Tara Humphries of Yarmouth won a 5-kilometer freestyle race to lead a team of 40 teenagers from Maine to an overall victory in the J-2 Nordic skiing national championships last weekend at Gunstock Nordic Center in Gilford, N.H.

The event included skiers ages 14 and 15 from Vermont, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, New York, Utah, Colorado and Australia, in addition to Maine.

After four races over three days, Maine held off Vermont for the title, 13,990 to 13,669. New Hampshire was third with 13,141 points.

Jack Elder of Yarmouth was second in the boys’ 5K freestyle.

Sadie James of Mt. Abram placed third, Hadley Moreau of Maine Coast Nordic sixth and Zoe Chace-Donahue of Merriconeag eighth behind Humphries in the girls’ freestyle.

In Saturday’s 5K classic, James was fifth, Humphries ninth, Moreau 13th and Chace-Donahue 14th. For boys, Tom Sullivan of Yarmouth tied for fourth, Dustin Staples of Mt. Blue was 10th and Elder of Falmouth was 12th.

 

Alex Rose of Livermore Falls and James Jackson of Edward Little finished second and third, respectively, in slalom at the Eastern High School Alpine Skiing Championships last weekend at Cannon Mountain in New Hampshire.

Maine’s top schoolgirl finishers in slalom were freshmen Elise Luce of Mt. Abram (12th) and Leika Scott of Falmouth (14th).

Giant slalom racing scheduled for Sunday was cancelled after a long delay because of snow and fog.

Earlier this month, Scott finished first overall after four days of racing at the USSA Eastern J-3 championships at Sunday River. Scott won the super-G and giant slalom and placed third in slalom to qualify for the Junior Olympics at Okemo Mountain in Vermont.

The Eastern High School Nordic Skiing Championships are scheduled for this weekend at Black Mountain in Rumford.

 

Libby-Mitchell American Legion Post 76 in Scarborough awards two $l,000 scholarships each June to senior baseball players who demonstrate excellence on the baseball field and also in the community with volunteer work and in the classroom with academic performance.

In 2010, Jim Rouse, currently a sophomore at St Joseph’s College, and Chris Bernard, a sophomore at the University of Southern Maine, were co-award winners of the Kenneth Dolloff Scholarship for community service and the Sonny Noel Scholarship for academic performance.

For information on the scholarships, contact Dan Warren at 799-9793. Applications are due this spring for the scholarships awarded in June.

 

The Maine Sports Hall of Fame will honor five high school senior athletes with $5,000 scholarships at its 36th annual scholarship awards and induction ceremony banquet at the Augusta Civic Center on May 22.

The scholarship winners are: Kaitlyn Hall, Thornton Academy (soccer, indoor and outdoor track and field); Michael McCann, Winslow (cross country, basketball, tennis, outdoor track and field); Evan Nadeau, Brewer (soccer, golf, hockey, tennis); Taylor Seeley, Washington Academy (volleyball, basketball); and Caroline Summa, Cheverus (cross country, indoor and outdoor track and field).

 

Stephanie Felt of Scarborough was a member of the Cape Ann (Mass.) Red field hockey team, which captured a gold medal in the U19 Pool K at the National Indoor Field Hockey Tournament held March 11-13 at Richmond, Va.

Team Red went 6-1 in the tournament.