March 12, 2012

College Notes

Graduations

Ithaca, N.Y., College: Samuel Adams, South Portland.

University of New Haven, West Haven, Conn.: Averi Cole, Hollis; Nicole Faherty, Lisbon.

Dean’s List

Alfred, N.Y., University: Kevin O’Connor, South Portland.

Bates College, Lewiston: Kristen Poulin, Freeport;

Beloit, Wis., College: Hannah Blatchford, New Gloucester; Keston Geistwalker, Yarmouth; Alicia Hoffman, Cumberland; Orion Pearce, Rockland.

Champlain College, Burlington, Vt.: Kalina Dodier, Old Orchard Beach;  Wilson Slader, Yarmouth; Jonathan Ferretti, Kennebunk;  Ian Savage, Limington; Sarah Prak and Darin Boutet, both of Saco; Alexander Caron and Jeremy Allmendinger, both of Cape Elizabeth; Sibyl Cunningham, Raymond; Jacob Horowitz, York Beach; Kevin Nickerson, Lebanon; Chelsea Hutchings, York;  John Moran, Limington; Caitlin Douglass, Farmington; Katherine King, Kennebunk.

Clemson, S.C., University: Michael Butler, Eric Hall and Michael Wong, all of Lewiston; Courtney Adams, Sanford; Robert Jordan, South Portland.

Colgate University, Hamilton, N.Y.: Nathan Lynch, Scarborough.

College of the Holy Cross, Worceser, Mass.: William Brayden III, Saco.

Drake University, Des Moines, Iowa: Samuel Hildreth, New Gloucester.

Endicott College, Beverly, Mass.: Jaclyn Andrews, Cumberland Center; Haley DesJardins, Raymond; Andrea Doyle, Falmouth; Emily Lane, Kara Maxsimic and Christopher Pochebit, all of Portland; Colleen Martin, Cape Elizabeth; Lydia McMullen, Kennebunkport; Matti Oberg, Cumberland Foreside.

Hartwick College, Oneonta, N.Y.: Ashley Hunt, Naples; Anne Wagner, South Berwick; Sydney Dunbar, Otisfield; Erynn Taylor, of Bowdoinham.

Ithaca, N.Y., College: Christopher Frost, Windham; Lucia Brown, Kittery Point; Alexandra Haight and Julia Comeau, both of York; Laura Hill and Fiona Duncan, both of Topsham; Patrick Mohr, Cumberland; Jessica Russell, Durham; Sarah Hoag, Alfred; Marcel Marki, Camden; Abby Togliatti, Berwick; Alexandra Tracy, Gorham; Anna Grigo, West Rockport; Samantha Martemucci, Arundel; Aubrey Landsfeld, Cape Elizabeth; Rachel Auger, Kittery.

Lasell College, Newton, Mass.: Daniel Clark, Michael Fannan, Melissa Kenny, Abbigail Scrutchfield and Julie Tao, all of Portland; Jonathan Klippert, Cumberland.

Middlebury, Vt., College: Ethan Sivulich, New Gloucester.

Newbury College, Brookline, Mass.: Travis Wade, Portland.

Niagra, N.Y., University: Julie Dimatteo, South Portland.

Northern Maine Community College, Presque Isle: Tyler Bartlett, New Gloucester; Daniel Hitchcock, Scarborough; Nicholas Welch, Falmouth; Luke Cyr, Farmington; Anders Rinne, North Berwick; Nathan Woods, Rumford; David Rugg, South Paris; Kyle Doody, Westbrook.

St. Joseph College, West Hartford, Conn.: Kimberly Buonaito, Topsham.

Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.: Katherine Rasche, York; Allison Putnam, South China; Christopher Hoch, Kennebunk; Brianna Wellen, Freeport.

State University of New York, Canton: Sean Gallagher, Shapleigh.

State University of New York, Cortland: Katherine Avery,  Lewiston.

Thomas College, Waterville: Kelsea Kenyon, Bath; Mathew Bolstridge, Berwick; Jericca Stackpole, Biddeford; Leonard Shevenell, Brunswick; Jeffrey Banville, Dayton; Hillary Brown, Eliot; Jason Badeau, Gorham; Isaac Brown, Cassidy Lovejoy and Samuel Rothman, all of Kennebunk; Cameron Creamer and Jessica Labbe, both of Lyman; Thomas Hamilton and Joanna Sinsabaugh, both of Naples; Christina Allaire, North Berwick; Dylan Goodman, Portland; Alyssa DiPietro and Carly McCarthy, both of Saco; Lateaka Brewster-Wentworth, South Berwick; Shannon Clark and Benjamin Savage, both of South Portland; Marcus Pratt, Standish; Chelsey Thompson, Westbrook.

Tufts University, Medford, Mass.: Brianna Cilley, Wells; Ian Levinsky, Raymond; Erin Coonahan, Jessie Thorup, Cumberland and Rachel Hawkins, all of Cumberland; Devin Ivy and Evan Johnston, both of South Portland; Amanda Bell, Buxton; Emma Morgenstern and Eliza Halmo, both of Brunswick; Martin Donovan, Bethel; Westley Engel, Brian Pedro and Siena Butterfield, all of Portland; Joshua Dennison, Harpswell; Timothy Martin, Casco; Bradley Nakanishi and Laura Suarez, both of Scarborough; Bernard Weigel IV, Falmouth; Emma Leavitt, Gray; Cassie Burns, York; Hannah Carlin, Lebanon.

University at Albany, N.Y.: Alecia Maio, Kittery; Sean Bardon, Camden.

University of Hartford, West Hartford, Conn.: Amy Bates  and Samuel Miller, both of Eliot; Falichia Burns, Alfred; Anthony Galluze, Lyman; Travis Fields and Conor Kirby, both of Gorham; Shannon Irish, Hiram; Clinton Cyr, Limington; Maria Cook, Scarborough; James Waterman , Harpswell; Troy Hollihan, Standish; Kaitlyn Sarno, Wells; Michael Myrbeck, Westbrook; Jacob Chaloux, Lewiston; Seth Peterson, South Bristol; Eldon Loblein, Belfast.

(Continued on page 2)

Were you interviewed for this story? If so, please fill out our accuracy form

Send question/comment to the editors




Further Discussion

Here at PressHerald.com we value our readers and are committed to growing our community by encouraging you to add to the discussion. To ensure conscientious dialogue we have implemented a strict no-bullying policy. To participate, you must follow our Terms of Use.

Questions about the article? Add them below and we’ll try to answer them or do a follow-up post as soon as we can. Technical problems? Email them to us with an exact description of the problem. Make sure to include:
  • Type of computer or mobile device your are using
  • Exact operating system and browser you are viewing the site on (TIP: You can easily determine your operating system here.)