The Western Maine Conference and Regional School Unit 5 recently bestowed their athletic and academic awards for the winter season on a long list of basketball and hockey players, skiers and runners. These include, of course, Giant Slalom State Champ Jay Pier and his fellow victors on the track, Harry Stivers in the 800-meters and Meredith Broderick, Hayley Steckler, Bethanie Knighton and Lexi Dietrich in the girls 4×200-meters.

Freeport High School

Alpine Skiing

Athletic Excellence: Caleb Abbott, Wynne Cushing

Boosters Pride and Character Award: Ryder Bennell, Julia Schneider

Nordic Skiing

Coach’s Award: Elijah McCurdy, Lily Lamarre

Hustle: Bennett Hight, Virginia Fullarar

Boosters Pride and Character Award: Perrin Davidson, Lily Johnston

WMC All-Conference: Elijah McCurdy, Lily Johnston, Elizabeth Martin

WMC All-Academic Team: Nick Nelsonwood, Lily Lamarre, Emma Egan

Max Thomas Scholarship: Nick Nelsonwood, Emma Egan

Varsity Boys Basketball

Coach’s Award: Matt Schultheis

Master Charge Award: Jack Davenport

Boosters Pride and Character Award: Chandler Birmingham

JV Boys Basketball

Athletic Excellence: Matt Neilson, Caleb Rice

Boosters Pride and Character Award: Bryan Lee

First Team Boys Basketball

Athletic Excellence: Brandon Cass, Erick Pelletier

Boosters Pride and Character Award: Ben Sawyer

Varsity Girls Basketball

Most Improved Player: Jessica Wall

Coach’s Award: Ashley Richardson

Boosters Pride and Character Award: Lauren Cormier

WMC All-Conference First Team: Nina Davenport

Semi-Finalist Miss Maine Basketball: Nina Davenport

WMC All-Academic Team: Jessica Perry, Ashley Richardson

JV Girls Basketball

Athletic Excellence: Jill Baker, Danielle Foster

Boosters Pride and Character Award: Kaitlin Johnson

First Team Girls Basketball

Athletic Excellence: Nicole Perry, Tatum Erlandson

Boosters Pride and Character Award: Ireland Hall

Girls Ice Hockey

WMC All-Conference First Team: Emily Johnson

WMC All-Conference Honorable Mention: Hannah Williams

Cheering

Coach’s Award: Rachel Sayward

Most Improved Player : Mariah Taylor

Boosters Pride and Character Award: Kasey Erlebach

WMC All Conference: Emilee Billings, Kasey Erlebach, Danielle Morency

WMC All-Academic Team: Danielle Morency

Indoor Track

Finish Line Award: Harry Stivers, Bethanie Knighton

Starting Block Award: Erik Brobst, Hannah Schnyder

Boosters Pride and Character Award: Nick Wilson, Gabby Tilton

WMC All-Conference First Team: Bethanie Knighton

WMC All-Conference Second Team: Harry Stivers, Lexi Dietrich

WMC All-Academic Team: Sydney Ambrose, Meredith Broderick, Hayley Steckler, Gabriel Tilton

Freeport Middle School

Alpine Skiing

Athletic Excellence: Griffin Agnese, Will Kull, Alex Wagner

Boosters Pride and Character Award: Abe Kaplan, Sophie Kaplan

Nordic Skiing

Athletic Excellence: Ben Johnson, Maya Egan

Boosters Pride and Character Award: Sophie Hight

Eighth-Grade Boys Basketball

Athletic Excellence: Max Coffin, Ethan Sclar

Boosters Pride and Character Award: Joe Ashby

Seventh-Grade Boys Basketball

Athletic Excellence: Kaleb Barrett, Toby Holt

Boosters Pride and Character Award: Jacob Selian

A Team Boys Basketball

Athletic Excellence: Eathan Cameron, Bobby Sawyer

Boosters Pride and Character Award: Tress Morris

Eighth-Grade Girls Basketball

Athletic Excellence: Diamond Morris, Cameryn Pasquale

Boosters Pride and Character Award: Emma Carter

Seventh-Grade Girls Basketball

Athletic Excellence: Margaret Perrotta, Whitney Smith

Boosters Pride and Character Award: Ashley Arruda

A Team Girls Basketball

Athletic Excellence: Claire Lane, Lindsey Routhier

Boosters Pride and Character Award: Molly Zaffino

Durham Community School

Boys A Basketball

Tiger Pride Award: Chase Stewart-Staples, Aidan Hall, Kaleb Jeppson

Boys B Basketball

Tiger Pride Award: Heath Cockburn, Ethan Rogers, Nick Merrill

Boys C Basketball

Tiger Pride Award: Sam Larochelle, Jacob Gormely, Eddie Gayton

Girls A Basketball

Tiger Pride Award: Taylor Dostie, Abby Turner, Alexa Koenig

Girls B Basketball

Tiger Pride Award: Anne Kelley, Abby Koenig, Alexa Koenig

Cheering

Tiger Pride Award: Kylie Stuflick, Grace Libby, Kately Rioux

Falcon Nina Davenport charges forward against Lake Region in January.Freeport High School’s Chandler Birmingham dribbles forward in a game against Greely in December.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.