Beata Vest scored three goals Wednesday as Waynflete stopped Cape Elizabeth 6-4 in a Western Class B girls’ lacrosse quarterfinal at Fore River Field.

Christian Rowe, Isabel Canning and Nina Moore scored for the fourth-seeded Flyers (9-4), and Charlotte Majercik made seven saves.

Taylor Herrera, Mariah Deschino, Lindsay Stewart and Hannah Bosworth scored for the fifth-seeded Capers (7-6), who got five saves from Kate Bosworth.

Waynflete will play at No. 1 Falmouth at 3 p.m. Saturday in the regional semifinals.

MARSHWOOD 17, BIDDEFORD 1: Lindsey Poirier had four goals and two assists as the second-seeded Hawks (10-3) handled the seventh-seeded Tigers (7-6) at South Berwick in a Western Class A quarterfinal.

Claudia Folger and Korinne Bohunsky added three goals, Reagan Nichols and Lucy Albers finished with two goals, and Abby Rowe, Mia Donatello and Hannah Costin also scored for the Hawks.

Serena Speight scored for Biddeford.

MASSABESIC 17, SANFORD 1: Top-ranked Massabesic (11-2) overwhelmed eighth-seeded Sanford (6-7) at Waterboro in a Western Class A quarterfinal.

The Mustangs, who led 13-0 at halftime, got four goals from Allison Irish, and two goals and three assists from Hallie Benton.

MESSALONSKEE 14, MCAULEY 4: Ally Turner scored six goals as the top-seeded Eagles (12-1) topped the visiting No. 8 Lions (5-8) in an Eastern Class A quarterfinal.

KENNEBUNK 14, GREELY 8: Jenny Bush and Kyra Schwartzman had four goals and one assist each, and Olivia Sanford added three goals and two assists to lead the second-ranked Rams (12-1) past the seventh-seeded Rangers (4-9) in a Western Class B quarterfinal at Kennebunk.

Maegan Dougherty and Katherine Leggat-Barr led Greely with three goals each. Isabella Kudas finished with eight saves for the Rams.

FREEPORT 16, WINSLOW 7: Julia Dearden scored five goals as the fourth-seeded Falcons (7-6) downed fifth-seeded Winslow (7-6) at Freeport in an Eastern Class B quarterfinal.

Courtney Broderick and Emily Johnson chipped in with three goals each. Goalie Sam Jordan made four stops for the Falcons.

Mackenzie Winslow had three goals for Winslow.

YARMOUTH 20, CAMDEN HILLS 2: Shannon Fallon had three goals and two assists, and Emma Torres also had three goals as the second-seeded Clippers (9-4) downed the seventh-seeded Windjammers (5-8) in an Eastern Class B quarterfinal at Yarmouth.

Molly Wilson, Eliza Lunt and Lane Simsarian had two goals.

Katherine Orne had two goals for the Windjammers.