weather66° CloudyHigh: 78° | Low: 62°Five Day Forecast
All Sections
Saturday August 2, 2014

2013 National Assessments
8th Grade math and reading scores


Maine fourth and eighth grade students scored above the national average in the latest National Assessment of Education Progress tests on math and reading, according to results released on Thursday.

The tests, administered to a representative sample of Maine students every other year, are the only exams that allows comparison of student performance across states.

Below is the percentage of students in each category of proficiency: Advanced, Proficient, Basic, or Below Basic.

In nationwide results:
• In eighth-grade math, 4 percent were advanced, 34 percent were at or above proficient, 73 percent were at or above basic, and 27 percent were below basic.
• In eighth-grade reading, 4 percent were advanced, 34 percent were at or above proficient, 77 percent were at or above basic, and 23 percent were below basic.

Maine 4th graders reading and math scores

SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Assessment of Educational Progress
StateMath
% below Basic
Math
% at or above Basic
Math
% at or above Proficient
Math
% at Advanced
Reading
% below Basic
Reading
% at or above Basic
Reading
% at or above Proficient
Reading
% at Advanced
Alabama40602033268252
Alaska28723372971313
Arizona31693172872282
Arkansas31692852773303
California35652862872293
Colorado237742121981405
Connecticut267437101783456
Delaware29713382377334
District of Columbia46541944357172
DoDEA17834081189454
Florida30703172377333
Georgia32682972575324
Hawaii28723272971282
Idaho22783671882384
Illinois26743692377364
Indiana237738102179353
Iowa24763671981373
Kansas217940102278363
Kentucky29713062080385
Louisiana36642133268242
Maine227840102179384
Maryland267437121882427
Massachusetts148655181684488
Michigan30703072377333
Minnesota178347141882414
Mississippi39612133664201
Missouri26743372278364
Montana20804091684403
National27733482377344
Nebraska24763671981373
Nevada32682862872303
New Hampshire168447131684446
New Jersey188249161585467
New Mexico37632343367221
New York28723282476355
North Carolina25753692476334
North Dakota18824181981342
Ohio217940112179395
Oklahoma32682542575292
Oregon27733482179374
Pennsylvania227842101981425
Rhode Island26743682377364
South Carolina31693182773293
South Dakota21793871981363
Tennessee31692852377333
Texas20803882476312
Utah25753681981394
Vermont168447141684456
Virginia237738102278364
Washington217942121981426
West Virginia35652433070252
Wisconsin227840112278364
Wyoming19813871684382
Portland Press Herald

Member Log In

Please enter your username and password below.
Already a subscriber but don't have one? Click here.

Not a subscriber? Click here to see your options