BOYS

Patrick Ciez, Windham, senior, jumps: The defending Class A champion in the high jump (6-5) also can score in the long and triple jumps.

 

Alec Dunn, Falmouth, junior, hurdles: Won the 110-meter hurdles and helped the Yachtsmen score in the 400 and 1,600 relays at last year’s Class B state meet.

 

Will Geoghegan, Brunswick, senior, distance: Won all three distance events at the Class A indoor championships and will run at Dartmouth.

 

Marc McCauley, Greely, senior, distance: The defending Class B 800 champion also helped Greely win the 3,200 relay.

 

Alex Moser, York, junior, distance: A two-time Class B cross country champion, Moser shoots for titles in the 1,600 and 3,200.

 

Mike Slovenski, Brunswick, junior, pole vault: Fourth at last year’s Class A outdoor meet, he cleared 15-2 to win the Class A indoor championship.

 

Henry Sterling, NYA, senior, distance: The defending Class C champion in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200.

 

Jack Terwilliger, Cheverus, junior, distance: Reigning 3,200 champion also helped the Stags win the 3,200 relay.

 

Imadhi Zagon, Portland, junior, sprints, jumps: Scored all of his team’s points at the Class A championships, with wins in the long jump, 100 and 200.

 

GIRLS

Abby Chick, Scarborough, junior, distance: A versatile athlete who excels in the middle distances.

 

Maria Curit, Biddeford, junior, sprints and jumps: Broke through at the Class A indoor meet to win two state titles and is one of the favorites in the Class A 400.

 

Emily Durgin, Cheverus, sophomore, distance: Part of a strong corps of distance runners for the Stags, Durgin is the defending Class A champion in the 3,200.

 

Keila Grigware, Biddeford, junior, throws: The defending New England champion in the javelin, she also competes in the shot put and discus.

 

Abbey Leonardi, Kennebunk, sophomore, distance: Set a state record in 2009 in the 1,600 (4:56.64) and is the defending Class A champion in the 800.

 

Stephanie Lomasney, York, senior, sprints and hurdles: Will lead the Wildcats in pursuit of their first outdoor title since 2006.

 

Christy Manning, Scarborough, senior, throws: Scored in the shot put, discus and javelin at last year’s Class A state meet.

 

Carley O’Brien, Traip, junior, jumps and hurdles: The defending Class C champion in the long jump also scored in the triple jump and 100 hurdles.

 

Hannah Werneth, Greely, senior, throws: Throws the discus and shot put, and is a Class B contender in the shot put.

 

Hannah Wiley, Thornton Academy, senior, hurdles and sprints: The defending Class A champion in the 300 hurdles.

 

Rachel Wilkinson, Gorham, senior, distance: Should score in the 1,600 and 3,200.