Graduations

Bates College, Lewiston: Kristy Andrews, Cumberland Foreside.

Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pa.: Catherine Gibbons, Cumberland Center, summa cum laude; Madeline Quirk, Falmouth, magna cum laude; James Wilcox, Cape Elizabeth, cum laude.

Connecticut College, New London. Conn.: Eliza Bryant, Freeport; Bryson Cowan, Thomaston; Anna Jorgensen, Cape Elizabeth; Anders Nielsen, Portland; Corey Ogilby, Bowdoinham; Sarah Penrose, Yarmouth; Susanna Sprague, Portland.

Endicott College, Berverly, Mass.: Kara Maxsimic, Portland; Andrew Pochebit, Portland; Christopher Pochebit, Portland.

Furman University, Greenville, S.C.: Dan Collins, Falmouth.

Niagra, N.Y., University: Julie Dimatteo, South Portland.

Providence, R.I., College: Eric Cathcart, Portland, cum laude; Matthew Connelly, Wells; Benjamin Fink, Scarborough; Noel Graydon, Kennebunkport, summa cum laude; Kelsey Karkos, Topsham; Taylor Locke, South Portland; Emma Macey, Portland, cum laude; Ian Monteith, Kennebunk.

Quinnipiac University, Hamden, Conn.: Erin Coyne, South Portland; Christopher Dube, Kennebunk; Jessica Maksut, Saco; Justin Masse, Biddeford; Max McComish, Saco; Tracy Najarian, Scarborough; Christina Nugent, Monmouth; Benjamin O’Connor, Scarborough; Kali Pulkkinen, Lewiston; Lauren Quezada, Kennebunkport.

University of Findlay, Ohio: John Bogart, South Portland.

U.S. Military Academy, West Point, N.Y. – Cadet Travis Griffin, Scarborough.

University of New Hampshire, Durham: Lindsay Warner, Cape Neddick; Adam Urbani, Eliot, cum laude; Carol Emery of Kittery; Jason Berube of Kittery; Luke Lee-Goldstein, Kittery, cum laude; Kailey Ruel, North Berwick, magna cum laude; William Willette, South Berwick; Dayna Dervishian, York; Jake Posternak, York; Jenna Hosmer, York, magna cum laude; Kenneth Weigel, York, magna cum laude; Megan Ramsey, York, cum laude; Taylor Bradbury, York, magna cum laude; Clayton Hutchinson, York; Emily Rajaniemi, Acton, cum laude; Amanda Cavanaugh, Alfred; Benjamin Payeur, Alfred, cum laude; Brooke Luro, Biddeford; Jacquelyn Mendes, Dayton, summa cum laude; Jeffrey Holland, Biddeford; Siobhan Smith, Biddeford, cum laude; Elisabeth Mills, Brunswick, summa cum laude; Harrison Roakes, Lebanon, magna cum laude; Alyson Fearon, Gorham; Kristi-Lee Colarusso, Gorham; Zachary Field, Gray, summa cum laude; Emily Maguire, Gray; Gretchen Sjulander, Hollis Center, cum laude; Brittany Adelhardt, Kennebunk, magna cum laude; Christina Forte, Kennebunk; Lisa Graichen, Arundel, summa cum laude; Nathan Cole, Kennebunkport; Katherine McGeever, Saco; Jacob Dore, Sanford, summa cum laude; William Rideout, Sanford; Brittany Quint, Scarborough; Erika Schneller, Scarborough; Samantha Ramsdell, Scarborough, summa cum laude; Caitlin Andrus, Wells; Darcy Ramsdell, Wells; Jacob Sparkowich, Wells, cum laude; Michelle White, Wells, cum laude; Kelly Martin, Buxton, summa cum laude; Patrick Stephens, Yarmouth; Christopher Smith, Portland, magna cum laude; Tristan Corriveau, Portland , magna cum laude; Joseph Gildart, Portland, cum laude; Kerry Murchie, Portland, summa cum laude; Leonard Cummings, Portland; McKenzie Shaw, Portland; Cameron Hart, Falmouth; Neal Drake, Falmouth; Andrew Morse, South Portland; Lauren LaPointe, South Portland, magna cum laude; magna cum laude; Samantha Story, South Portland, magna cum laude; William Whipple, South Portland, magna cum laude; Emily Croft, Cape Elizabeth, magna cum laude; Katherine Hall, Cape Elizabeth, cum laude; Derek Bisson, Auburn; Bailey Davis, Bethel; Andrew Clark, Lewiston, cum laude; Jenni Golletti, Lewiston, summa cum laude; Joline Dubuc, Lewiston, cum laude; Kristen D’Eramo, Lewiston; Jennifer Willis, Newcastle, summa cum laude; Kate Connolly, Phippsburg; Liam Kalloch, Woolwich, magna cum laude.

Whitman College, Walla Walla, Wash.: Haley Cushing, Cape Elizabeth; Alexandra Drechsel, Carrabassett Valley; Christopher Machesney, Cumberland; Hannah Sieracki, Edgecomb.

Advanced Degrees

Manhattan College, Riverdale, N.Y.: Joseph Sesto, Portland, Masters degree in environmental engineering.

Rennselaer, N.Y., Polytechnic Institute: Peter Palomaki, Gorham, Doctorate of Science in Chemistry.

University of New Hampshire, Durham: Nicole Costigan, Eliot, MPA in Public Administration; Genevieve Cox, Kittery Ph.D in Sociology; Brie Polichronopoulos, South Berwick, M.Ed in Counseling; Lauryn LeGacy, South Berwick, MS in Nursing; Nichole Ivey, Lebanon, MA in English Literature; Matthew Foley, Kennebunkport, MEd. in Secondary Education; Daniel Simcock, Saco, MBA; Adam Knezevich, Scarborough, MBA; Lianna Messier, Topsham, MAT in Secondary Education; Danielle Barschdorf, Yarmouth, MA in Environmental Education; Matthew Redman, Portland, MBA; Samuel Meacham, Portland, MS in Natural Resources; Caleb Collins, South Portland, MS in Kinesiology; Laurel Egan, Cape Elizabeth,MA in English: Language & Linguistics; Ashley Havener, Friendship, MSW in Social Work; Brooke Freeman, Owls Head, MS in Accounting.

Dean’s List

American International College, Springfield, Mass.: Erin St. Pierre, South Berwick.

Connecticut College, New London: Shelby Bourgault, Old Orchard Beach; Eliza Bryant, Freeport; Olivia Chap, Scarborough; Kayla Cogle, Portland; Bryson Cowan, Thomaston; Anna Jorgensen, Cape Elizabeth; Andrea Levinsky,  Portland; Kevin MacDowell, Portland; Corey Ogilby, Bowdoinham; Sarah Penrose, Yarmouth; Seana Siekman, Bethel; Susanna Sprague, Portland; Amy Stedman, Cape Porpoise; Nicholas Tolman, Scarborough.

Endicott College, Beverly, Mass.: Haley DesJardins, Raymond; Andrea Doyle, Falmouth; Peter Erickson, Yarmouth; Emily Lane, Portland; Kara Maxsimic, Portland; Lydia McMullen, Kennebunkport; Jackson Wyman, South Freeport.

Keene, N.H., State College: Susan Albert, Kennebunk; Adam Beaulieu, Sabattus; Jade Brulotte, Limerick; Alexandra Claus, South Berwick; Tallie Colcord, Boothbay Harbor; Mackenzie Coutts, Dedham; Caitlin Fecteau, Biddeford; Sean Fitzgerald, Biddeford; Emily Francis, Hollis; Jian Giglia, Damariscotta; Lindsey Kousaie, Dover-Foxcroft; Alexandra Krauth, Eliot; Nikki Leeman, Round Pond; Kelsey LeGloahec, Brunswick; Kaleigh Marston, Windham; Kelsey Nadeau, Raymond; Britney Perkins, Biddeford; Jessica Rice, Durham; Alison Rollins, Eliot; Laura Sanborn, Raymond; Kelsey Schild, Scarborough; Christine Sullivan, Wells; Rose Valliere, Woolwich; Amber Williams, Durham.

Messiah College, Grantham, Pa.: Mollie Gunnoe, Portland. 

Quinnipiac University, Hamden, Conn.: Alex Cosgrove, Damariscotta; Kelsey Doane, Scarborough; Charles Doe, Scarborough; Kelsey Donovan, Cumberland; Brian Farrell, Cape Neddick; Kelly Hurley, Cumberland; Taylor Kissin, Freeport; Renaie LeBlond, Biddeford; Kelsey Lewia, Wells; Max McComish, Saco; Tracy Najarian, Scarborough; Lindsay Ostrander, Kennebunk; Jenna Pederson, Wilton; Neil Ravin, Scarborough; Caroline Tufts, Topsham.

Rhodes College, Memphis, Tenn.: Brenna O’Sullivan, Portland.

Awards

Rennselaer, N.Y., Polytechnic Institute: Peter Palomaki, Gorham, was recently awarded the W.H. Bauer Doctoral Prize in Chemistry.

University of Vermont, Burlington: Lisa Rogers of Topsham and Eliza Goddard of Freeport have been inducted into Alpha Kappa Delta, the national honor society for sociology.