence in Pre-Calculus Advanced, Excellence in AP Calculus, Excellence in Advanced Physics, Excellence in AP Literature (Book Award), Most Likely to Succeed Superlative

Activities: Cross Country, Indoor Track, Outdoor Track, Boy Scouts, Active in Church Activities, Robotics Team

Nicole Brunet, daughter of Mary and Michel Brunet

College planning to attend: University of Western Ontario

Major: Biology

Awards: Perfect Attendance 2010-2011, Excellence in Sports Medicine, All Academic Award for Girls Varsity Downhill Skiing, Varsity Letter for Girls Varsity Downhill Skiing, Standout Student Award in 2011 and 2012 at the Dance Studio of Maine

Activities: Lacrosse 2011, Ski Team 2013-2014, Dance Studio of Maine Competition Team 2010-2014, Prom Committee, Math Team, National Honor Society, Big Brother/Big Sister

Kyley Butler, daughter of Christine and William Butler

College planning to attend: Mount Holyoke College

Major: Anthropology and Asian Studies

Awards: High Honors, AP Scholar, Outstanding Service-Key Club

Activities: Yearbook Editor, Key Club Vice President, Thespian Society, National Honor Society

April Cummings, daughter of Beth and Danny Cummings

College planning to attend: Saint Joseph’s College of Maine

Major: Nursing

Awards: Gold Medal at Skills USA State Competition, 2014 Nurses Training Scholarship, National Honor Society, National Technical Honor Society, Student of the Year (Westbrook Regional Vocational Center), Student of the Sending School (Westbrook Regional Vocational Center), Student of the Quarter-2012 (Westbrook Regional Vocational Center), Excellence in Geometry, Excellence in Algebra II, Honor Roll/High Honor, All Academic Team Varsity Field Hockey, All Conference Team Varsity Field Hockey, WRVC Certifications: Certified Phlebotomist, Personal Support Specialist, CPR/First Aid, anticipated Certified Nurse’s Assistant (June)

Activities: National Honor Society, National Technical Honor Society, Student Advisory Committee (WRVC), Student Ambassador (WRVC), Prom Committee, SkillsUSA Vice President (WRVC), Member of Medical Explorers at Maine Medical Center, Varsity Field Hockey, Middle School Softball Coach’s Aid

Meghan Cushing, daughter of Michael and Michele Cushing

College planning to attend: Assumption College

Major: Education

Awards: Excellence in Chemistry I, Excellence in Physical Education, All-Conference Rookie Lacrosse, All-Conference 2nd Team Lacrosse, All-Conference 1st Team Lacrosse, Kristen Amato Leadership Award, All-Conference 2nd Team Soccer, All-Conference 1st Team Soccer, All-Regional Team Soccer, All-State Soccer, Leadership Award Soccer, Senior All Star Game Soccer, Senior All Star Game Ice Hockey, Sportsmanship Award Ice Hockey, Captain of Soccer, Lacrosse, and Ice Hockey – Varsity

Activities: Lacrosse, Soccer, Ice Hockey, Church Acolyte, Church Chalice Bearer, Maineiax, Velocity Soccer, Class of 2014 Vice President

Kiara Day, daughter of Laura Day and Todd Day

College planning to attend: University of Vermont

Major: Double Major in History and Anthropology, Minor in Holocaust Studies

Awards: World History I Academic Award, National Honor Society, Honors and High Honors, Magna Cum Laude

Activities: Big Brothers/Big Sisters, Civil Rights Team, Ballet/Pointe, Yoga Club, National Honor Society, Volunteer at Baxter House Museum

Tyler Eldridge, son of Bill and Wendy Eldridge

College planning to attend: Maine College of Art

Major: Illustration

Awards: Art Academic Award (1,2,3,4), Honors American Literature Academic Award (2), 4 Year English Award (4), Financial Algebra Academic Award (4), RIT Academic Award (3), Pre-Calculus Academic Award (3), Outstanding Performance in Chemistry I Award (3), GFWC/Maine Art Show 1st in State (3), GFWC/Maine Art Show 2nd in State (4).

Activities: High School Varsity Soccer (2,3,4), MCU Phoenix Premier Soccer Player (1,2,3), High School Outdoor Track (1,2), Key Club (3,4), National Honor Society (4)

Chloe Gray, daughter of Janelle Mosey, Jonathan Gray

College planning to attend: Ithaca College

Major: Trombone Performance

Awards: Maine All-State Principal Trombonist 2014 and 2014, RIT Medal for Excellence in Computing, National Honor Society, Thespian Society, National Honor Thespian

Activities: GHS Theater, GHS Chamber Singers, Portland Youth Wind Ensemble, Portland Youth Symphony Orchestra, Vice President of GHS Thespian Troupe #7533

Sadie Guimond, daughter of Renee and Jason Libby

College planning to attend: University of New England

Major: Animal Behavior

Awards: Perfect Attendance, Excellence in: Health, Chemistry 1, French 1, and Pre-Calculus, High Honors and Honors

Activities: Dream Factory and National Honor Society

Madeleine Hamblen, daughter of Deidre and Charles Hamblen

College planning to attend: Gettysburg College

Major: Undeclared

Awards: Hobey Baker Award, Excellence in Sports Medicine, Excellence in Chemistry I

Activities: National Honor Society, 4-H Interclub, Field Hockey, Ice Hockey, Lacrosse

Abigail LaPorte, daughter of Brad and Kristin LaPorte

College planning to attend: University of New Hampshire

Major: Occupational Therapy

Awards: All-Academic Girls Soccer 2013, All-Conference 2nd Team Girls Soccer 2013, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Excellence in Chemistry II

Activities: Varsity Girls Soccer, Varsity Girls Basketball Manager, Premier Soccer with Velocity Soccer Club

Paige Lara, daughter of Tabitha and David Lara

College planning to attend: Clarkson University

Major: Chemistry

Awards: Honors/High Honors throughout high school, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society

Activities: Softball (1, 2), Spanish Club (1)

Matthew Leclair, Son of: Lynelle and Andrew Leclair

College planning to attend:  Saint Joseph’s College of Maine

Major:  Business Administration

Awards: Saint Joseph’s College Presidential Scholarship, Alumni Referral Scholarship, Saint Joseph’s Scholarship

Activities: Varsity Baseball – 1, 2, 3, 4, Summer Camp Counselor at Gorham Recreation Department, Worked for the past two years at the Town of Gorham “After the Bell” program each afternoon.

Kevin Lombard, son of Stephen and Brenda Lombard

College planning to attend: Tufts University

Major: Biopsychology

Awards: Honors (1, 2), High Honors (3, 4)

Activities: Theater/Thespian Society, Varsity Boys Soccer, National Honor Society, Slam Poetry

Joseph Martin, son of Daniel Martin and Beth Fagerson

College planning to attend: Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Major: Computer Science and Robotics

Activities: Tennis, Robotics (FRC Team 172), Music (Piano, Mallet Percussion)

Kelsey Mitchell, daughter of Michael and Jennifer Mitchell

College planning to attend: Brigham Young University

Major: Mechanical Engineering

Awards: RIT Innovation Award, Louis Armstrong Jazz Award, Co-MVP Cross Country Award

Activities: Cross Country, Track, Jazz Band

Francesco Pappalardo, son of Jeff Pappalardo and Melanie Ludwig

College planning to attend: Bowdoin College

Major: Biochemistry

Awards: Gorham High School Book Award, Outstanding Achievement in Sports Medicine, Outstanding Achievement in Calculus, Outstanding Achievement in Anatomy and Physiology, All-Academic, Coach’s Award for Lacrosse, Leadership Award for Lacrosse

Activities: Lacrosse, Student Government, School Council, National Honor Society

Haley Perkins, daughter of Tony and Dede Perkins

College planning to attend: Bowdoin College

Major: Biochemistry

Awards: Excellence in Earth Space Science, Excellence in World History I, Excellence in Chemistry I, Excellence in Introduction to Sports Medicine, Excellence in English 11 AP Language and Composition, Excellence in Spanish IV, Achievement Recognition from the Society of Women Engineers, Four Year Outstanding Achievement in Science

Activities: Class Secretary (all 4 years), Dream Factory (Secretary, Vice President, President), National Honor Society (Secretary), Varsity Lacrosse, Girls’ Varsity Soccer and Basketball Manager, Volunteer at Portland Community Health Center, Works at Beal’s Ice Cream

Sydney Prindle, daughter of Dean and Suzy Prindle

College planning to attend: Brandeis University

Major: Undecided

Awards: NCAA Student Scholars

Activities: Volleyball

Rona Sayed, daughter of Fawzia Sayed and Ghulam Ali

College planning to attend: American University

Major: International Affairs/International Business

Awards: Excellence in Advanced Earth Space Science, Excellence in French 2, Excellence in French 4, Excellence in Social Studies Electives, Outstanding Performance in Chemistry I, Outstanding Performance in Health, Excellence in World History II, Excellence in Graphic Arts, Ram Award, Best Delegate Model UN

Activities: Class of 2014-Treasurer, French Club-President, School Counsel-Secretary, National Honor Society, Yearbook Committee

Hannah Southard, daughter of Kevin and Christine Southard

College planning to attend: Wheaton College – Norton, MA

Major: Biochemistry

Awards: National Honor Society, Thespian Society, All-Conference (Track and Field Hockey), All-Academic (Track, Field Hockey, and Ice Hockey), Leadership Award in Field Hockey, Senior Leader Award in Indoor Track, Field Hockey Captain, Indoor and Outdoor Track Captain

Activities: Field Hockey, Ice Hockey, Indoor Track, Outdoor Track, Lighting for Drama Department, Math Team, Missions Trips

Melissa Walls, daughter of Gordon and Betty Walls

College planning to attend: University of Maine at Farmington

Major: Middle/Secondary Education-Mathematics

Awards: Perfect Attendance for 3 years, Excellence in Statistics, Excellence in Algebra I Advanced, Recognition for Excellence in Algebra II Advanced, Recognition for Excellence in Chemistry I, Spanish Honor Society, Recognition for High Honor Roll for all Quarters 2013-2014.

Activities: Softball, Basketball, Yearbook Club, National Honor Society, Civil Rights Team, Tutoring Middle School Students

HONOR STUDENTS CLASS of 2014, CUM LAUDE

Emily Berrill, daughter of David and Katrina Berrill
College planning to attend: Saint Joseph’s College of Maine
Major: Social Work
Awards: Cum Laude
Activities: Young Life, Dance, National Honor Society, Employed at O’Donal’s Nursery

Michael Chin, son of Philip and Janeen Chin
College planning to attend: Fordham University
Major: Political Science
Awards: RIT Computing Medal, All Academic, AP Scholar, and the Character Award for Lacrosse
Activities: Lacrosse, Guitar, Boxing, President of the National Honor Society

Jeremy Collett, son of Susan Russett-Collett
College planning to attend: Westminster College
Major: Undecided
Awards: Cum Laude
Activities: Cross Country, Tennis, Dream Factory Club, National Honor Society

Griffin Courtney, son of Carol and Thomas Courtney
College planning to attend: The Cooper Union
Major: Art
Awards: Graduating Cum Laude, Honor Roll, High Honors Senior Year, Placed 1st in 2013 Women’s Club; 3rd in 2014 (for Art), Chemistry Achievement Award and Art Achievement Award in 2013
Activities: Cross Country, College English Class, Many MECA Art Classes (Photography, Drawing, Architecture), Piano Lessons

Morgan Cushing, daughter of Michele and Michael Cushing
College planning to attend: Assumption College
Major: Biology
Awards: All-Academic Soccer 2013, Captain of the 2013 Varsity Soccer Team, Captain of the 2014 Varsity Lacrosse Team, Kristen Amato Leadership Award – Lacrosse, Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry I – 2013, Special Olympics All-Star Soccer Game – 2014, SMAA Athletic Summit Representative – 2011
Activities: Chamber Singers, Acolyte for St. Ann’s Episcopal Church, Soccer, Lacrosse, Ice Hockey Manager, Velocity Soccer Club, Maineiax Lacrosse

Jessica Day, daughter of Lisa King
College planning to attend: Hofstra University
Major: Criminology
Awards: Public Safety Award, Presidential Scholarship from Hofstra University
Activities: Rainbow League, French Club, Cheering

Eric DeLuca, son of Laurie and Tim DeLuca
College planning to attend: University of Southern Maine
Major: Communication
Awards: Excellence in Physical Education, Excellence in Health, Williams College Book Award, National School Coral Award
Activities: Theater, Thespian Society, Dream Factory, Key Club

Emily DeLuca, daughter of Tim and Laurie DeLuca
College planning to attend: Saint Joseph’s College of Maine
Major: Exercise Science
Awards: 2014 Citizenship Award, All-Academic Soccer and Basketball 2014, Spanish Honor Society
Activities: National Honor Society, Dream Factory, Soccer, Basketball, Softball, Gorham Times Intern

Sophia Dobben, daughter of Scott and Stefanie Dobben
College planning to attend: Saint Joseph’s College of Maine
Major: Elementary Education and Child Psychology
Awards: Presidential Scholarship
Activities: National Honor Society, Big Brothers/Big Sisters, Youth Group Leader at LifeChurch Maine, Chorus

Julia Donley, daughter of Colleen and Robert Donley
College planning to attend: University of Maine at Orono
Major: Undecided
Awards: Excellence in English 11A, Blue and White Award (University of Maine), Chadbourne Award (University of Maine)
Activities: Played four years of Lacrosse and Field Hockey, Member of 4-H

Molly Dufour, daughter of Ed and Theresa Dufour
College planning to attend: Freed-Hardeman University
Major: Exercise Science
Awards: SMAA All-Academic
Activities: Field Hockey, Swimming, Softball, & Basketball

Olivia Garland, daughter of Risa and Scott Garland
College planning to attend: Saint Joseph’s College of Maine
Major: Elementary Education
Awards: Presidential Scholarship
Activities: Prom Committee, Volunteering

Madeleine Gotschlich, daughter of Emil and Kelley Gotschlich
College planning to attend: University of Michigan
Major: Vocal Performance
Awards: District 1 Music Festival 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, All-State Music Festival 2013, 2014, English Award 2011, Fred Waring Director’s Award 2014
Activities: Yearbook Committee, French Club, Thespian Society, Fall Play, Spring Musical, Chamber Singers, Voice Lessons, Piano Lessons

Narissa Kourinos, daughter of Sara and Kosta Kourinos
College planning to attend: Emmanuel College, Boston
Major: Biology
Awards: Outstanding Achievement in Sports Medicine, 5 Varsity Letters, Excellence in Anatomy & Physiology, All-Academic Team (Ice Hockey and Lacrosse)
Activities: Lacrosse, Ice Hockey, Boys Soccer Manager, National Honor Society, Missions Trips

Matthew Leclair, son of Lynelle and Andrew Leclair
College planning to attend: Saint Joseph’s College of Maine

Rebecca Lord, daughter of Christopher and Christine Lord
College planning to attend: University of Maine at Orono
Major: Nursing
Awards: Honor Roll
Activities: Junior Volunteer at Maine Medical Center, Civil Rights Team, Key Club, Prom Committee

Corey Nadeau, son of Mark and Dawn Nadeau
College planning to attend: University of Maine at Orono
Major: Chemical Engineering
Awards: Pulp and Paper Scholarship, Maine Agri Women Scholarship, National Honor Society, Cum Laude, All-Academic for Soccer, Basketball, Baseball
Activities: Soccer, Basketball, Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4,

Carmen Ndayisaba, daughter of Athanase Ndayisaba
College planning to attend: Husson University
Major: Nursing
Awards: National Honor Society, Civil Rights Team
Activities: Indoor and Outdoor Track

Shannon Nee, daughter of Thomas and Leslie Nee
College planning to attend: Stetson University, Florida
Major: International Affairs
Awards: Graduated Cum Laude, Best Delegate MUN 2013
Activities: Equestrian

Jessica Rexrode, daughter of Kim and Gary Rexrode
College planning to attend: Roger Williams University
Major: Biology, Pre-Medicine
Awards: High Honors and Honors
Activities: Soccer and Basketball

Lydia Story, daughter of Amy and Rob Story
College planning to attend: Emmanuel College
Major: Undecided
Awards: Maine Principals’ Association Award, Wellesley College Book Award, Excellence in Biology
Activities: President of Student Council, President of Key Club, Assistant Editor of Yearbook, School Council Member, National Honor Society Member, Thespian Society Member, Operation Tribute Board Member, Youth Council of Camp Mechuwana Member

Katie Tucker, daughter of Joe and Ann Tucker
College planning to attend: Manhattan College
Major: Finance and Global Studies
Awards: All-Conference Lacrosse, Lettered in Soccer and Lacrosse
Activities: Lacrosse, Soccer Manager, Ice Hockey Manager, Key Club, Dream Factory, National Honor Society

Dylan Turner, son of Jeff and Kim Turner
College planning to attend: Bridgton Academy-Class of 2015, College in 2016
Major: Undecided, Interested in Exercise Science
Awards: Varsity Golf Captain-2013, Varsity Boys Ice Hockey Captain-2013/2014, Varsity Baseball Captain-2013/2014, SMAA Citizenship Award-2014, SMAA All-Academic Team-2014, Western Maine Boys Ice Hockey Champions-2014, All-State Boys Ice Hockey-2013/2014, Honor Roll 2010-2014
Activities: Golf, Ice Hockey, Baseball, Working Out

The Class of 2014

James Adams
Eric DeLuca
Christian LeBlond
Jacob Reynolds
Tyler Allen
Thomas DeRedin
Hannah LeClair
Jeremy Reynolds
Rebecca Amell
Sophia Dobben
Matthew Leclair
Jillian Robbins
Hallye Anderson
Julia Donley
Zachary Lee
Courtney Roberts
Christian Auspland
Cole Doughty
Jonathan Legere
Dylan Roberts
Lindsay Babcock
Samantha Doughty
Paige Lemieux
Kyle Robida
Gabrielle Bagala
Adwin Dougingu
Gabrielle Libby
Samantha Robinson
Jordan Ball
Bailey Drouin
Kathleen Libby
Matthew Roy
Carly Barber
Molly Dufour
Troy Libby
Mahalia Saenz
Anthony Bechard
Caleb Dunlap
Hannah Linscott
Alyssa Sands
Russell Becker
Megan Dunlap
Kevin Lombard
Joseph Sauvageau
John Beety
Tyler Eldridge
Rebecca Lord
Duncan Sawyer
William Beland
William Emerson
Sarah Lyons
Rona Sayed
Austin Bell
Aaron Erickson
Haley MacDonald
Zachary Schmidt
Carly Bell
Charlotte Feinberg
Michiel Mansir
K-la Scott
Emily Berrill
Taylor Ferrante
Joseph Martin
Drew Shane
Melissa Blake
Andrew Fickett
Abby Mattingly
Claire Sirois
Rachel Blattstein
Heather Fields
Matthew Melton
Joshua Slater
Thomas Bradshaw
Joseph Fortin II
Jenessa Meserve
Victoria Small
Rachel Bragg
Olivia Garland
Jason Meuse
Timothy Smith
Andrew Briggs
Gabrielle Garson
Timothy Meuse
Hannah Southard
Daniel Brown
Travis Golder
Johnathan Miller
Rozada Spiers
Justin Broy
Caleb Goodall
Megan Miller
Shelby Stack
Nicole Brunet
Madeleine Gotschlich
Dylan Mininger
Raymond Staples
Rebekah Burchill
Travis Grant
Faith Mishkin
Lauren Stiles
Tucker Buteau
Chloe Gray
Kelsey Mitchell
Andrew Stitham
Kyley Butler
Nicholas Greatorex
Owen Mulrey
Shaun Stoothoff
Zoe Campbell
Sadie Guimond
Corey Nadeau
Lydia Story
Tyler Carroll
Madeleine Hamblen
Emily Natalino
Shawn Sullivan
Lauren Carter
Johnathan Hamlin
Carmen Ndayisaba
Lucas Sutton
Liam Carville
Kacey Hamlin
Shannon Nee
Sophia Swiatek
Adam Chapman
Chazz Hansen
Jacob Nelson
Dylan Truong
Michael Chin
Corey Harmon
Sara Nelson
Katie Tucker
Morgan Choiniere
Lucy Harrison
Sarah Norton
Dylan Turner
Ashley Clark
Colin Harvey
Heather Nystrom
Jacqueline Turner
Jacob Clowes
Breanna Hoyt
Katherine O’Connor
Laura Turner
Jessica Coffin
Samuel Johnson
Sarah Olson
Elliott Twilley
Jeremy Collett
Ashley Keating
Francesco Pappalardo
Nathanial Twombley
Erik Coolbroth
Benjamin Keene
Eric Parlin
Nickolas Van Joolen
Seth Cooper
Noah Kiel
Delaney Patten-Harris
Michaela Venezio
Griffin Courtney
Benjamin King
Emily Paulin
Melissa Walls
Molly Creeden
Karen Knight
Haley Perkins
Logan Weaver
Patrick Crocker
Eric Komulainen
Michael Piscopo
Cameron Welch
April Cummings
Narissa Kourinos
Elisabeth Poole
Owen Whitehead
Joseph Curtis
William Kozloff
Harry Portlock
Lukas Willoughby
Meghan Cushing
Brandon Labrecque
Shanya Pottle
Blake Wilson
Morgan Cushing
Joseph Lambert
Gage Pratt
Shayla Wing
Cameron Cushman
Charlene Landry
Sydney Prindle
Jared Wood
Kelsey Cushman
Parker Lane
Brady Provencher
Jonathan Woodbury
Thomas Dahlborg
Abigail LaPorte
Ashleigh Rajotte
Owen Wright
Jessica Day
Paige Lara
Cynthia Reed
Collin Young
Kiara Day
Jesse Leavitt
Jessica Rexrode
Michael Zagorianakos