SACO — Will Mitchell paced a balanced offense with 19 points, and Thornton Academy earned a 76-64 win over South Portland in a Class AA South boys’ basketball game Saturday night.

The win over the two-time defending regional champions (8-3) was the fourth game in six days for the Golden Trojans (7-5), who beat Lewiston on Thursday and Gorham on Friday.

Mitchell was joined in double figures by Anthony Bracamonte with 15 points, Will Chapman with 14 and Payton Jones with 11.

Noah Malone scored 26 points for South Portland.

KENNEBUNK 62, CAPE ELIZABETH 59: Cam Lovejoy scored 13 of his 21 points in the fourth quarter as the Rams (8-2) rallied to beat the Capers (7-4) in Kennebunk.

Zack Sullivan added 17 points for Kennebunk, which trailed 43-36 heading into the fourth.

Andrew Hartel scored 22 points and Finn Bowe had 20 for Cape Elizabeth.

BIDDEFORD 69, MARSHWOOD 45: The Tigers (8-3) tied a school record with 16 3-pointers on the way to a win over the Hawks (4-9) in Biddeford.

Jerome Criado scored 20 points, hitting five 3-pointers. Kyle Norton added 13 points and Carter Edgerton chipped in with nine.

Ian Bryant scored eight points for Marshwood.

TRAIP ACADEMY 67, NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY 45: Will Stuart scored 11 of his 26 points in the second quarter as the Rangers (6-7) used a 23-11 run to pull away from the Panthers (4-8) in Yarmouth.

Charlie Driscoll added 16 points.

Te’Andre King had 29 points and 18 rebounds for NYA.

A.R. GOULD 93, NORTH HAVEN 21: Ernie Lorange led the Bears (8-2) with 25 points in a win against North Haven (3-8) at South Portland.

Tristin Chamberlain added 18 points, Malakai Brimage scored 16, Kyle Hurd had 14 and Garrett Cole 12.

Vincent Colunio and Brandon Brown tallied six points each for the Hawks.

SPRUCE MOUNTAIN 64, BOOTHBAY 40: The Phoenix (10-2) took a 16-5 lead in the first quarter and led throughout in a win over the Seagulls (8-5) in Jay.

Brett Frey finished with 16 points, Andrew Shaw added 12 and Mason Shink scored 11 for the Phoenix.

Boothbay was led by Lyle Ames with 16 points and Hunter Crocker with 15.

LISBON 56, OAK HILL 52: Sean Scott scored 22 points as the Greyhounds (7-6) beat the Raiders (4-9) in overtime at Wales.

Jonah Sautter added 17 points for Lisbon.

Oak Hill’s Gavin Rawstron and Darren Bailey each scored 13 points.

RICHMOND 58, CARRABEC 48: Matt Rines and Zach Small each scored 17 points to pace the Bobcats (11-2) to a win in North Anson.

Danny Stewart added 11 points for Richmond, which jumped out to a 37-15 halftime lead.

Evan Holzworth scored 17 points for Carrabec (4-9), while Alex Stafford chipped in with 11.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

SCARBOROUGH 64, WINDHAM 45: Madison Blanche scored 21 points and three other Red Storm players reached double figures as Scarborough (9-3) pulled away from visiting Windham (6-6).

Scarborough broke open a close game by outscoring the Eagles 21-8 in the fourth quarter. Sophie Glidden scored 13 points, Julia Freeman added 12 and Bella Dickinson finished with 11.

Windham was paced by Hannah Talon with 19 points and Tara Flanders with 12.

CHEVERUS 49, MASSABESIC 37: Emme Poulin made five 3-pointers and finished with 17 points as the Stags (8-4) defeated the Mustangs (2-10) in Waterboro.

Abby Cavallaro contributed 15 points and five rebounds, and Michaela Jordan grabbed 13 rebounds for Cheverus, which outscored Massabesic 31-17 in the second half.

McKenzy Ouellette scored 19 points for Massabesic.

SOUTH PORTLAND 55, THORNTON ACADEMY 46: Meghan Graff scored 20 points and Margaret Whitmore got seven of her 15 points in the fourth quarter as the Red Riots (11-0) held on to beat the Trojans (4-7) in South Portland.

Amanda Bogardus paced Thornton with 13 points, hitting three of her four 3-pointers in the fourth quarter. Alexandra Hart and Alana Pettaway each finished with 12 points.

BONNY EAGLE 70, WESTBROOK 22: Deirdre Sanborn scored 13 points and Samantha Averill added 12 as the Scots (9-3) cruised past the Blue Blazes (2-9) in Westbrook.

Logan Tibbetts and Mikayla Van Zandt each scored five points for Westbrook.

KENNEBUNK 39, WELLS 34: Kala Cummings put back an offensive rebound to break a 34-34 tie as the Rams (7-5) defeated the Warriors (5-7) in Wells.

Kennebunk took advantage of offensive rebounding to outscore Wells 13-6 in the fourth quarter.

Emily Archibald led Kennebunk with 13 points and Alexandra Weisheit added 10.

Anya Chase topped Wells with nine points.

TRAIP ACADEMY 38, NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY 23: Reilly Eddy scored 12 points, Cassidy Delano added 10, and the Rangers (5-7) jumped out to a 24-7 halftime lead in a win over the Panthers (6-6) in Yarmouth.

Katherine Larson scored nine points for NYA.

HALL-DALE 31, DIRIGO 29: Sabrina Freeman scored nine points as the Bulldogs (3-10) edged the Cougars (2-11) in Dixfield.

Alexa Varnum scored 10 points for Dirigo.

LAWRENCE 50, ERSKINE ACADEMY 32: Keegan Alley scored 11 points to pace the Bulldogs (6-5) to a win in Fairfield.

BOYS’ HOCKEY

SOUTH PORTLAND 9, KENNEBUNK 3: Bradley McMains recorded a hat trick and Gus Lappin scored twice as South Portland/Freeport/Waynflete (6-5) rolled to a win over Kennebunk/Wells (2-6) at Troubh Ice Arena.

South Portland scored seven consecutive goals after Zach Brown put Kennebunk ahead 3:43 into the game.

CHEVERUS 6, WINDHAM 1: Cam Dube recorded a hat trick and Colby Anton scored twice as the Stags (6-2-1) beat Windham/Westbrook (2-6) at Troubh Ice Arena.

Cheverus pulled away with four goals in the third period, including goals by Anton and Dube in a 37-second span early in the period.

GORHAM 5, MARSHWOOD 2: Tanner Garand, Dominic Lorello, Benjamin Eichner and Cole Perrault scored first-period goals for the Rams (2-7) in a win over Marshwood/Traip/Sanford/Noble (4-6) in Gorham.

Jack Richards added a short-handed goal in the third period.

Chase Gagnon scored a power-play goal in the second period and Henry Honkonen got a late goal for Marshwood.

CAMDEN HILLS 3, BREWER 2: Bryce Tyler scored a power-play goal 3:40 into overtime to give the Windjammers (4-5) a victory over the Witches (4-7) in Brewer.

Tyler tied the game with five minutes left in regulation.

PORTLAND/DEERING 4, SCARBOROUGH 0: Portland (5-4-2) scored two goals in the second and third periods for a win over the Red Storm (2-9) at Troubh Ice Arena.

Joe Pichette and Joe Herboldsheimer scored in the second, while Cam King and Donnie Tocci added third-period goals.

Brandon Wasser made 30 saves for Scarborough.

GIRLS’ HOCKEY

ST. DOMINIC 3, LEWISTON 2: Callie Samson scored off the rebound of an Avery Lutrzykowski shot in the third period, giving the Saints (10-2) a win over Lewiston/Monmouth/Oak Hill in Auburn.

Gisele Ouellette and Emma Theriault also scored for St. Dom’s, and Payton Winslow made 34 saves.

Lewiston erased an early 2-0 deficit, getting goals from Sara Robert and Molly Chicoine.

FRIDAY’S GIRLS’ HOCKEY

YARMOUTH 1, MT. ARARAT 0: Kyaira Grondin’s goal 4:05 into the third period lifted Yarmouth/Freeport (3-11-1) over Mt. Ararat/Morse (1-13) at Travis Roy Arena.

FRIDAY’S GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

GREELY 72, FRYEBURG ACADEMY 31: Anna DeWolfe scored 33 points and the visiting Rangers (11-2) opened with a 22-4 run against the Raiders (0-12) in Fryeburg.

Camile Clement added 19 points, including five 3-pointers.

Kalie Eastman scored 10 points for Fryeburg.