Graduations

Bates College, Lewiston: Michael Sherburne, Windham.

Green Mountain College, Poultney, Vt.: Sharon Martel, Dayton; Todd Martin, magna cum laude, Portland; Toby Kobayashi, magna cum laude, South Portland.

Keene, N.H., State College: Lauren Scannell, cum laude, Kennebunkport; Caitlyn Abbott, York; Stephanie Duplisea and Benjamin Garfield, both of Wells; Hannah Fluet, Brittni Wishart, Joshua Pulsifer, cum laude, and Nathaniel Presby, all of Saco; Brandon Regina, Boothbay Harbor; Rachel Dagan, Eliot; Kristen Duquette, Scarborough; Trishia Higgins, Damariscotta; Mariya Maynard, Old Orchard Beach; Michelle Nason, magna cum laude, Biddeford; Justin Normand, North Waterboro; Andrew Ochs-ner, cum laude, South Portland; Ryan Smith, magna cum laude, Freeport.

Lehigh University, Bethlehem, Pa.: Ilana Bornstein and Benjamin Rautenberg, both of Cape Elizabeth; Kathryn McLaughlin, Scarborough.

Tulane University, New Orleans: Anna Barden, Portland.

Wentworth Institute of Technology, Boston: Jordan Caylor, Old Orchard Beach; Michael Stickney, Windham.

Salve Regina University, Newport, R.I.: Angelina Campbell, Falmouth; Michelle Chabot, Waterboro; Christopher Girardin, Buxton; Katherine Gribbell, Freeport; Hannah Knight, Wells; Chelsea Levesque, Christopher McCallum, Will Paradis and Michael True, all of Portland; Andrea Michel, Yarmouth; Brent Miller, Auburn; Eric Sprague, Cape Elizabeth; Joshua Vanjani, Saco.

Tufts University, Boston, Medford/Somerville and Grafton, Mass.: Julia Gmeiner, summa cum laude. Kennebunk; Logan Crane, Portland; Daniel Enking, Freeport; Emily Johnson, Yarmouth.

 

Advanced Degrees

Tulane University, New Orleans: Thu Danh, Saco, and Hillary Ervin, South Portland, both with master of public health degrees.

Dean’s List

Bates College, Lewiston: Charles Thaxton, Portland, Michael Sherburne, Windham.

Bentley University, Waltham, Mass.: Matthew Allen, Cape Elizabeth; Matthew Fenton, Monique King and Meghan Norton, all of Gorham; Evan MacLeod, North Yarmouth; Molly Marr and Erich Bobinsky, both of Portland; Ryan Letellier, Saco; Craig Robinson and Jenna VanDam, both of Scarborough; Alyssa Ohman, South Portland; Amy Mullen, Westbrook.

Hamilton College, Clinton, N.Y.: Frances Carley, Cumberland Center; Peter Gustavson, Falmouth; Heather Otis, Yarmouth; Elizabeth Timpson, Scarborough.

Niagara, N.Y., University: Kristin Kill, South Portland.

Northeastern University, Boston: Timothy Boston, Jessica Gagne, Ashley Gartland, Timothy Loranger, Andrew Martin and Cassandra Pecoraro, all of Biddeford; Arianna Belcher, Jacqueline Fabricius, Benjamin Frech, Ross Phillipps, Carolyn Ricker and Dustin Turin, all of Cape Elizabeth; Ethan Netland, Cumberland; Alexis Kroot, Cumberland Foreside; Mackenzie Doyle, Dana Dresser, Mary Terison and Sean Welch, all of Falmouth; Garrick Adolf and Chelsea Clark, both of Gorham; Oliver Blum, North Yarmouth; John Garlid, Brandon Caliendo, Katrina Ferguson, Russell Hammond, Daniel Shibley and Joseph Warren, all of Portland; Andrew Lai, Saco; Chandler Blodgett, John Karwacki, Ainsley Price and Nolan Scheemaker, all of Scarborough; Jessica Aceto, Kirsten Bakke, Jacob Bruneau, Samuel Jackosn and Allison Koss, all of South Portland; Grace Arsenault, Westbrook; Jeremy Egan, Windham.

Tufts University, Boston, Medford/Somerville and Grafton, Mass.: Daniel Enking, Freeport, Logan Crane, Portland, Julia Gmeiner, Kennebunk.

University of New England, Biddeford and Portland: Ashley Cote, Arundel; Lauren Blaisdell, Scarborough; Tayler Grenier, Old Orchard Beach.

Wentworth Institute of Technology, Boston: Morgan Furman, Falmouth; Jason Burnell, Portland; Nathaniel Gove and Parker Hoy, both of Scarborough.

 

Awards

Bowdoin College, Brunswick: Faculty Research Grant Fellowships: Cory Elowe, Nobleboro, Paul Hinman, South Portland, Holly Jacobson, Cumberland, Patricia Thibodeau, Cape Elizabeth; Robert S. Goodfriend, Summer Internship: Kathryn Savasuk, Cumberland; Kent Island Summer Fellowship: Jacob Shorty, Gorham; Community Matters in Maine Summer Fellowship: Kristin Rogers, Portland; Sophie Springer, Brunswick; Preston Public Interest Career Fund Summer Fellowship: Jamilah Gregory, Brunswick; Kristofer Tupper, Kennebunk.

Hamilton College, Clinton, N.Y.: Heather Otis, Yarmouth, received The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology; Elizabeth Timpson, Scarborough, was recently elected to the Epsilon Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa and was also named the recipient of the COOP Community Service Award.

Tufts University, Boston: Meghann Foley Dombroski, Gorham, received the International Dental Award for Leadership. She will join the dental practice of Drs. Ronald Brook and Jason Curtis, Gorham.

University of Southern Maine, Portland and Gorham: Kristi Kamps, Portland, was named outstanding senior and outstanding communication scholar.

 

Other

Connecticut College, New London: Adam Sleeper, Portland, has been elected to the Student Government Association Judiciary Board; Evan Studwell, Brunswick, performed in the college orchestra spring concert.