weather85° CloudyHigh: 87° | Low: 65°Five Day Forecast
All Sections
Wednesday July 23, 2014

MPA high school girls’ soccer tournament

WESTERN CLASS A

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 25

#8-Gorham 3, #9-Massabesic 0
#7-Biddeford 2, #10-Portland 0
#5-Marshwood 4, #12-Cheverus 1
Saturday, Oct. 26
#6-Deering 3, #11-Kennebunk 0

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 29

#1-Windham 2, #8-Gorham 1
#4-Scarborough 4, #5-Marshwood 2
#2-Falmouth 1, #7-Biddeford 0
Wednesday, Oct. 30
#3-Thornton Academy 1, #6-Deering 0

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Nov. 2
#1-Windham 1, #4-Scarborough 0, penalty kicks
#3-Thornton Academy 1, #2-Falmouth 0, 2 OT

FINAL
Wednesday, Nov. 6
#1-Windham 4, #3-Thornton Academy 3, 2 OT
 

EASTERN CLASS A

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 25

#8-Mt. Blue 6, #9-Lawrence 0

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 29

#1-Bangor 4, #8-Mt. Blue 0
#4-Brunswick 4, #5-Oxford Hills 0
#2-Mt. Ararat 1, #7-Cony 0, OT
Wednesday, Oct. 30
#3-Hampden Academy 2, #6-Edward Little 1, penalty kicks

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Nov. 2
#1-Bangor 1, #4-Brunswick 0
#2-Mt. Ararat 2, #3-Hampden Academy 1

FINAL
Tuesday, Nov. 6
#1-Bangor 2, #2-Mt. Ararat 1, 2 OT
 

WESTERN CLASS B

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 25

#7-Leavitt 2, #10-Lincoln Academy 1
#8-Poland 2, #9-Spruce Mountain 0

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 29

#2-Greely 6, #7-Leavitt 0
#6-York 5, #3-Morse 1
#5-Freeport 1, #4-Yarmouth 0
#1-Cape Elizabeth 4, #8-Poland 0

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Nov. 2
#1-Cape Elizabeth 3, #5-Freeport 1
#2-Greely 1, #6-York 0

FINAL
Wednesday, Nov. 6
#1-Cape Elizabeth 4, #2-Greely 2
 

EASTERN CLASS B

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 25

#9-Old Town 2, #8-Ellsworth 1
#7-Winslow 2, #10-Erskine Academy 1
#6-Mt. Desert Island 4, #11-Nokomis 0
#5-Caribou 1, #12-Presque Isle 0
#4-Oceanside 4, #13-Gardiner 0

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 29
#1-Waterville 4, #9-Old Town 0
#5-Caribou 4, #4-Oceanside 2
#6-Mt. Desert Island 2, #3-Camden Hills 0
#2-Hermon 4, #7-Winslow 0

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Nov. 2
#1-Waterville 6, #5-Caribou 0
#2-Hermon 4, #6-Mt. Desert Island 0

FINAL
Wednesday, Nov. 6
#1-Waterville 2, #2-Hermon 1, 2 OT
 

WESTERN CLASS C

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 25

#9-Monmouth Academy 1, #8-North Yarmouth Academy 0, OT
#10-Sacopee Valley 2, #7-Carrabec 1
#6-Maranacook 2, #11-Traip Academy 1, penalty kicks
#5-Waynflete 5, #12-Mt. Abram 0
#4-Wiscasset 1, #13-Lisbon 0, OT

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 29
#1-St. Dominic 1, #9-Monmouth Academy 0
#5-Waynflete 1, #4-Wiscasset 0, penalty kicks
#6-Maranacook 1, #3-Hall-Dale 0
#10-Sacopee Valley 2, #2-Madison 1, OT

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Nov. 2
#5-Waynflete 5, #1-St. Dominic 2
#10-Sacopee Valley 1, #6-Maranacook 0, penalty kicks

FINAL
Wednesday, Nov. 6
#5-Waynflete 1, #10-Sacopee Valley 0
 

EASTERN CLASS C

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 25

#9-Central 2, #8-Washington Academy 0
#7-George Stevens 1, #10-Bucksport 0
#6-Sumner 2, #11-Narraguagus 1

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 29

#1-Orono 9, #9-Central 0
#4-Madawaska 1, #5-Dexter 0
#3-Fort Kent 1, #6-Sumner 0
#2-Houlton 2, #7-George Stevens 0

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Nov. 2
#3-Fort Kent 3, #2-Houlton 0
#1-Orono 5, #4-Madawaska 1

FINAL
Wednesday, Nov. 6
#1-Orono 2, #3-Fort Kent 1, 2 OT
 

WESTERN CLASS D

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 29

#4-Searsport 8, #5-Rangeley 1
#3-Buckfield 1, #6-Pine Tree Academy 0

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Nov. 1

#1-Richmond 6, #4-Searsport 1
#3-Buckfield 1, #2-Greenville 0

FINAL
Wednesday, Nov. 6
#1-Richmond 3, #3-Buckfield 0
 

EASTERN CLASS D

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Thursday, Oct. 24

#7-Central Aroostook 3, #10-Southern Aroostook 2
Friday, Oct. 25
#8-Schenck 4, #9-Limestone 2
#11-Easton 4, #6-Shead 0
#4-Penobscot Valley 1, #13-Wisdom 0
Saturday, Oct. 25
#5-Van Buren 4, #12-Bangor Christian 2

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 29
#1-Washburn 9, #8-Schenck 1
#5-Van Buren 1, #4-Penobscot Valley 0, penalty kicks
#3-Fort Fairfield 4, #11-Easton 0
#2-Ashland 2, #7-Central Aroostook 1

SEMIFINALS
Thursday, Oct. 31
#1-Washburn 9, #5-Van Buren 0
Saturday, Nov. 2
#2-Ashland 2, #3-Fort Fairfield 0

FINAL
Wednesday, Nov. 6
#1-Washburn 2, #2-Ashland 1
 

STATE FINALS

Saturday, Nov. 9
CLASS A
at McMann Field, Bath

Windham 3, Bangor 0

CLASS B
at Hampden Academy
Cape Elizabeth 2, Waterville 1, penalty kicks

CLASS C
at Hampden Academy
Waynflete 3, Orono 2, 2 OT

CLASS D
at McMann Field, Bath
Washburn 2, Richmond 1

Portland Press Herald

Member Log In

Please enter your username and password below.
Already a subscriber but don't have one? Click here.

Not a subscriber? Click here to see your options