Sign In:



Education cuts ordered by Gov. Paul LePage
Search the database to see the effect of the curtailment order on each Maine school district.

SOURCE: Maine Department of Eduction
DATE: December 27, 2012
School DistrictCurrent Enacted: Local ShareCurrent Enacted: Mill RateCurrent Enacted: 2012-13Adjusted Local ShareDifferences Adjusted Mill Rate Adjusted State Share 2012-13 Total State & Local Approved Spending (includes Local Required, Addtl Local & State Subsidy) as of 11/28/2012" Reduction: Percent of Total State & Local
Acton3,397,077.705.77432,591.3040,430.380.07-40,430.385,090,409.30-0.8%
Alexander371,427.007.69122,013.335,313.000.11-5,313.00657,421.18-0.8%
Appleton711,931.167.69496,398.1610,183.680.11-10,183.681,580,108.34-0.6%
Auburn15,316,942.007.6918,847,412.70219,098.000.11-219,098.0032,758,047.70-0.7%
Augusta11,737,631.507.6912,309,291.78167,898.500.11-167,898.5022,852,636.78-0.7%
Baileyville1,629,511.007.69465,545.8323,309.000.11-23,309.002,524,795.81-0.9%
Bancroft55,368.007.6942,323.16792.000.11-792.00166,325.00-0.5%
Bangor18,968,538.507.6916,479,974.57271,331.500.11-271,331.5037,884,725.57-0.7%
Bar Harbor3,609,573.543.68226,816.1832,402.310.03-32,402.314,940,890.18-0.7%
Beals328,934.497.2235,388.890.000.000.00652,918.280.0%
Beddington32,915.520.70742.35106.050.00-106.0536,690.00-0.3%
Biddeford18,812,047.007.6910,229,574.75269,093.000.11-269,093.0027,958,410.75-1.0%
Blue Hill2,739,165.613.56163,961.1523,423.020.03-23,423.024,315,797.71-0.5%
Bowerbank80,770.441.162,344.06586.010.01-586.0172,910.06-0.8%
Bremen310,732.043.1711,043.231,577.610.02-1,577.61270,342.23-0.6%
Brewer5,674,451.007.699,263,271.7181,169.000.11-81,169.0014,999,719.71-0.5%
Bridgewater253,770.007.69327,910.853,630.000.11-3,630.00537,058.85-0.7%
Bristol2,811,264.472.36110,011.0015,715.850.01-15,715.853,621,330.00-0.4%
Brooklin906,741.672.3973,692.6410,527.520.03-10,527.521,525,027.64-0.7%
Brooksville908,080.171.87105,893.309,638.950.02-9,638.95
Brunswick16,468,135.007.6910,451,354.25235,565.000.11-235,565.0029,101,376.25-0.8%
Calais1,401,118.007.694,254,664.1120,042.000.11-20,042.005,419,554.13-0.4%
Cape Elizabeth13,763,177.507.692,025,678.76196,872.500.11-196,872.5019,625,412.76-1.0%
Caratunk15,908.160.60249.4462.360.00-62.3618,824.44-0.3%
Carroll Plt.184,175.507.6935,890.862,634.500.11-2,634.50225,067.58-1.2%
Castine730,072.221.9532,573.804,653.400.01-4,653.401,151,227.20-0.4%
Caswell130,730.007.69262,275.831,870.000.11-1,870.00502,186.83-0.4%
Charlotte211,475.007.69309,996.343,025.000.11-3,025.00589,279.34-0.5%
Cooper129,782.375.713,553.64624.140.03-624.14133,335.64-0.5%
Coplin Plt.126,077.613.634,390.481,097.620.03-1,097.62222,696.20-0.5%
Cranberry Isles156,173.530.799,607.231,372.460.01-1,372.46441,273.23-0.3%
Crawford127,654.007.6947,310.931,826.000.11-1,826.00174,964.93-1.0%
Cutler602,896.007.69173,371.868,624.000.11-8,624.001,024,575.88-0.8%
Damariscotta945,689.976.7331,320.804,474.400.03-4,474.401,038,283.80-0.4%
Deblois79,219.461.402,094.88523.720.01-523.72108,500.00-0.5%
Dedham2,046,832.747.6899,865.3814,266.480.05-14,266.482,203,915.38-0.6%
Dennistown Plt.6,569.890.78250.5662.640.01-62.64
Dennysville142,649.507.69283,186.772,040.500.11-2,040.50401,585.85-0.5%
Drew Plt.17,652.543.97490.72122.680.03-122.6846,685.67-0.3%
East Machias728,627.507.691,376,611.5710,422.500.11-10,422.502,145,016.24-0.5%
East Millinocket829,751.007.691,423,057.7711,869.000.11-11,869.002,631,842.77-0.5%
Easton1,819,838.507.69232,659.6226,031.500.11-26,031.502,986,000.00-0.9%
Eastport1,002,391.507.69108,606.6914,338.500.11-14,338.501,294,584.67-1.1%
Edgecomb1,877,940.007.66269,349.240.000.000.002,325,331.240.0%
Falmouth16,390,466.007.697,490,805.62234,454.000.11-234,454.0027,998,861.62-0.8%
Fayette1,203,233.087.2850,372.917,196.130.04-7,196.131,500,734.23-0.5%
Georgetown1,255,505.882.4355,907.417,986.770.02-7,986.771,889,431.41-0.4%
Gilead229,931.007.6960,698.363,289.000.11-3,289.00290,529.36-1.1%
Glenwood Plt.2,690.050.53112.7628.190.01-28.1913,612.76-0.2%
Gorham11,012,849.007.6917,527,265.49157,531.000.11-157,531.0030,423,802.49-0.5%
Grand Isle139,958.007.69355,625.232,002.000.11-2,002.00419,271.23-0.5%
Gr Lake Str Plt.63,645.592.141,994.10498.520.02-498.52118,778.41-0.4%
Greenbush439,483.507.691,506,935.306,286.500.11-6,286.502,345,629.50-0.3%
Greenville1,639,482.284.81205,517.8316,846.400.05-16,846.402,672,490.56-0.6%
Harmony450,249.507.69896,040.426,440.500.11-6,440.501,431,519.42-0.4%
Hermon3,396,673.007.695,462,197.4048,587.000.11-48,587.009,086,366.40-0.5%
Highland Plt.67,672.007.6914,825.56968.000.11-968.00104,807.98-0.9%
Hope1,040,558.357.69359,108.3414,884.450.11-14,884.451,675,551.86-0.9%
Isle Au Haut64,039.250.77774.30193.570.00-193.57152,639.30-0.1%
Islesboro751,450.401.1038,054.595,436.370.01-5,436.371,669,022.59-0.3%
Jefferson2,696,114.007.691,686,542.2738,566.000.11-38,566.004,883,255.27-0.8%
Jonesboro493,313.507.69167,564.627,056.500.11-7,056.50779,270.35-0.9%
Jonesport805,500.977.6948,766.9711,522.120.11-11,522.121,139,953.86-1.0%
Kingsbury Plt.3,218.070.23131.3432.830.00-32.831,922.70-1.7%
Kittery10,184,742.776.33897,079.11128,154.160.08-128,154.1613,308,957.75-1.0%
Lake View Plt.3,119.020.03127.0831.770.00-31.77
Lakeville32,250.520.52925.86231.460.00-231.4633,176.38-0.7%
Lewiston17,950,382.507.6936,486,045.92256,767.500.11-256,767.5053,585,366.92-0.5%
Lincoln Plt.0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Lincolnville1,786,929.055.68498,516.9011,993.060.04-11,993.062,777,006.79-0.4%
Lisbon4,567,475.507.698,232,386.6665,334.500.11-65,334.5013,492,202.00-0.5%
Frenchboro84,669.206.862,576.14641.740.05-641.74159,759.14-0.4%
Lowell351,081.087.4519,849.202,835.600.06-2,835.60455,663.54-0.6%
Machias1,058,913.007.691,761,156.9415,147.000.11-15,147.003,146,652.84-0.5%
Machiasport766,770.596.68112,387.597,750.380.07-7,750.381,154,743.58-0.7%
Macwahoc Plt.54,214.507.6917,329.00775.500.11-775.5071,543.50-1.1%
Madawaska2,800,313.507.693,045,128.9640,056.500.11-40,056.50
Marshfield276,840.007.69269,595.233,960.000.11-3,960.00610,112.61-0.6%
Meddybemps95,972.744.043,113.00778.250.03-778.2599,086.00-0.8%
Medway474,088.507.691,147,017.606,781.500.11-6,781.502,148,850.60-0.3%
Milford1,430,340.007.692,583,901.6320,460.000.11-20,460.004,295,018.42-0.5%
Millinocket1,723,329.007.692,772,144.0124,651.000.11-24,651.005,490,384.01-0.4%
Monhegan Plt29,568.530.301,083.70270.920.00-270.92
Mount Desert1,405,226.691.03129,381.8318,483.120.01-18,483.122,882,234.83-0.6%
Nashville Plt.38,238.321.651,418.68354.670.02-354.6743,766.93-0.8%
Newcastle721,063.756.5022,079.985,519.990.05-5,519.99869,413.73-0.6%
New Sweden267,612.007.69430,334.593,828.000.11-3,828.00834,335.00-0.5%
Nobleboro1,884,438.105.7887,391.8512,484.550.04-12,484.552,470,995.85-0.5%
Northfield155,655.563.404,316.801,079.200.02-1,079.20165,786.11-0.7%
Orient121,982.083.086,824.30974.900.02-974.90128,866.38-0.8%
Orrington2,587,685.007.692,971,622.6237,015.000.11-37,015.005,858,732.62-0.6%
Otis544,641.763.5813,797.262,118.860.01-2,118.86826,438.74-0.3%
Pembroke668,261.007.69658,817.889,559.000.11-9,559.001,414,393.88-0.7%
Penobscot871,960.144.5842,317.026,045.290.03-6,045.29
Perry712,863.007.69441,647.5210,197.000.11-10,197.001,186,348.52-0.9%
Pleasant Rdge Pl83,511.300.826,821.50974.500.01-974.50
Portage Lake312,355.184.32192,155.531,780.510.02-1,780.51241,110.53-0.7%
Portland60,827,131.007.6914,064,910.85870,089.000.11-870,089.0085,427,903.85-1.0%
Long Island327,928.402.2031,829.664,547.100.03-4,547.10458,813.66-1.0%
Princeton423,334.507.69663,980.406,055.500.11-6,055.501,118,260.40-0.5%
Reed Plt.80,745.007.69126,813.841,155.000.11-1,155.00207,558.84-0.6%
Robbinston417,567.007.69318,856.675,973.000.11-5,973.00884,686.02-0.7%
Roque Bluffs334,968.534.2631,506.104,500.870.06-4,500.87366,474.63-1.2%
Sanford11,218,172.007.6919,714,244.51160,468.000.11-160,468.0031,936,078.51-0.5%
Scarborough27,408,313.507.694,814,449.22392,056.500.11-392,056.5032,864,073.22-1.2%
Seboeis Plt.2,887.580.280.000.000.000.00
Sedgwick1,098,840.264.60138,419.7810,312.170.04-10,312.172,022,777.78-0.5%
Shirley166,418.835.6614,448.002,064.000.07-2,064.00180,866.83-1.1%
South Bristol920,638.161.4039,257.545,608.220.01-5,608.221,458,173.70-0.4%
Southport442,056.290.6426,791.453,827.350.01-3,827.35897,720.45-0.4%
South Portland28,752,525.507.693,103,277.81411,284.500.11-411,284.5035,883,763.81-1.1%
Southwest Harbor1,317,750.352.89137,420.2019,631.460.04-19,631.462,622,046.20-0.7%
Surry1,338,655.833.86148,301.8512,320.080.04-12,320.082,044,243.66-0.6%
Talmadge45,371.007.6964,913.08649.000.11-649.00110,284.08-0.6%
The Forks Plt.39,126.270.871,141.52285.380.01-285.3874,871.52-0.4%
Tremont1,044,964.803.1873,768.4010,538.340.03-10,538.342,163,199.40-0.5%
Trenton1,561,338.635.31235,956.4622,807.230.08-22,807.232,874,635.46-0.8%
Upton41,749.561.70606.50151.620.01-151.6268,475.50-0.2%
Vanceboro73,055.007.69129,911.301,045.000.11-1,045.00262,777.00-0.4%
Vassalboro2,455,417.007.693,640,644.5835,123.000.11-35,123.006,302,912.28-0.6%
Waite76,900.007.6913,156.651,100.000.11-1,100.0090,056.65-1.2%
Waterville6,229,284.507.6911,380,752.6589,105.500.11-89,105.5017,610,037.15-0.5%
Wesley89,062.184.6811,199.00636.010.03-636.01177,734.50-0.4%
Westbrook14,326,085.507.6912,643,573.81204,924.500.11-204,924.5029,148,358.43-0.7%
West Forks29,858.471.63765.68191.420.01-191.42
Westmanland23,972.011.63251.2462.810.00-62.8126,251.24-0.2%
Whiting463,143.566.3139,595.222,459.620.03-2,459.62538,591.22-0.5%
Whitneyville89,588.507.69114,176.681,281.500.11-1,281.50188,660.55-0.7%
Willimantic127,752.362.063,540.95505.850.01-505.85143,360.77-0.4%
Winslow4,461,353.507.696,579,765.3763,816.500.11-63,816.5011,544,917.35-0.6%
Winthrop4,644,375.507.693,770,119.6766,434.500.11-66,434.509,295,178.27-0.7%
Woodland443,713.007.691,180,591.116,347.000.11-6,347.001,719,604.11-0.4%
Woodville129,576.507.69257,826.191,853.500.11-1,853.50365,826.19-0.5%
Yarmouth12,057,535.507.691,488,187.93172,474.500.11-172,474.5018,202,021.93-0.9%
York17,199,565.524.131,162,489.69166,069.950.04-166,069.9524,333,862.69-0.7%
Baring Plt.104,199.507.69224,175.991,490.500.11-1,490.50328,375.49-0.5%
Medford129,961.007.69136,468.711,859.000.11-1,859.00395,364.00-0.5%
Carrabassett Val521,708.250.8721,810.603,115.800.01-3,115.80366,657.60-0.8%
Beaver Cove85,671.091.233,687.95526.850.01-526.8589,359.04-0.6%
Chebeague Island498,411.902.37120,005.703,403.800.02-3,403.80782,205.70-0.4%
RSU 79/MSAD 015,905,535.507.6911,987,842.1684,474.500.11-84,474.5018,772,111.44-0.4%
RSU 03/MSAD 035,992,817.007.6911,619,857.6985,723.000.11-85,723.0018,240,092.00-0.5%
RSU 80/MSAD 042,969,109.007.693,469,774.9542,471.000.11-42,471.006,362,754.96-0.7%
RSU 06/MSAD 0620,095,123.507.2620,166,780.34287,446.500.10-287,446.5040,495,775.34-0.7%
RSU 07/MSAD 07682,573.691.4549,335.217,047.880.01-7,047.881,652,242.00-0.4%
RSU 08/MSAD 081,864,429.903.35849,879.8114,556.730.03-14,556.733,090,431.81-0.5%
MSAD 10189,295.906.654,622.28660.330.02-660.33193,918.28-0.3%
RSU 11/MSAD 117,092,487.007.6912,156,457.92101,453.000.11-101,453.0020,200,159.56-0.5%
RSU 82/MSAD 12882,043.007.69625,193.7312,617.000.11-12,617.001,708,206.92-0.7%
RSU 83/MSAD 131,155,290.927.66894,611.786,556.000.04-6,556.002,426,518.00-0.3%
RSU 84/MSAD 14653,191.966.80453,684.076,132.500.06-6,132.501,237,880.00-0.5%
RSU 15/MSAD 1510,551,833.507.698,141,937.31150,936.500.11-150,936.5019,457,434.31-0.8%
RSU 17/MSAD 1718,784,101.507.5516,912,684.60215,946.500.09-215,946.5033,869,366.60-0.6%
RSU 85/MSAD 191,000,098.155.76164,348.7013,312.200.08-13,312.201,737,685.70-0.8%
RSU 86/MSAD 201,344,981.007.693,580,009.9119,239.000.11-19,239.005,552,438.91-0.3%
RSU 22/MSAD 227,082,490.007.6918,222,439.31101,310.000.11-101,310.0026,255,944.49-0.4%
RSU 87/MSAD 232,415,044.507.695,637,853.3334,545.500.11-34,545.507,920,203.84-0.4%
RSU 88/MSAD 24740,547.007.692,775,013.6910,593.000.11-10,593.003,390,704.69-0.3%
MSAD 273,254,931.367.686,073,927.7542,916.500.10-42,916.5010,104,937.13-0.4%
RSU 28/MSAD 286,887,062.314.79522,141.8174,591.690.05-74,591.6910,014,130.77-0.7%
RSU 29/MSAD 292,949,884.007.698,534,352.8842,196.000.11-42,196.0011,484,236.88-0.4%
RSU 30/MSAD 30773,614.007.691,794,820.2711,066.000.11-11,066.002,921,892.32-0.4%
RSU 31/MSAD 312,136,666.507.693,116,438.9330,563.500.11-30,563.506,458,470.53-0.5%
RSU 32/MSAD 321,020,078.507.692,849,950.2114,591.500.11-14,591.504,105,560.21-0.4%
RSU 33/MSAD 33871,277.007.691,711,969.9512,463.000.11-12,463.002,436,349.95-0.5%
RSU 35/MSAD 3511,982,558.007.6912,087,006.94171,402.000.11-171,402.0026,080,394.94-0.7%
RSU 37/MSAD 374,707,049.007.692,307,710.0567,331.000.11-67,331.007,141,655.00-0.9%
RSU 40/MSAD 4010,819,663.697.368,804,352.72132,704.000.09-132,704.0021,306,843.63-0.6%
RSU 41/MSAD 411,646,429.007.694,655,087.4323,551.000.11-23,551.006,594,151.00-0.4%
RSU 42/MSAD 42975,861.007.692,140,529.1713,959.000.11-13,959.003,507,318.17-0.4%
RSU 44/MSAD 446,688,403.695.06879,274.4575,960.500.06-75,960.508,606,269.45-0.9%
RSU 45/MSAD 45764,001.507.692,399,915.4510,928.500.11-10,928.503,381,014.38-0.3%
MSAD 462,828,766.507.698,992,468.3540,463.500.11-40,463.5011,821,235.35-0.3%
RSU 49/MSAD 496,507,278.007.6914,470,529.8993,082.000.11-93,082.0022,342,882.80-0.4%
RSU 51/MSAD 5111,813,762.507.6910,754,915.01168,987.500.11-168,987.5027,685,213.79-0.6%
RSU 52/MSAD 527,744,214.507.6912,559,651.44110,775.500.11-110,775.5021,756,447.44-0.5%
RSU 53/MSAD 532,936,042.007.695,841,412.4941,998.000.11-41,998.009,745,632.00-0.4%
RSU 54/MSAD 5412,540,852.007.6917,377,135.83179,388.000.11-179,388.0031,071,198.83-0.6%
RSU 55/MSAD 556,231,207.007.695,539,676.3589,133.000.11-89,133.0012,192,982.43-0.7%
RSU 57/MSAD 5719,499,383.997.5413,564,845.34200,981.000.08-200,981.0033,774,868.34-0.6%
RSU 58/MSAD 583,272,687.306.342,459,153.8438,450.500.07-38,450.506,220,219.73-0.6%
RSU 59/MSAD 594,282,945.507.694,557,854.6661,264.500.11-61,264.5010,329,137.60-0.6%
RSU 60/MSAD 6012,919,200.007.6918,258,228.44184,800.000.11-184,800.0034,462,402.44-0.5%
RSU 61/MSAD 6118,013,114.006.471,727,720.69114,558.400.04-114,558.4023,993,718.69-0.5%
RSU 63/MSAD 633,856,150.507.694,567,760.0155,159.500.11-55,159.508,975,536.01-0.6%
RSU 64/MSAD 643,432,816.007.696,569,972.2749,104.000.11-49,104.0010,559,283.27-0.5%
RSU 65/MSAD 6522,712.190.61549.78137.440.00-137.44
RSU 68/MSAD 684,049,554.007.695,135,192.6457,926.000.11-57,926.009,034,746.64-0.6%
RSU 70/MSAD 701,679,193.964.423,243,894.9119,393.000.05-19,393.005,632,070.52-0.3%
RSU 72/MSAD 728,683,651.545.443,146,906.6864,933.000.04-64,933.0014,089,612.68-0.5%
RSU 74/MSAD 743,469,478.197.224,143,689.0130,745.000.06-30,745.008,221,424.01-0.4%
RSU 75/MSAD 7515,740,512.914.7013,297,697.85147,482.500.04-147,482.5031,938,294.85-0.5%
MSAD 76503,242.493.0733,089.704,727.100.03-4,727.10949,204.70-0.5%
Indian Island67,287.507.69902,461.85962.500.11-962.50
Indian Township22,685.507.691,853,386.39324.500.11-324.50
Pleasant Point13,457.507.691,570,657.40192.500.11-192.50
RSU 01 - LKRSU15,270,491.846.317,955,937.29165,310.500.07-165,310.5024,407,291.29-0.7%
RSU 029,707,087.007.6910,825,760.88138,853.000.11-138,853.0021,737,002.88-0.6%
RSU 045,636,770.007.6910,334,435.1980,630.000.11-80,630.0016,990,450.19-0.5%
RSU 0514,481,549.027.015,236,104.54138,192.500.07-138,192.5024,076,102.54-0.6%
RSU 099,786,938.037.4118,217,161.81135,250.500.10-135,250.5027,268,672.81-0.5%
RSU 1011,504,828.787.5717,860,323.41157,432.000.10-157,432.0034,121,500.85-0.5%
RSU 1210,544,204.476.9410,278,066.11146,728.500.10-146,728.5024,647,127.11-0.6%
RSU 1317,317,296.266.053,208,906.18151,717.500.05-151,717.5025,065,795.18-0.6%
RSU 1420,639,259.447.1914,222,146.68198,891.000.07-198,891.0037,386,921.12-0.5%
RSU 167,915,701.507.698,992,079.44113,228.500.11-113,228.5018,044,725.92-0.6%
RSU 1816,019,487.327.1313,523,191.43211,469.500.09-211,469.5029,623,992.43-0.7%
RSU 197,588,492.007.6913,530,794.27108,548.000.11-108,548.0021,357,913.17-0.5%
RSU 2016,634,928.677.3310,892,070.95207,460.000.09-207,460.0030,757,392.56-0.7%
RSU 2124,367,042.355.424,576,576.62281,088.500.06-281,088.5034,260,896.62-0.8%
RSU 2324,764,645.486.4512,977,343.11312,076.000.08-312,076.0043,464,219.13-0.7%
RSU 2420,925,358.366.548,795,043.82235,462.000.07-235,462.0033,358,722.00-0.7%
RSU 257,927,621.007.693,730,650.77113,399.000.11-113,399.0012,374,407.37-0.9%
RSU 267,183,998.007.697,956,424.25102,762.000.11-102,762.0019,908,445.40-0.5%
RSU 344,968,509.007.697,964,358.1671,071.000.11-71,071.0014,917,294.16-0.5%
RSU 387,552,870.357.383,740,017.0990,172.500.09-90,172.5012,950,557.09-0.7%
RSU 393,331,308.007.6911,809,863.3247,652.000.11-47,652.0015,701,159.32-0.3%
RSU 502,433,785.017.364,926,064.9530,613.000.09-30,613.008,382,438.95-0.4%
RSU 673,162,897.007.696,250,185.0145,243.000.11-45,243.00
RSU 739,531,514.387.695,493,215.2339,418.500.11-39,418.5017,096,788.23-0.2%
RSU 781,819,228.621.73105,843.3315,120.470.01-15,120.473,093,872.99-0.5%
Boothbay-Boothbay Hbr CSD5,307,839.482.87352,703.5750,386.230.03-50,386.237,552,589.57-0.7%
Mt Desert CSD3,901,724.282.46289,789.0041,398.430.03-41,398.436,557,110.00-0.6%
Airline CSD498,641.385.71151,652.424,603.500.05-4,603.50694,770.42-0.7%
East Range CSD164,950.507.69216,936.982,335.370.11-2,335.37391,837.98-0.6%
Deer Isle-Stonington CSD3,485,835.653.93534,413.7239,286.930.04-39,286.936,036,903.72-0.7%
Great Salt Bay CSD3,312,201.575.87216,329.1930,904.170.05-30,904.174,294,216.13-0.7%
Moosabec CSD391,207.727.69295,442.865,595.950.11-5,595.95886,976.87-0.6%
Wells-Ogunquit CSD13,023,347.103.12790,647.17112,949.590.03-112,949.5919,741,267.17-0.6%
Five Town CSD7,617,554.277.061,122,744.0128,910.990.03-28,910.9910,467,253.43-0.3%
X