Greely High School in Cumberland held its graduation ceremony on June 7 at the high school gym. The following students earned the top 10 spots in the class of 2015.

Meagan CurrieMEAGAN CURRIE
Future Plans: I will be taking a gap year and then studying at Swarthmore College
Leadership positions: Full IB diploma candidate; President of the Greely chapter of the National Honor Society; Co-president of the Greely chapter of the French National Honor Society; Co-captain of the 2015 Greely girls’ swim team (state champions 2012-2015); Leader of the Greely Science Research Team; Swim instructor/lifeguard for the Cumberland recreational department
Sports Activities: Varsity member of the Greely Swim Team and member of the Seacoast Swim Club; Placed in the top 16 or top 8 in the 500 freestyle, 200 freestyle and 100 fly at the class B girls’ swimming state championships, 4 years; varsity cross country, freshman and sophomore year
Awards: First place overall in the 2012 Maine State Science Fair; second place overall in the 2013 Maine State Science Fair; second place in my category at the 2015 Maine State Science Fair. Represented Maine at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) in 2012 and 2013, second place award winner. Recognized by NOAA for her research concerning environmental and marine systems at the 2013 ISEF competition. Awarded a place at the New England Young Writers Conference at Middlebury College for her poetry in 2013 and 2014. Awarded a summer internship at the Mount Desert Island Biological Laboratories in 2014. Awarded a summer internship at the Jackson Laboratories in 2015. MPA Principal’s award. DAR good citizen award 2015 nominee.
Parents: Douglas and Carolyn Currie

Cameron Dehais

CAMERON DEHAIS
Future Plans: Saint Lawrence University, pursuing a double major in music and mathematics
Leadership Positions: volunteer summer camp counselor at Pilgrim Lodge; mission trip to help Maine people with Maine Seacoast Mission
Activities: jazz band, jazz combo, madrigal singers, drama club, hand bell choir and youth group at church
Awards: All State and District II Jazz Band, All State and District II Chorus, District II Jazz Band and Jazz Chorus, Saint Lawrence University Book Award, Spanish Honor Society
Parents: Renita and William Dehais

Jessie Hoffman

JESSICA T. HOFFMAN
Future Plans: Tufts University
Leadership Positions: Maine Youth Court, 2013 and 2014; Maine Junior Guide, certified in 2013; captain of girls tennis team in 2015; captain of Nordic and alpine teams in 2014
Sports Activities: tennis, 4 years; Nordic and alpine ski, 4 years
Other Activities: drama 2013, 2014; band, 4 years; after school jazz band, 4 years
Awards: District II Music Festival 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014; Spanish Honor Society 2012, 2013, 2014; AP Scholar with Honor 2014; Phi Beta Kappa Book Award 2014; National Honor Society; Presidential Scholar Semi-Finalist 2015; 2nd Place Maine State Class A Skimeister, 2013- 2015
Parents: Ellen Hoffman and Peter Del Bianco

Ben Jagolinzer

BEN JAGOLINZER
Future Plans: Kenyon College
Leadership Positions: captain of math team, senior year; captain of tennis team, junior and senior year; shift leader at Freeport Dairy Queen, junior and senior year
Sports Activities: soccer, four years; baseball, freshman and sophomore year; tennis, junior and senior year
Awards: National Spanish Honor Society, sophomore, junior and senior year; William’s College Book Award for intellectual leadership and contributions in extracurricular activities, junior year; National Spanish Exam Silver Medalist, freshman, sophomore and junior year; AP Scholar with Honor, junior and senior year. National Merit Scholarship Finalist, 2015
Parents: Bruce and Karen Jagolinzer

Mia Lambert

MIA LAMBERT
Future Plans: Tufts University
Leadership Positions: captain of tennis team, 2015; and secretary of Spanish Honor Society, 2014-2015.
Sports Activities: varsity soccer for 3 years, and won the Western Class B Girls soccer championship in 2013. Varsity tennis for 3 years, and won the Class B state tennis championship in 2014; indoor track, freshman year.
Awards: Academic Excellence Award, high honor roll achievement, 2013-2014; All-Academic team Western Class B Girls Soccer, 2014; Scholastic Art & Writing Award, Gold Key recipient and American Voices Award Nominee, 2015; commended student in the 2015 National Merit Scholarship program; recipient of the Cumberland Farms Believe to Achieve academic scholarship, 2015.
Other: Work part-time for OceanView at Falmouth assisted living facility.
Parents: Carol and Tim Lambert

Caitlin Lasorsa

CAITLYN LASORSA
Future Plans: College at University of Southern California or Cal Poly San Louis Obispo
Leadership Positions: Captain of Woodside Horse Park Polo Team
Sports Activities: varsity tennis, varsity swim team, horse polo
Awards: Sportsmanship Award at the Pacific Coast Arena League Tournament, 2014; Top 10 in California in the National French Competition

Anna Peaslee

ANNA PEASLEE, Valedictorian
Future Plans: University of New Hampshire
Leadership Positions: teaching lessons to younger kids at my church, working at Hannaford as a cashier, and tutoring middle school students.
Activities: global awareness club, national honor society
Awards: Wellesley Book Award, Spanish Honor Society, National Honor Society, high honors, 4 years, Valedictorian
Parents: Deborah Anderson and Patrick Peaslee

Mary Potts

MARY ELIZABETH POTTS, Salutatorian
Future Plans: Northeastern University, 3+ 3 Program, pursuing bachelors degree in political science and law degree
Leadership Positions: editor-in-chief, Inkwell; president of National French Honor Society
Sports: indoor track, yoga, figure skating
Awards: Harvard Book Award, National Honor Society, French Honor Society, high honors, 4 years; ranked in top 5 in Maine every year for the National French Exam
Parents: David and Kimberly Potts

Zach Theriault

ZACH THERIAULT
Future Plans: University of Maine, pursuing a degree in chemical engineering
Leadership Positions: student member of the Maine School Administrative District 51 Board of Directors; participated in student government; Dirigo Boys State representative; and involved in several other leadership and hiring committees
Activities: National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society; and volunteer for the National Honor Society, Habitat for Humanity and Maine Medical Center
Sports Activities: football and Cumberland Ultimate captain.
Awards: Mencion Honorifica Spanish Award, Innovative Engineering Award, Certificate of Achievement for Science and Engineering; and the Rochester Institute of Technology Junior Computing Medal.
Parents: Carmen and Rich Theriault

Connor Wyman

CONNOR C. WYMAN
Future Plans: University of Richmond, Virginia
Leadership Positions: Foundation 51 Grant Committee – Student Member, 2013-2015; Athletic Advisory Committee, 2012-2015; indoor track captain, junior and senior year
Sports Activities: cross country, freshman year; indoor track, 4 years; lacrosse, 4 years
Awards: National Merit Scholarship Finalist, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Medal Award, Spanish National Honor Society
Parents: Lorraine and Shawn Wyman

Greely High School’s 2015 graduates:
Timothy Edward Adams, Ryan Anderson, Luis Aparicio Villa, Gabriel Axelsen, Nathaniel Manuel Baca, Samantha Ballenger, Ashlynn Barnes, Eva Bates, Cassandra L.Bedigan, Jacquelynn A. Bedigan, Gabriel Gerard Belisle, Malik Black, Robyn Black, Everett Reid Blakelund, Kayla Bosarge, Jillian Bougie, Ellie Bradeen, Alexandra Marie Brown, William True Bryant, Emily Alice Buchanan, Zackery Ethan Burrell, Christopher E. Byron, Timothy Leith Calder, Erin Campbell, Emily Cass, Juliette Cavanaugh, Troy Bruce Cochran, Anna Beatrice Collins, Emily Coyne, Levi Jo Crosson, Meagan Elizabeth Currie, Lydia Dahlgren, Eric Davis, Mitchell Thaddeus Day, Cameron Robert Dehais, Jenna Rae Demers, Samuel Doolittle, Kate Madison Dransfield, Nicholas Dubois, Haley Sullivan Felkel, Andrew Ferris, Jacquelyn Floyd, Zoe Noel Fluet, Emily Brenna Sullivan Follett, Nicholas Michael Fortin, Masashi Fuji, Mika Marie Gallati, Emily Marie Gardner, Breanna Gari, Layton Gervais, Christopher Goding, Madlen Constance Guild, Tess Hall, Julia Ann Hamilton, Ciara Julia Hayes, John W. Hayward, Azsia Heatley, Alexis Higginbotham, Sarah Higgins, Jessica Hoffman, Ryan R. Holt, Finn Martin Hopkins, Camilla Roe Horton, Madison Grace Horwich, Benjamin Philip Ingraham, Benjamin Hutchinson Jagolinzer, Alex Jennings, Nathan Timothy Johnson, William Hilton Johnson, Danny Kay, Hannah Keisman, Alexandra Kemna, Samantha Berkley Kennedy, Dana Jane Kenniston, Kyle Thomas Kramlich, Mia Lambert, Caitlyn Lee Lasorsa, Benjahmin Katahdin Leverett, Matthew Logan, Allison Lord, William Frederick Mack, Audrey Lee Mann, Benjamin T. Manning, Augusto N. Martinez Miño, Emily Hope Mason, Deehan Sewall McAleney, Shoshanna Rose McCollom, Ryan McGinty, Madison Taylor McKenney, Sophia Kathryn McMonagle, Nathaniel Wesley Medrano, Jordan Sumner Merrifield, Lily Milne, Bradley Misener, Miranda Lynn Moore, Sierra Grace Moore, Jade Morlock, Rachel Morrell, Meghan Morrison, Ivon Morrissey, Mitchel J. Mullin, Anna Lane Murphy, Joseph Nolan, Mikela Nolin, Zakary Richard Novak, John Robert Pacent, Anna Rebecca Peaslee, Jordan Adrien Perron, Maura Jane Perry, Nicholas Anthony Piacentini, Kipp Pierce, Ryan Thomas Plante, Timothy Ryan Pomeroy, Mary Potts, Aspen Marie Pray, Julia Ramseyer, Rebecca O’Gorman Rand, Kyle David Rawnsley, Benjamin Ross Ray, Charles Victor Reade, Hogan Fox Reed, Danielle Rice, Giovanna Maria Richard, Rachel Lynn Rivera, Alexys Jean Rose, Hannah Ryder, Julia Ryder, Jamie Marie Saucier, Larissa Savage, William Hobart Schad, Harrison Shain, Elizabeth Paige Shibles, Miles Shields, William Earl Silvers, Kristina Smith, Adam Steinberg, Griffin R. Steinman, Kayla Marie Stevenson, Ashley Marie Storey, Joshua Strout, Luke Edward Tayler, Andrew Charles Taylor, Jordan Tebbs, Zachary Robert James Theriault, Andrew Dennis Therriault, Connor Vold Thurston, Eryn Trask, Andrew Mitchell Verrill, Jacob R. Verrill, Katyja Grace Victory, Jack Vincent, Kristina Volta, Stephanie Pearl Weeman, Lauren Shaw Weickert, Lucy-Ann Wetzel, Emma Claire Whited, Hunter Ramsay Whiting, Connor Fitzpatrick Whittum, Benjamin Willwerth, Katherine Wood, Matthew Curtis White Woolverton, John Lawrence Wright, Connor Campbell Wyman, Mikayla Desmarais Wyman and Dinara Yessimova.

filed under: