FIVE TEAMS TO WATCH

1. Noble: The Knights have four returning individual state champions and a solid base as they look for their third consecutive Class A state championship.

 

2. Marshwood: With strength at the top and bottom of the 14 weight classes, the Hawks should find themselves right in the mix in Western Class A.

 

3. Massabesic: Five returning wrestlers who placed in the top four at last season’s Class A state meet should help keep the Mustangs competitive.

 

4. Fryeburg Academy: As shown by their victory at the preseason Westlake Tournament in Bath, the Raiders could have enough experience in the lineup to make some waves in Western Class B.

 

5. Westbrook: While many of their wrestlers lack varsity experience, the Blue Blazes could have enough depth to contend for a second consecutive Eastern Class A title.

25 WRESTLERS TO WATCH

Peter Bacchiocchi, Fryeburg Academy, senior: Last season’s Class B state champion at 145, Bacchiocchi moves up to 152.

Joey Badger, Noble, senior: The reigning Class A state champion at 140, Badger could move up to 145.

Jake Bagley, Noble, junior: After winning Class A state championships at 130 and 135, Bagley will compete at one of those weights again.

Wyatt Brackett, Morse, junior: Runner-up at 125 at last season’s Class B state meet, Brackett will move up to 135.

Tyler Beaudet, Noble, senior: Last winter’s Class A state champion at 130, Beaudet could move up to 135.

Ryan Cook, Bonny Eagle, senior: The Class A runner-up at 130 last season, Cook moves up four classes to 152.

Mike Cyr, Scarborough, senior: The fourth-place finisher at 189 at the Class A state meet, Cyr could move up to 215.

Tyler Davidson, Marshwood, sophomore: The Class A champion at 103 in his rookie season, Davidson will start this year at 112.

Glenn Emery, Westbrook, senior: After finishing fourth at 119 at the Class A state meet, Emery could return to the same weight class.

Stefan Emery, Fryeburg Academy, senior: The unbeaten Class B state champion at 152, Emery will wrestle at 160.

Troy Fogg, Westbrook, senior: Third-place finisher at 160 at the Class A state meet, Fogg returns for his third season at that weight.

Ethan Gilman, Massabesic, junior: The Class A state champion at 119, Gilman could move up to 125.

Jared Jensen, Brunswick, sophomore: The Class A runner-up at 119, Jensen could jump three weight classes to 135.

Malcolm Marshall, Mt. Ararat, senior: The fourth-place finisher at 140 at the Class A state meet, Marshall will move up to 152.

Evan Michalski, Portland, senior: After qualifying for the Class A state meet at 125, Michalski moves up to 130.

Jose Noyola, Sanford, junior: After qualifying at 135 for the Class A state meet in his first varsity season, Noyola moves up to 140.

Patrick Pearson, Windham, senior: The Class A runner-up at 171, Pearson will compete at the same weight.

Garrett Perkins, Wells, senior: The runner-up at 145 at the Class B state meet, Perkins could move up to 152.

Josh Perschy, Marshwood, senior: The third-place finisher at 285 at the Class A meet, Perschy is back for his fourth varsity season.

Jake Rasque, Marshwood, senior: After winning Class A state titles at 103 and 112, Rasque could should contend at 125.

Connor Sheehan, Fryeburg Academy sophomore: The Class B runner-up at 103, Sheehan will start his second varsity season at 112.

Brad Stephens, York, senior: After qualifying for the Class B state meet at 171 for two straight seasons, Stephens returns to compete at that weight.

Andrew Tripp, Massabesic, senior: The Class A state champion at 160, Tripp will start the season at 171.

Ben Valencia, Noble, senior: The Class A state champion at 145, Valencia may move up to 152.

Ian Weigle, Kennebunk, junior: The fourth-place finisher at 152 at the Class A state meet, Weigle will move up to 160.