weather53° Light rainHigh: 64° | Low: 49°Ten Day Forecast
All Sections
Tuesday September 16, 2014

Maine Pupil Transportation

In 2010-11 Maine school buses and other vehicles transported 147,064 pupils 29,842,581 miles for total cost of $102,296,272.92 or $695.59 per pupil.

This searchable database provides a look at transportation costs by school district in FY2010-11.

Source: Maine Department of Education, School Facilities and Transportation

School DistrictPrivate School BusPrivate Other VehiclePublic School BusPublic Other VehicleTotal FY 2010-11 Expenditure in $Miles TraveledExpenditure Per Mile in $Number of Students ConveyedExpenditure Per Student in $
Acton School6000271,684.1263,1434.30339801.43
Airline CSD003079,288.2246,3251.71581,367.04
Alexander School200085,575.0812,2656.98451,901.67
Appleton School400082,852.6023,0003.60110753.21
Auburn School00330963,749.33318,7983.021,884511.54
Augusta Public284001,098,838.65340,2973.232,265485.14
Baileyville School005092,502.8640,1552.30229403.94
Bangor School355001,322,990.32372,9413.552,103629.10
Bar Harbor School4000220,953.1166,3253.33380581.46
Baring Plt School100033,483.8810,1503.30281,195.85
Beals School20009,472.034,0502.3447201.53
Beaver Cove School20009,449.003,7552.5210944.90
Beddington School100023,400.0014,0001.67123,400.00
Biddeford School003001,086,749.70216,3565.021,833592.88
Blue Hill School3200188,989.4375,3452.51336562.47
Boothbay-Boothbay00110402,805.8657,2697.032451,644.11
Bowerbank School001020,694.344,9054.22111,881.30
Bremen School110023,878.5511,4112.0932746.20
Brewer School10000416,954.17117,9053.541,347309.54
Bristol School8100317,318.4656,8195.58774,121.02
Brooklin School2000100,974.4630,4523.32492,060.70
Brooksville School002088,046.1828,0493.1494936.66
Brunswick School002601,250,117.88217,4215.751,830683.12
Calais School7061288,252.0133,9258.50364791.90
Cape Elizabeth School00130551,333.7988,5866.221,350408.40
Castine School001050,683.0415,9403.1891556.96
Caswell School001022,665.508,8172.5755412.10
Charlotte School003067,387.0134,6251.95471,433.77
Chebeague Island001080,724.007,04011.47421,922.00
Cooper School001015,288.4117,8620.86141,092.03
Coplin Plt School001014,405.446,8422.11131,108.11
Crawford School001050,303.4922,3872.25133,869.50
Cutler School002043,484.4418,8952.3084517.67
Damariscotta School210084,170.3448,6631.73342,475.60
Deblois School100026,080.0014,0001.86102,608.00
Dedham School003182,344.6050,3341.64155531.26
Deer Isle-Stonington5000224,732.4139,9525.631711,314.22
Dennysville School001037,501.908,0244.6761614.79
East Machias School004079,079.2124,6743.20120658.99
East Millinocket700033,652.5510,4863.2175448.70
East Range CSD002041,306.8128,1251.47241,721.12
Easton School0050155,453.8331,4364.95201773.40
Eastport School004084,508.6526,2573.22651,300.13
Edgecomb School002066,971.9420,8333.21100669.72
Falmouth School002401,103,726.48215,7865.111,940568.93
Fayette School003097,949.4441,0882.38159616.03
Five Town CSD5000400,046.5355,3487.231303,077.28
Georgetown School2000102,197.9429,9543.41132774.23
Gorham School003411,330,481.61385,1843.451,522874.17
Grand Lake Stream00109,127.6916,5370.5581,140.96
Great Salt Bay CSD00100263,958.6048,2745.47280942.71
Greenville School300078,627.4812,2556.42167470.82
Harmony School003059,147.1529,9351.98127465.73
Hermon School00110411,650.11103,6413.97920447.45
Hope School3000109,388.1324,8514.40120911.57
Indian Island200083,022.5012,3006.75164506.23
Indian Township0092140,696.2999,8061.41169832.52
Isle Au Haut School010026,718.601,98613.4546,679.65
Islesboro School004150,856.0110,8344.6962820.26
Jay School00140345,929.6696,2153.60681507.97
Jefferson School0070295,261.6970,0644.212421,220.09
Jonesboro School002042,012.1719,3112.1876552.79
Jonesport School200019,738.2910,7221.84137144.08
Kittery School9400507,256.34205,6182.47995509.81
Lewiston School4212001,948,606.63457,1134.262,538767.77
Lincolnville School5000111,340.9925,6754.34160695.88
Lisbon School00236545,820.34202,8732.691,337408.24
Long Island School010029,942.003,5008.55171,761.29
Machias School4020118,617.8611,41710.39120988.48
Machiasport School002044,420.9313,1783.3759752.90
Macwahoc Plt School001013,229.8222,2950.5962,204.97
Madawaska School00142447,938.8785,9795.213091,449.64
Marshfield School001027,209.466,7834.0130906.98
Meddybemps School100015,751.614,0003.94141,125.12
Medway School007045,611.7433,0081.38188242.62
Milford School4100166,888.3530,2405.52258646.85
Millinocket School10000230,783.1293,3172.47350659.38
Moosabec CSD00504,227.8119,6150.227060.40
Mount Desert School0050107,248.8847,2122.27183586.06
MSAD 2700200380,380.86193,9481.96934407.26
MSAD 76001078,084.994,80916.24263,003.27
Mt Desert CSD0050138,742.0715,1999.130586.06
New Sweden School003031,562.6439,4710.8072438.37
Newcastle School101079,940.6714,2615.61501,598.81
Nobleboro School4000178,395.8429,0646.14692,585.45
Northfield School001024,760.0610,0692.46151,650.67
Orient School001026,263.7424,2001.09132,020.29
Orrington School6000274,278.2966,1504.15520527.46
Otis School100045,971.422,05822.3452884.07
Pembroke School0040146,778.9853,6982.731231,193.33
Penobscot School003070,493.0125,7922.73102691.11
Perry School004092,472.8734,5832.67120770.61
Portland Public002741,846,043.08379,6294.865,000369.21
Princeton School200093,005.3936,5752.54791,177.28
Rangeley Plt School001030,205.5110,6502.84181,678.08
Robbinston School100062,465.4721,5252.9066946.45
Roque Bluffs School001034,538.618,8833.89211,644.70
RSU 01 - LKRSU2111301,010,880.50356,1122.841,937521.88
RSU 022212781,223,737.23509,1492.403,051401.09
RSU 03/MSAD 03002701,305,658.71506,9592.581,3001,004.35
RSU 04302301,231,036.25204,2996.031,501820.14
RSU 05201501,121,809.35165,5606.781,700659.89
RSU 06/MSAD 06007362,317,321.39991,6732.343,587646.03
RSU 07/MSAD 07002028,257.525,3655.2760470.96
RSU 09/MSAD 09004021,540,592.45487,1843.161,991773.78
RSU 10005501,572,914.57460,2463.422,566612.98
RSU 11/MSAD 11311001,327,896.47335,4903.961,680790.41
RSU 12003611,436,285.35218,4706.571,751820.27
RSU 13003031,189,913.70300,2813.961,211982.59
RSU 1401048161,720,897.53532,2143.233,307520.38
RSU 15/MSAD 15003491,308,602.87385,7273.391,984659.58
RSU 16003031,150,337.11310,5613.701,723667.64
RSU 17/MSAD 17004622,221,118.15693,6943.203,789586.20
RSU 18004071,709,364.44376,4084.542,175785.91
RSU 19085001,893,090.70572,8843.301,995948.92
RSU 20004102,260,777.00582,2273.881,6031,410.34
RSU 21004222,006,974.70533,5683.762,670751.68
RSU 22/MSAD 2224000999,720.87383,7962.601,418705.02
RSU 230049121,624,188.48495,3633.281,4401,127.91
RSU 2414074101,954,876.31583,1933.351,965994.85
RSU 2518000893,211.50224,0423.991,099812.75
RSU 2615000607,277.87171,0403.551,565388.04
RSU 29/MSAD 2900190533,172.08161,3283.301,166457.27
RSU 30/MSAD 300050141,780.97108,1401.31223635.79
RSU 31/MSAD 3100120413,480.84153,7502.69591699.63
RSU 32/MSAD 320090159,489.8684,6991.88252632.90
RSU 33/MSAD 330080171,278.1670,4102.43279613.90
RSU 3421211500,211.92111,0164.51774646.27
RSU 35/MSAD 35013251,487,813.73501,5712.971,1201,328.41
RSU 36/MSAD 3600191476,967.89128,2183.72900529.96
RSU 37/MSAD 3710130501,632.45179,2212.80733684.36
RSU 3800140698,381.03131,3135.325921,179.70
RSU 3900240692,139.35212,4713.261,812381.98
RSU 40/MSAD 40002801,419,966.92329,9444.301,921739.18
RSU 41/MSAD 4100160276,929.44153,0321.81711389.49
RSU 42/MSAD 4200100213,837.36108,0751.98293729.82
RSU 44/MSAD 4400270734,880.05239,9753.06884831.31
RSU 45/MSAD 450090209,848.4973,1872.87355591.12
RSU 49/MSAD 49002911,139,696.04369,5713.082,396475.67
RSU 51/MSAD 5100240989,839.79212,7964.652,006493.44
RSU 52/MSAD 52004081,362,006.45539,3012.531,749778.73
RSU 53/MSAD 5318021452,960.31166,9992.71593763.85
RSU 54/MSAD 541503881,427,079.41488,9302.922,508569.01
RSU 55/MSAD 55210001,017,615.82241,3024.221,104921.75
RSU 57/MSAD 57005142,165,312.03928,4272.333,461625.63
RSU 58/MSAD 5800210613,499.92162,6223.775941,032.83
RSU 59/MSAD 5900223565,281.58187,4063.02665850.05
RSU 60/MSAD 60004711,976,185.07709,2662.792,500790.47
RSU 61/MSAD 61003001,271,445.09428,0802.972,065615.71
RSU 63/MSAD 6300204615,100.74194,8983.16625984.16
RSU 64/MSAD 64300881,140,666.01407,7522.801,1071,030.41
RSU 6700180601,564.73147,1264.09624964.05
RSU 68/MSAD 6823022502,238.62177,9632.82788637.36
RSU 70/MSAD 7000130302,243.55107,1802.82469644.44
RSU 72/MSAD 7230210874,244.48338,7132.581,200728.54
RSU 74/MSAD 7400150552,022.52193,8262.85608907.93
RSU 75/MSAD 75004651,830,274.82572,1903.202,461743.71
RSU 780150161,594.5655,1932.931001,615.95
RSU 79/MSAD 01004001,337,330.56393,6653.401,460915.98
RSU 80/MSAD 0400140252,730.67132,2451.91527479.56
RSU 82/MSAD 12301063,586.0515,2644.17106599.87
RSU 83/MSAD 13005087,188.9039,1892.22148589.11
RSU 84/MSAD 14005076,250.8543,3491.76106719.35
RSU 85/MSAD 19004096,418.8744,0392.19118817.11
RSU 86/MSAD 201680265,450.8677,4803.43345769.42
RSU 87/MSAD 2300161473,783.70174,9922.71805588.55
RSU 88/MSAD 240080191,485.0654,6223.51310617.69
RSU 89/MSAD 2500100335,260.4783,4474.023001,117.53
Sanford School320401,394,832.66417,7473.342,602536.06
Scarborough School003231,234,281.28381,8273.231,891652.71
Sedgwick School2000131,352.9124,3255.401101,194.12
Shirley School200024,150.005,1954.65112,195.45
South Bristol School2200119,334.9211,19810.66721,657.43
South Portland School002201,177,054.43165,5187.111,826644.61
Southern Aroostook20110329,440.8182,7713.98374880.86
Southport School001030,028.8810,3182.9137811.59
Southwest Harbor003098,839.5725,1043.94197501.72
Surry School2000143,353.2939,3753.64166863.57
Talmadge School10004,750.004,3751.0913365.38
The Forks Plt School001011,399.3219,1660.5942,849.83
Tremont School0040110,049.3428,1653.91155710.00
Trenton School3000169,941.5038,1904.451611,055.54
Vassalboro School00110336,975.66115,2962.92612550.61
Waite School001032,675.4513,4132.4465,445.91
Waterville Public00183480,059.48122,0993.931,646291.65
Wells-Ogunquit CSD22411884,415.42239,6743.691,100804.01
Wesley School001019,677.623,0546.4482,459.70
Westbrook School003121,161,750.74234,6874.951,543752.92
Westmanland School001018,764.414,4564.21101,876.44
Whiting School001038,941.4018,0172.16241,622.56
Whitneyville School001024,652.794,2005.8725986.11
Winslow Schools00204529,798.24206,0732.571,338395.96
Winthrop Public00120357,203.1584,2954.24487733.48
Woodland School0040109,932.7738,5102.85202544.22
Woodville School300042,417.3913,9823.03421,009.94
Yarmouth Schools00130738,022.88150,3824.911,400527.16
York School19322983,580.92316,1643.111,532642.02
STATE TOTAL614832,205167102,296,272.9229,842,5813.43147,064695.59
Portland Press Herald

Member Log In

Please enter your username and password below.
Already a subscriber but don't have one? Click here.

Not a subscriber? Click here to see your options