Maine Army National Guard has appointed Maj. Jeffrey A. Weston of Fairfield as commander of the Recruiting and Retention Battalion. A ceremony was held in Augusta on May 4 with Brig. Gen. Brent M. Boyles as the presiding officer.

The previous commander was Army aviator Lt. Col. Michael J. Backus of Wilton, who has been assigned as Operations Branch Chief, J4, at Joint Forces Headquarters.

Weston, a graduate of Pittsburg State University, has been commander of the Maine National Guard Counterdrug Task Force since 2009 and previously served on active duty with military intelligence.

Marine Corps Pfc. Ryan A. Fletcher, grandson of Nancy Fletcher of York, recently completed basic training at Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.

Navy Seaman Douglas A. Mellon, son of Gail Ingraham of Sanford and Anthony Mellon of Scarborough, recently completed Navy basic training at Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill. Mellon is a 2008 graduate of Kennebunk High School.

The Maine Army National Guard has announced the following April promotions, to the rank given:

Pfc. Jermaine Arel, Lisbon, 251st Engineer Company (Sapper);

Pvt. 2 Michael Bleier, Wells, 251st Engineer Company (Sapper);

Master Sgt. Roger Brawn, Woolwich, 1136th Transportation Company;

Pvt. 2 Justin Donnelly, Limington, 262nd Engineer Company;

Sgt. Benjamin Farris, Auburn, 262nd Engineer Company;

Pvt. 2 Ryan Gauthier, Lewiston, Headquarters, 133rd Engineer Battalion;

Pvt. 2 Jesse Gibbon, Topsham, Detachment 1, 262nd Engineer Company;

Sgt. 1st Class Cory Goodell, Gorham, 133rd Forward Support Company;

Spc. John Hobbs II, Portland, 251st Engineer Company (Sapper);

Pfc. Monique Lausier, Biddeford, 152nd Maintenance Company;

Sgt. Timothy Libby, Lewiston, Detachment 1, 136th Engineer;

Pfc. Calahan McCue, Denmark, 251st Engineer Company (Sapper);

Spc. Daniel Philbrick, Cape Elizabeth, 251st Engineer Company (Sapper);

Spc. Kurt Randall, Gorham, Co B, 3/172 Infantry (Mountain);

Spc. Travis Rice, North Berwick, 133rd Forward Support Company;

Master Sgt. Anthony Romano, Sanford, 240th Regiment (Regional Training Institute);

Spc. Christopher Rounds, Livermore Falls, 251st Engineer Company (Sapper);

Pvt. 2 Christian St. Laurent, Springvale, Detachment 1, 136th Engineer;

Spc. Joseph Tripp, New Gloucester, Co B, 3/172 Infantry (Mountain).