July 27, 2011

College Notes

Graduations

University of Maine at Augusta

Brunswick: Beverly Goodenow, Jennifer Gow, Henry Sandelin, Tina Chase, Neil Buckley, John McPherson, Erin Strickland, Linda Arris, Pauline Hanson, Wayne Munsey; Cumberland Center: Donna Nickerson; Freeport: Donna Parkinson; Gray: Nikki Dorringtony; Harpswell: Deirdre Turcotte; New Gloucester: Erica Harmon; North Yarmouth: Carla Cromwell; Portland: Travis Auclair, Jessica Saveall, Giovanni Morabito, Jennifer Sullivan, Jonathan Quist, Hannah Robbins,; Raymond: Nancy Yates; South Portland: Tammi-Lee Albert, Tatsiana Mitchell; Yarmouth: Christina Webber.

Camden: Laurie Bryant. Susan Goff; Cushing: Heidi Alley, Katherine Alley, Michaelle Day, Katelyn Robbins; Hope: Alice Heintzman; Owls Head: John Morse; Rockland: Kymberly Marshall, Nicole Tyler, Meahgan Mckee, Darla McFarland, Paul Surette, Robin Tripp, Jennifer Weymouth, Ali Turner, Zachary Cole, Frank Pavalkis, Courtney York, Jeffrey Lamkins, Stacey Leonard, Wendy MacDougall, Clelia Sigaud, Melissa Staples, Krista Pierce, Nancy Mathieson-Jeffers, Holly York; Rockport: Elizabeth Burgess, Leonard Owens, Jonathan Moro, Sally Ingram, Joanne Cookson; St. George: Tabitha Keating; South Thomaston: Heather Baines, Evan Grant; Spruce Head: David Allen Williams; Tenants Harbor: Kristie Akselsen; Thomaston: Willow Henry-Elwell, Kyle Martin, Jaime Edwards; Union: Abigail Baker, Amy Lea; Vinalhaven: Colleen Conlan; Warren: Foster Bates, Kali Martin, Steven Lewicki, Louise Tanguay-Ricker, Shaun Libby, Mary Lynch; Washington: Darci Linscott.

Alna: Arianna Anestis; Bristol: Janet Chase, Tara Chase; Damariscotta: Ericka Fairfield, April Feltis; Dresden: Roman Stuart, Cynthia MacMaster; Edgecomb: Vanessa Fowler; Jefferson: Chelsea Colby, Stacy Spinney, Karen Williford, Kim Anderson; New Harbor: Tara Worthing; Newcastle: Brittani Pendleton, Kayla Benner; Nobleboro: Susanna Norwood-Burns, Samantha Dalloff; Southport: Jeanette Murphy; Westport Island: Mary Mistovich,Waldoboro: Tanya Robinson, William Shuman, Deanne Giles, Stephanie Dent, Candace Whitney, Sara Hathaway; Wiscasset: Wendy Vrooman, Nancy Wyman.

Bryant Pond: Carl Schofield; Norway: Suzanna Willard, Michelle DiCentes, Josee Berube, Jennifer Lamar; Otisfield: Rebecca Arntsen; South Paris: Christine Merrill; Stoneham: Oliver Solmitz.

Bath: Melissa Baker, Amy Stoklas, Annie Couture, Nicole Griggs, George Snyder, Michele Quesada, Claire Dufort, Deborah Fitzgerald, Justin Marr, Jenny Crocitto-Hart; Bowdoin: Elizabeth May-McGrath; Bowdoinham: Jennifer Cloukey, Topsham: Sadie Moreland, Denise Berger, Russell Gilchrist, Neil Lawler, Nathan Trott; Phippsburg: Crystal Kenney; West Bath: Michelle Sanborn, Shannon Landry; Woolwich: Christina Suitor, Susan Beauregard.

Acton: Heather Mitchell, Terri Johnston; Biddeford: Chrisann Tinker, Robin Caulkins; Limerick: Lauren Kovaly; Old Orchard Beach: Linda Gervais; Saco: Angela Knox, Nicole Gagnon, Suzanne Grenier; Sanford: Kristine Smith, Jennifer Snyder, Kelly Spencer, James Snyder; Springvale: James Munson; Wells: Kimberly McDonough; North Berwick: Benjamin Hafford, Todd Macleod. 

Champlain College, Burlington, Vt.: Kathryn Strycharz, Kennebunk; Mark Sinclair, Limington; Rhonda Roberts, Windham; Heather Ryder, Pownal; Justin Carpenter, Sanford; Dustin Dano, Monique Prevost and Ryan Vachon, all of Topsham; Brian Deerwester and Elizabeth Myrick, both of Yarmouth; Hanna Gillies and Benjamin Salerno, both of Cape Elizabeth; Daniel Chrobak, Kittery Point.

Colby College, Waterville: Sarah Carter, Buxton; Dustin Hickey, summa cum laude, Lincolnville; Daniel Goldstein, Cape Elizabeth; Kendyl Sullivan, cum laude, Fryeburg; Chase Baker, cum laude, Freeport; Tory Gray, Farmington; Matthew Von Vogt, South Bristol; Marisa Crommett, Harpswell; Anna Zieba, Emma Linhard and My Tien Huynh, all of Portland; Alexandra Desaulniers, Rockland; Michael Dakers and Tucker Gorman, both of Scarborough; Andrew Bragg, Owls Head; Kristin Raymond and Matthew Carey, both of York; Elizabeth Eaton, Yarmouth; Danielle Sheppard, Kittery; Christina Gagnon, Old Orchard Beach; Nicholas Tucker, North Berwick; Blair Kennedy, Cumberland; Savannah Lodge-Scharff, Eliot; Dominick Morrill, South Thomaston; Benjamin Mawhinney, Auburn; Meryl Poulin, Cape Elizabeth.

Franklin and Marshall College, Lancaster, Pa.: Mallory Gordon, cum laude, Scarborough; Ian Lubetkin, Cape Elizabeth.

Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, N.Y.: Joshua Taylor, Raymond.

Ithaca, N.Y., College: Kelsey Vachon, Sanford; Eliza Post, West Kennebunk; Jessica Beal, Yarmouth; Kirstie Ingmundson, Woolwich; Anthony Ferrari, Farmington.

Lafayette College, Easton, Pa.: Britt Langford, Falmouth.

School of Visual Arts, New York: Kevin Bacon, Portland

Simmons College, Boston: Allison Camire, Old Orchard Beach; Stephanie Haskell and Kara Masse, both of Portland. 

(Continued on page 2)

Were you interviewed for this story? If so, please fill out our accuracy form

Send question/comment to the editors




Further Discussion

Here at PressHerald.com we value our readers and are committed to growing our community by encouraging you to add to the discussion. To ensure conscientious dialogue we have implemented a strict no-bullying policy. To participate, you must follow our Terms of Use.

Questions about the article? Add them below and we’ll try to answer them or do a follow-up post as soon as we can. Technical problems? Email them to us with an exact description of the problem. Make sure to include:
  • Type of computer or mobile device your are using
  • Exact operating system and browser you are viewing the site on (TIP: You can easily determine your operating system here.)