Graduations

Bard College at Simon’s Rock, Great Barrington, Mass.: Jade Boccia, Eliot.

Clark University, Worcester, Mass. Audrey Seiz, Portland, summa cum laude; Erika Roth, Saco; Emily Powers, West Bath, magna cum laude; Nathan Oppenheim, Yarmouth; Katherine Horigan, York, magna cum laude; Dana Hanley, Cumberland, summa cum laude; Monika Szamalek, Brunswick, cum laude; Hudson Eakin, Cape Elizabeth; Zachary Eaton, Kittery Point, cum laude; Jasper Muse, South Portland, summa cum laude; Cameron Jackson, South Portland; Jacqueline Boenisch, Falmouth, summa cum laude; Amy Clark, Peaks Island; Margaret Swann, Portland, cum laude; Arielle Sorenson, Gorham, cum laude.

Connecticut College, New London: Alison Carpenter, North Yarmouth; Anne Cutler, South Portland; Emma LaFountain, Saco; Kevin MacDowell, Portland, cum laude; Kyle Riffe, South Berwick; Evan Studwell, Brunswick; Nicholas Tolman, Scarborough.

Curry College, Milton, Mass.: Samantha Badger of Pownal; Beth Dennis, Ogunquit; Michael Guerin, Arundel; Jordan Lancaster, Brunswick; Nicole Robillard, Old Orchard Beach.

Gardner-Webb University, Boiling Springs, N.C.: Joshua Moore, Kennebunk.

Lasell College, Newton, Mass.: Reegan Brackett, Scarborough; Lindsay Dyer, Hollis Center; Lindsey Sowles, Cumberland Foreside; Daniel Clark, Portland; Sara Levesque, Portland.

Saint Anselm College, Manchester, N.H.: Laura Cunningham, Portland; Bridget Nee, Scarborough; Danielle Plamondon, Kennebunk; Audrey Quigley, Windham.

University of Vermont, Burlington: Jared Entwistle, Arundel; Anna Herber and Kelly Phillips, both of Auburn; Berkley Heath and Margaret Shue, both of Bath; Evan Morrell, Marshall Shepherd, magna cum laude, Elisabeth Soong, all of Brunswick; Augustus Barber, Alexander Bruce, Margaret Fawcett, Thomas Lishness, Emma Logan, David Louongo and Alexander White, all of Cape Elizabeth; Michael Brennan, Samuel Geoffroy and Henry Schmid, all of Cumberland; Benjamin Civiletti, Durham; Mackenzie Doyle, Katherine Goodrich, Brittany Grover, Nicole Jumper, Benjamin Moody, summa cum laude, all of Falmouth; Eliza Goddard, cum laude, Lucy LeGarrec, Hanna Montalvo and Russell Scammon, all of Freeport; Rachel Fogarty and Kristen Hamilton, magna cum laude, both of Gorham; Alicia Gorman, Gray; William Greenwood, Harpswell; Taylor Lawrence, Matthew Mason, magna cum laude, and Audrey Stout, all of Kennebunk; Katlyn Lynch and Niall Motson, both of Kittery Point; Sierra Guay, Lisbon Falls; Cooper Van Vranken, Peaks Island, cum laude; Ryan Hawkins, Sarina Selleck, summa cum laude, Ashley Waldron, all of Portland; Andrea Goodrich, Pownal; Alexandria Frechette, Sanford; Thomas Abbott, Sarah Daniels, Erin McElwain and Daphne Politis, all of Scarborough; Christopher Bowen, Caleb Demers, Shannon Emmons and Richard Smith III, all of South Berwick; Mitchell Snowe, South Harpswell; Jackson Cousins and Kimberly Loeffel, both of South Portland; Lisa Rogers and Bradley Williams Jr., both of Topsham; Anthony Vattaso, Wales; Fiona Mills, Windham; Lauren Stackhouse, Yarmouth; Kyle Banfield, Madeline Kinzly and Nicholas Richard, all of York.

Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.: Kirstin Cook, Windham; Austin Loukas, Windham.

Worcester, Mass., Polytechnic Institute: Adam Campisi, Saco; Neil Pomerleau, Auburn; Emily Johnson, Gray; Jeremy Brown, Brunswick; Olivia Doane, Durham; Macauley Kenney, North Yarmouth; Emily Hartzell, Brunswick; Jennifer Moutinho, Gorham; Angela Simpson, Auburn; Peter Tuma, Scarborough; Jared Snell, Woolwich; Nathaniel Eames, Brunswick; Leah Greer, South Portland; Christopher Girouard, Limerick; Erin Dolan, Brunswick; Marc Michaud, South Berwick; Alexander Sirocki, Scarborough; Jonathan Saunders, Saco; Heather J. Lewis Lewis, Hollis Center; Nicholas Mercurio, York; Victoria Hewey, Sanford; Neel Patel, Old Orchard Beach; Christopher Brandmaier, Cape Elizabeth; Andrew O’Neill, Raymond; Corey Russell, Saco; Adrian Sudol, Kennebunk.

Advanced Degrees

Clark University, Worcester, Mass. Amanda Vincent, Portland, master of business administration; Axel Kanakan, Portland, master of science in professional communication; Samuel McAdam, Portland, master of science in professional communication; Stephen Wall, Sanford, master of public administration; Angela Marshall, Eliot, master of science in environmental science and policy; Isabel Burgess, Cumberland, master of science in environmental science and policy; Miles Richard Kenney-Lazar, Yarmouth, master of arts in geography; Sara Juergens, of Windham, master of arts in teaching.

Southern New Hampshire University, Manchester: Erika Schneller, Scarborough, master of science in justice studies/terrorism and homeland security.

University of Vermont, Burlington: Katie Wright, Biddeford, doctor of medicine; Nancy Olmstead, Portland, master of science in plant biology; Elizabeth Anson, Scarborough, doctor of medicine;

Worcester, Mass., Polytechnic Institute: Jeffrey Court, Arundel, doctor of philosophy in mechanical engineering; George Spino, Cumberland Center, master of business administration; Brett Chambers, North Berwick, master of business administration; Michael Carter, South Portland, master of science in mechanical engineering; David Sansoucy, Biddeford, master of science in mechanical engineering; Marshall Ripley, Gray, master of science in power systems management; Adam Panzica, Cape Elizabeth, master of science degree in robotics engineering.

Awards and Honors

Elon, N.C., University: Andrew Lynch of Cape Elizabeth and Anna Harris of South Berwick were initiated into Phi Kappa Phi, academic honor society:

Morrisville, N.Y., State College: Kaitlyn Oldknow, Poland, was inducted into Phi Theta Kappa honor society

Old Dominion University, Norfolk, Va.: Sean Anderson of Cape Elizabeth was initiated into Phi Kappa Phi, academic honor society.

Plymouth, N.H., State University, Brianna Fraser, Kennebunk, was initiated into Phi Kappa Phi, academic honor society.

Saint Joseph’s College of Maine, Standish: The following area students were inducted to their respective honor societies:

Sigma Theta Tau International Honor Society of Nursing: Rachel Biggs, Windham; Christine Cote, Biddeford; Danielle Cusack, Portland; Jessica Handlen, Biddeford; Leanne Lessard, Westbrook; Leah Martin, Turner; Casey Monaghan, Portland; Brittany Robertson, Mechanic Falls; Katelynne Ruel, Scarborough; Molly Skog, Portland; Alyssa Stokes, Berwick; Kelsey Webber, Scarborough; Melissa Marden, Cornish; Kathryn McNally, New Gloucester; Maria Sidorin, Arundel.

Psi Chi International Honor Society in Psychology: Hannah Goodale, Standish; Megan Valente, Wells; Elaina Yeomelakis, Wells; Angela Ruggiero, Windham; Maureen Mazur, Gray; Abigail Young, North Yarmouth; Laura DiMillo, Portland; Robert Michaud, Limington; Chantel Cote, Sanford.

Stonehill College, Easton, Mass.: The following students were inducted into their respective honor societies: Lauren DuBois, Westbrook, Alpha Kappa Delta, sociology; Emily Dumont, Auburn, Theta Alpha Kappa, religion, and Kappa Mu Epsilon, mathematics; Sofia Bergen, Kennebunk, and Jane Farrell, Portland, Psi Chi, psychology; Devon Ramsdell, Windham, Pi Sigma Alpha, political science; Kyle Randall, South Portland, Beta Gamma Sigma, business; Garret Alofs, Scarborough, Beta Alpha Psi, financial information; Torri McClintick, Brunswick, Kappa Delta Pi, education.

University of Vermont, Burlington: Lisa Rogers of Topsham and Maggie Shute of Bath were inducted into Phi Alpha, honor society for social work.

Washington and Lee University, Lexington, Va.: Isaac Webb, Portland, received a Fulbright research/study grant to the Ukraine for his project “Disability and Invisibility: Human Rights for the Handicapped in Soviet Ukraine from Brezhnev to Gorbachev.”

University of Southern Maine, Portland and Gorham: The following area students were initiated into Phi Kappa Phi, academic honor society: Jeannine Uzzi, Scarborough; Monique LaRocque, West Buxton; Paul Dexter, North Yarmouth; Rebecca Silverman, Portland; David Carey, Portland; Zip Kellogg, Portland; Katelyn Beeckel, Turner.

University of Maine: The following area students were initiated into Phi Kappa Phi, academic honor society: Joseph Fricks, Brunswick; Sandra Wise, Cape Elizabeth; Katherine Breau, Freeport; Kathryn Smith, Gorham; Katelyn Kirk, Leeds; Ryan Rybka, North Yarmouth; Alexander Parenteau, North Yarmouth; Johanna Cairns, Portland; Julieta Martino, Portland; Sarah Parker, Saco; Whitney Chamberlain, Scarborough; Julia Bousquet, South Berwick; Pamela Prevost, Topsham; Megan Miller, Turner; Monique Boutin, York; Erin Carter, South Berwick; Sydney Cheney, Falmouth.